Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 24, 2013, 11:25 AM   #1
InuNacho
macrumors 65816
 
InuNacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In that one place
Cheaper card with more vram.

I'm not entirely sure how to calculate how much I need, but on my 5870 atMonitor reads that I close to my vram limit with both LR and PS open. I don't do much outside of those two so what would be a cheap upgrade that gets me a little more power than my 5870 but has at least 2GB on it.
InuNacho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2013, 12:49 PM   #2
RoastingPig
macrumors 65816
 
RoastingPig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: SoCal
Send a message via AIM to RoastingPig
Gigabyte 670 or the evga 670 they both are about 300 and have 2gb of ram...
__________________
Mac Pro 6 Core D700*, Retina 13 256gb/8gb 5000
RoastingPig is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2013, 04:31 PM   #3
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Or there is the 7950 with 3Gb - you can buy the PC card and make do without the boot screen or just flash it (details at Netkas) and get the boot screen.
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2013, 04:46 PM   #4
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
For official cards there isn't really a "cheap" upgrade. If you don't mind PC cards and the fact they don't have boot screens, you can get to 3GB fairly cheaply:

Fry's has a GTX660 3GB (FTW edition) $250AR.
The GTX660ti 3GB can be had just over $300.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 02:45 AM   #5
InuNacho
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
InuNacho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In that one place
I've been out of the loop about these things, are the Nvidia cards the ones that require a bit of work and the AMD ones are essentially plug and play right?
InuNacho is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 03:56 AM   #6
Karetage
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
yes.Gigabyte 670 or the evga 670 they both are about 300 and have 2gb of ram[img]***************/SG09g[/img]
Karetage is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 12:35 PM   #7
TheDoc
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by InuNacho View Post
I've been out of the loop about these things, are the Nvidia cards the ones that require a bit of work and the AMD ones are essentially plug and play right?
I popped in a 6870 with no issues. Just lost boot screen, DVD Player and some Steam stuff.

Having said that, I'm pretty sure the Nvidia ones are the same now, so long as you are running at least 10.7.5. See here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1440150

Quote:
Originally Posted by Asgorath
That is, both 10.7.5 and 10.8.* will work with NVIDIA PC cards out-of-the-box.
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 2.8GHz Quad, 12GB RAM, EVGA 4GB GTX 760 / Macbook 5,1 / iPhone 5 32GB
TheDoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 04:08 PM   #8
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by InuNacho View Post
I've been out of the loop about these things, are the Nvidia cards the ones that require a bit of work and the AMD ones are essentially plug and play right?
A wide array of video cards across both brands are now essentially plug and play with existing Apple drivers in later versions of ML. Pick whichever brand suits your needs and there will be a model suitable for you.

That's assuming you don't need boot screens. If you want boot screens there is a smaller subset of models that you need to stick to. The introduction of AMD and Nvidia "Mac Edition" cards have opened up those models (and similar models) for flashing.
ActionableMango is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 25, 2013, 04:14 PM   #9
goMac
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by InuNacho View Post
I'm not entirely sure how to calculate how much I need, but on my 5870 atMonitor reads that I close to my vram limit with both LR and PS open. I don't do much outside of those two so what would be a cheap upgrade that gets me a little more power than my 5870 but has at least 2GB on it.
Keep in mind that measuring whether or not VRAM is truly "full" is difficult. There is a lot of caching going on of things that may not be important for performance.
goMac is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MSI R9 280X 6GB VRAM - yes 6GB VRAM stmp Mac Pro 5 May 15, 2014 01:43 AM
VRAM in EFI TheDawnTrio iMac 5 May 10, 2014 04:58 PM
VRAM not releasing? kulthuzard OS X Mavericks (10.9) 3 Mar 17, 2014 05:45 AM
Is 512MB VRAM enough? virginblue4 iMac 2 Jan 13, 2013 05:48 PM
VRAM for X-Plane michigander MacBook Pro 5 Oct 30, 2012 11:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps