Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 29, 2010, 12:33 PM   #1
sgmorr
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: DFW area Texas
Macintosh HD Accidentally Renamed--Help

I am helping a friend trouble shoot a MacBook Pro running Leopard. The name of the Macintosh HD has somehow been changed to a tiny little circle with an "x" it. I think this may have been done accidentally, but I also would like to eliminate the possibility that it indicates some sort of problem. Of course I know how to highlight the icon and select the naming area and just rename it, bit does anyone know if the little circle with the "x" means anything other than someone just accidentally renamed the Macintosh HD somehow? Thanks.
sgmorr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 12:35 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors G5
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
I think it was just accidentally renamed. Renaming the hard drive has no bad effects on a Mac.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 12:37 PM   #3
rprebel
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Where the bluebonnets bloom
Like this? Ⓧ
rprebel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 12:39 PM   #4
sgmorr
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: DFW area Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by rprebel View Post
Like this? Ⓧ
Yes, that's it, although very small. I've never seen that symbol before so that's why it concerned me.
sgmorr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 12:40 PM   #5
sgmorr
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: DFW area Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
I think it was just accidentally renamed. Renaming the hard drive has no bad effects on a Mac.
Thanks for that info. I suppose I can safely rename it.
sgmorr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 12:41 PM   #6
rprebel
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Where the bluebonnets bloom
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgmorr View Post
Yes, that's it, although very small. I've never seen that symbol before so that's why it concerned me.
It's nothing to worry about. Open the character viewer and look at the "Enclosed Letters" section.
rprebel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 29, 2010, 12:44 PM   #7
sgmorr
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: DFW area Texas
I forgot how to get to the character viewer. Thanks.
sgmorr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 12:41 AM   #8
kylepro88
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Send a message via AIM to kylepro88 Send a message via MSN to kylepro88
I just renamed my main HD on accident and now TM doesn't work...even after renaming the main HD back to what it was. Repaired permissions. Nothing...any ideas?
kylepro88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 10:08 AM   #9
Drew017
macrumors 65816
 
Drew017's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Right beside you
Send a message via Skype™ to Drew017
Quote:
Originally Posted by sgmorr View Post
I forgot how to get to the character viewer. Thanks.
Edit Menu, Special Characters

----------

Just rename your HD back to what it was before just like you rename a regular folder
__________________
Who'll put on my shoes while they're walking slowly down the hall of fame?
MacBook Air 13 inch (Mid 2013); Intel Core i5; 4GB RAM; OS X 10.9 Mavericks
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Drew017 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 10:09 AM   #10
simsaladimbamba
macrumors Core
 
simsaladimbamba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by kylepro88 View Post
I just renamed my main HD on accident and now TM doesn't work...even after renaming the main HD back to what it was. Repaired permissions. Nothing...any ideas?
In what way does TM do not work? Is there any kind of error message?
__________________
living on the moderately profane edge
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 06:33 PM   #11
kylepro88
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Send a message via AIM to kylepro88 Send a message via MSN to kylepro88
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
In what way does TM do not work? Is there any kind of error message?
"This backup is too large for the backup disk. The backup requires 575.29 GB but only 515.01 GB are available.

Latest successful backup: Yesterday, 11:30 AM"

Basically after accidentally renaming main HD while cleaning keyboard and naming it back right after...TM now wants to try and backup the entire drive instead of continuing with its incremental backups. I've never had this issue before. It wants to make a complete backup of the whole drive as it stands....as if it's new.
kylepro88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accidentally deleted Macintosh HD icon 00PS Mac Basics and Help 11 Jan 7, 2013 03:28 PM
Accidentally erased Macintosh HD... Anastacio Mac mini 18 Jun 29, 2010 06:59 AM
Accidentally quick formatted Macintosh HD SDAVE OS X 10 Apr 26, 2010 07:01 AM
Macintosh HD or Macintosh ? Pika OS X 6 Mar 8, 2009 03:27 AM
Accidentally Deleted Shortcut to Macintosh HD PFunkus Mac Basics and Help 7 Jan 1, 2009 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:01 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC