Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 29, 2013, 02:44 PM   #26
bembol
macrumors 6502a
 
bembol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: iCloud
I'm not surprised and knew 8GB is more than enough.

I'm only using about 5GB. LOL

I could've just bought a set of 16GB but it was on sale and wanted to take advantage of it
__________________
SHIFT_
27" iMac Late-2012 Base w/32GB RAM & 3TB Fusion | 16GB iPhone 5S Gold 32GB Black LG G3 64GB Space Grey iPad Air LTE
bembol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 10:10 AM   #27
itsamacthing
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
I had 32, was bad and returned it and am using 8GB right now till I get my new 32 and its almost the same... but when I have a bunch of stuff open, it's not as snappy. Can't wait to have 32GB again
itsamacthing is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 07:25 PM   #28
Eduardot
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Imac 27 2011 32 gig RAM

I have a imac 2011 i5 3.1 working fine since a few months with 32gig ram of crucial memory.
The little ball of colors has disappeared since i have so much memory, also i do not get any page outs.
I would say being the prices of ram so low, it is a must.
Eduardot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 30, 2013, 07:40 PM   #29
bill phillips
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
got the i7 and ssd too also got 4 sticks of 8gb each to make it 32gb corsair vengeance laptop memory running here as well, can have every program open and then some no prob, if you got the money then do it for sure, if for no other reason just to say you got it lol.
bill phillips is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 31, 2013, 03:08 PM   #30
Bowcaps
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cornwall, UK
I can't say I have noticed a speed increase for day to day operations, however using premier and after effects cs6 for editing video, the rendering time has reduced to around 15 minutes from about an hour with 16gb for a 40 minute clip.

Incidentally my previous Dell XPS quad core 2.4ghz with 12gb ram would take around 2 - 3 hours for the same clip rendering time.

HTH
__________________
2012 iMac 27" i7 | 2012 MBA 13" i7 | 2013 rMBP 13" i7 | iPad 2 | iPhone 5 | TV3
Bowcaps is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2013, 01:25 AM   #31
jpmorais
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: CT, USA
Send a message via Skype™ to jpmorais
Quote:
Originally Posted by seanm9 View Post
that is what apple specs the machine at, but as every one knows apple only specs the machine at the available ram sizes when they are released (right now 8GB per slot) and never updates the spec the 2011 models can only have 16Gb (4 GB per slot) but plenty of people have put 32 GB into the 2011 model since the 8GB sticks came out… OWC and Everymac.com have plenty of stories of these facts… when 16GB sticks come out it is possible that all 4 will work just fine...
Yeah i know apple did this on the past, but not the case with the 2012 imac

Go to this intel specs sheet! for the I7 3770

http://ark.intel.com/products/65719/

The I7 3770 has a bult in memory controller that can only support a max of 32GB.

So this time apple is telling the truth

UnLike newer xeon E7 processors that can go up to 4096gb of ram, belive or not lol

http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/...tml?proc=53580

Last edited by jpmorais; Apr 1, 2013 at 01:45 AM.
jpmorais is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 01:56 PM   #32
stevefo
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Running 32GB Ram now. I know its overkill and a waste of money but things seem a little bit more snappy. Is it me just wanting to justify my purchase? probably. Whats your experience going up to 32GB?

----------

512 SSD will be the next upgrade! That should do it for a couple years.
stevefo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 6, 2013, 02:25 PM   #33
eattherich
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Berlin
While 32GB isn't that expensive it really is a waste of money for the majority of users. There's probably some placebo effect in which users feel like it's useful but for most people, in my opinion, you rarely need more than 8GB. I've hit the limit of the 8GB in my MacBook Pro a few times and see some page outs when running multiple VMs but other than that I can't imagine going much further. That said, of course there are people doing things that can utilise the full 32GB but it's just typically not your average user. I have 16GB in my late 2012 27" iMac and I'm happy with that and pretty sure I'll never need any more.
eattherich is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2013, 01:51 PM   #34
macthefork
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
32 GB RAM from OWC works perfectly. I always upgrade to the max memory, simply because in the future, the OS and programs tend to take more RAM as they add to them, and I'll aready have it. 32GB does increase the speed over the standard 8GB. But, my iMac is super snappy now, not so much because of the RAM, but because of the SSD that I boot off of and have all my Applications on. I rarely use over 12 GB of the RAM using photoshop, and a few other similar programs.
__________________
iMac 27" 12,2 (2011) 2.7 GHz i5, 32 RAM, 480 GB SSD & 1TB HDD
iMac 27" 13,2 (late 2012) i7 32 RAM, 1.1 GB Fusion Drive
Mac Pro 1,1 (2) 2.66GHz Xeon 5150, 12GB RAM, 27" NEC Graphics Monitor
macthefork is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2013, 01:55 PM   #35
Brian Y
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by EATTHERICH View Post
While 32GB isn't that expensive it really is a waste of money for the majority of users. There's probably some placebo effect in which users feel like it's useful but for most people, in my opinion, you rarely need more than 8GB. I've hit the limit of the 8GB in my MacBook Pro a few times and see some page outs when running multiple VMs but other than that I can't imagine going much further. That said, of course there are people doing things that can utilise the full 32GB but it's just typically not your average user. I have 16GB in my late 2012 27" iMac and I'm happy with that and pretty sure I'll never need any more.
It just gives me flexibility. I often run 5-6 virtual machines simultaneously (which the i7 + ssd is capable of). With 32GB, I can give each VM 4GB of RAM, which massively increases the performance of them) and still have 8GB left for the OS + other apps + overhead.
Brian Y is online now   2 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2013, 02:06 PM   #36
Nightarchaon
macrumors 65816
 
Nightarchaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
32GB was the 1st upgrade i did on purchase, so i can have my Windows 8, Windows 7, Windows XP, Ubuntu, Mint and Mac os Snow Leopard, Lion and Mountain Lion VMs all open at once along with my usual day to day software.

Makes trouble shooting and accessing bespoke software a breeze.
__________________
iWatch in action http://media.joe.ie/wp-content/uploa...ael-Knight.jpg
MacBook Pro/iPad Mini/TV1/iMac/iPhone5
Nightarchaon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 8, 2013, 05:00 AM   #37
turtlez
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I had 24 up until last week. Thought I would be okay with 24 but my after effects project began paging out a few times. $100 is nothing to boost it to 32 and extend its life (i plan on owning this machine for 5-6 years).

So my plan was stick with 24 and just monitor it, if I needed the extra just buy it later (no loss). When I work on large psds inside photoshop i usually hit around 10-12gb of memory usage mark so I am sure 24gb is enough if you are not planning on HD+ video files, maybe audio? (never worked to much with audio) and large file 3d rendering.

edit: or if you have a bunch of things running at once like the poster above with the VMs
turtlez is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2014, 11:24 PM   #38
djrelentt
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
My iMac is such a beast

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevefo View Post
I was looking at getting 32GB RAM for my late 2012 27"iMac i5. Did you notice any speed increase?

I do, it is so fast.. Definitely worth it if you do video editing with Final Cut X.. I have a mid 2011 3.4 GHz i7 anything over 16 is overkill for the normal person.. But if you do heavy video or audio processing it's worth it for sure.

I have beat the crap out of my computer and it takes the beating like a champ.. Can't slow it down at all
djrelentt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2014, 11:36 PM   #39
xmichaelp
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
How do I check active memory in Mavericks/Yosemite?
xmichaelp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2014, 12:01 AM   #40
jji7skyline
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by bembol View Post
Tomorrow I will. Out of boredom TBH.

Will this increase Handbrake?
Nope.
__________________
 2011 iMac 21.5 inch Intel i5 @2.5GHz 12GB RAM OSX 10.9.3
 2004 PowerMac G5 @1.8Ghz 4GB RAM OSX 10.5.8
jji7skyline is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2014, 09:00 AM   #41
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmichaelp View Post
How do I check active memory in Mavericks/Yosemite?
In Activity Monitor on the Memory pane, the active memory is the sum of App Memory and Wired Memory. Compressed represents running applications that are currently not actively being used, so they are compressed in memory because it is faster to uncompress when needed than to load from disk. The remainder of the ram is used for file caching, speeding up effective disk accessing. The total of the four numbers (down the right side) should equal or be close to the value "Memory Used". This in turn should be close to the value "Physical Memory" otherwise you have RAM that is being wasted. The value for Swap Used should be small, otherwise you probably need more memory. As a quick check the "Memory Pressure" should be in the Green.

I've attached the measurements from a Mac mini I'm currently using to type this reply. It shows everything is fine -- using all RAM but with 1GB still available for applications. Essentially no swapping. This mini has 4GB of RAM as shown, a 120GB SSD and is currently running Safari (used for this post), Chrome, Mail, Calendar, Activity Monitor, Circus Ponies Notebook, Skitch, Preview, BBEdit, and a CAD program, LPCExpresso, which is a large application written in Java.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Activity_Monitor__All_Processes_.png
Views:	12
Size:	19.0 KB
ID:	507804  
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.

Last edited by talmy; Oct 23, 2014 at 09:06 AM.
talmy is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2014, 10:23 AM   #42
Bryan Bowler
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
I love progress! 8 years ago, my coworkers couldn't believe it when I said that I had 2 GB of RAM in my 2006 iMac. Now we're running 32 GB!

Bryan
Bryan Bowler is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2014, 11:57 AM   #43
FreemanW
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: The Real Northern California
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevefo View Post
I was looking at getting 32GB RAM for my late 2012 27"iMac i5. Did you notice any speed increase?
I can't say as this iMac had the 32 GB from the moment the power cord was plugged in. I'm positive that all 32 GB has NEVER been used. But if the need ever came up, I've got it installed.

I would venture that if I were to install the 8 GB that came installed from Apple, I would notice performance degradation, not as snappy.
__________________
iMac, iPad, iPhone, TimeCapsule x 2
FreemanW is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2014, 01:48 PM   #44
bryan85
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreemanW View Post
I can't say as this iMac had the 32 GB from the moment the power cord was plugged in. I'm positive that all 32 GB has NEVER been used. But if the need ever came up, I've got it installed.

I would venture that if I were to install the 8 GB that came installed from Apple, I would notice performance degradation, not as snappy.
I did the same with mine. Didn't even power it on before I upgraded the RAM. I average about 10GB normal usage. If I'm doing Handbrake encodes that will use all 32Gb. RAM is too inexpensive not to max it out, as long as you aren't buying it from Apple.
__________________
27" iMac, 3.4GHz i7, 32GB RAM, 680MX 2GB, 768GB SSD (Late 2012) | ATV 3 | iPad 3 64GB | iPhone 6 64GB T-Mobile
bryan85 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2014, 03:05 PM   #45
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreemanW View Post
I'm positive that all 32 GB has NEVER been used. But if the need ever came up, I've got it installed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bryan85 View Post
I average about 10GB normal usage. If I'm doing Handbrake encodes that will use all 32Gb.
At least since Mavericks any RAM that is not being used by programs is used for disk caching or idle program caching (the "compressed" figure) for quick resuming. So in that respect, it's easy to use all the memory installed, no matter how much you have, but it doesn't necessarily affect performance much. The critical value is "App Memory" + "Wired Memory" which is what you really need to run smoothly. I would expect it's the caching that causes Handbrake encodes to use all 32 GB. I certainly don't see the Handbrake App using much memory on my system (which has 8GB but rarely uses more than 5GB no matter what I do).
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2014, 04:47 PM   #46
xmichaelp
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by talmy View Post
In Activity Monitor on the Memory pane, the active memory is the sum of App Memory and Wired Memory. Compressed represents running applications that are currently not actively being used, so they are compressed in memory because it is faster to uncompress when needed than to load from disk. The remainder of the ram is used for file caching, speeding up effective disk accessing. The total of the four numbers (down the right side) should equal or be close to the value "Memory Used". This in turn should be close to the value "Physical Memory" otherwise you have RAM that is being wasted. The value for Swap Used should be small, otherwise you probably need more memory. As a quick check the "Memory Pressure" should be in the Green.

I've attached the measurements from a Mac mini I'm currently using to type this reply. It shows everything is fine -- using all RAM but with 1GB still available for applications. Essentially no swapping. This mini has 4GB of RAM as shown, a 120GB SSD and is currently running Safari (used for this post), Chrome, Mail, Calendar, Activity Monitor, Circus Ponies Notebook, Skitch, Preview, BBEdit, and a CAD program, LPCExpresso, which is a large application written in Java.
Wow, thanks!

One last question. I too am running an SSD and 4 GB of RAM. My app memory and wired memory combined is a little under 2GBs but my swap used is 2.3 GBs and my memory pressure is yellow? Does this essentially mean I could use more RAM?
xmichaelp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 23, 2014, 08:26 PM   #47
talmy
macrumors 68040
 
talmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Oregon
Quote:
Originally Posted by xmichaelp View Post
One last question. I too am running an SSD and 4 GB of RAM. My app memory and wired memory combined is a little under 2GBs but my swap used is 2.3 GBs and my memory pressure is yellow? Does this essentially mean I could use more RAM?
Yes, it probably has swapped something out to get room. You used to be able to see this when the listed page ins and outs, but they don't show that any more.

Swapping with an SSD doesn't hurt performance nearly as much as with a HDD. If you notice that apps are loading or switching unusually slowly then more RAM is certainly in order.
__________________
27" i7 iMac, 15" MacBook Pro, Mac mini with Mavericks Server, 5 other Macs and an unused Apple TV.
talmy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:01 AM   #48
alksion
macrumors 65816
 
alksion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Los Angeles County
Send a message via Skype™ to alksion
When I bought my late 2013 iMac last November, I went on eBay immediately. What I found were two pairs of 4GB Apple OEM DIMMS. These were the exact DIMMS that shipped with my iMac.

Someone was selling them because they were upgrading their new iMac to 32GB. I got lucky and for $40, I now have 16GB Apple OEM RAM.

16GB has done me well and especially for the price. Not much of reason to upgrade yet.

Case by case.
__________________
When life gives you lemons, eat an apple.
alksion is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 02:22 AM   #49
poematik13
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Pending on your industry/field you might need 32gb. For most people its overkill, but its nice to have so your computer stays relevant longer.

Or you can have 32gb and use 16GB of it as a ramdisk >
poematik13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Yesterday, 09:28 AM   #50
Rud3Bwoy
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Queens NYC
i do didn't notice a difference late 2013 here but for what i do doubt i notice anything lol
Rud3Bwoy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best use for 32GB RAM in 2013 iMac benjai iMac 17 Apr 4, 2014 08:12 AM
2011 MP 2.2 i7 16 gb ram vs 2012 iMac 2.9 i5 32gb ram absoluteelsewhe iMac 3 Feb 8, 2014 03:03 PM
Used iMac 27" with 32GB RAM - Worth it? Tofray iMac 7 Oct 7, 2013 05:47 PM
32GB RAM for new iMac from Komputerbay? jigsb007 iMac 1 Jan 17, 2013 02:09 PM
New 27" iMac What's the best buy for 32GB RAM? gorf37 iMac 39 Dec 26, 2012 12:21 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC