Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 2, 2012, 05:52 PM   #1
makaveli559m
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Mac Pro 2006

Hi I just bought a 2006 Mac Pro A1186 I was wondering if 64 Bit version of Windows could be installed on it? I was also wondering what other cool stuff I could add to the machine? Also if I can add all my harddrives that are as big as 1TB each?
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.

Last edited by makaveli559m; Nov 2, 2012 at 06:01 PM.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 06:00 PM   #2
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Yes you can install 64bit windows on it but its not particularly straightforward, if I recall, when I did it on my 1,1 I had to burn an ISO of 64 bit windows 7 adding a few things to it to get it to work, don't remember exactly but I am sure someone here can provide links. You can add your drives that are 1, 2 or 3TB no problem. There are many threads here by people how have done many upgrades to their 1,1 so read them to see what you can do.
__________________
Iphone 5 64GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB external USB3 drive.
ashman70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 06:02 PM   #3
makaveli559m
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashman70 View Post
Yes you can install 64bit windows on it but its not particularly straightforward, if I recall, when I did it on my 1,1 I had to burn an ISO of 64 bit windows 7 adding a few things to it to get it to work, don't remember exactly but I am sure someone here can provide links. You can add your drives that are 1, 2 or 3TB no problem. There are many threads here by people how have done many upgrades to their 1,1 so read them to see what you can do.
Hi can Mountain Lion be installed on it too? Did you use Bootcamp to install Windows?
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 06:54 PM   #4
Neodym
macrumors 6502a
 
Neodym's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli559m View Post
Hi can Mountain Lion be installed on it too?
Not officially. You can still do it by treating the MP as a very compatible hackintosh and install it via bootloading mechanisms.
Neodym is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 09:08 PM   #5
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli559m View Post
Hi can Mountain Lion be installed on it too? Did you use Bootcamp to install Windows?
As already stated, Mountain Lion is not supported on the 1,1, there are 'hacks' to install it, but Lion is the last supported versino of OSX.

I did use bootcamp to install Windows 7 64 bit, yes.
__________________
Iphone 5 64GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB external USB3 drive.
ashman70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2012, 09:29 PM   #6
phoenixsan
macrumors 65816
 
phoenixsan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
If my memory works well....

that MacPro uses a 32-bit EFI, so I dont think so about 64-bit Windows. Storage? That computer uses SATA (3 Gb/s). So any disk with that specification theorethicallywill work. Last thing I remember, Apple only supports up to 2TB in this model, with the preferred configuration of 4 500.0 GB discs
__________________
Mac Pro 2012 3.06 Westmere version, 12 Core 64 GB RAM, 4 TB , iPhone 5 (black), Moto G 8 GB (black)
phoenixsan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 12:25 AM   #7
makaveli559m
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Thank you guys You guys are very helpful.
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2012, 12:54 AM   #8
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
the EFI has nothing to do with running Windows, the Xeon's are 64bit, so it can run a 64 bit version of windows just fine.
__________________
Iphone 5 64GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB external USB3 drive.
ashman70 is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 12:10 AM   #9
makaveli559m
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi just got the Mac Pro its a 2.1 model, now I am having issues, with the RAM only reading 16GB /7.99 usable on Windows 7. All the RAM reads on Snow Leopard. I had to reinstall everything I had an issue and now everything not working correct, before that all the RAM read 16GB, the video cards are acting funny refusing to install the Nvidia drivers and only installing the WDDm default ones, and it froze up once, but I think I fixed the freeze it had than the fans going all loud and using SMC to reset it. Now I just want it to be working correct lol its driving me crazy. I even had SLI working some how on it I wish I had everything back how it was.
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 02:36 AM   #10
makaveli559m
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi guys I got a lot of the issues fixed, I seen someone here had the same issue with the RAM not reading correct and I used there remedy and it worked out I got the video cards working, I think there is something wrong with one of the ports or if I am using too much power. I am using 4 harddrives also I got the drivers working for Nvidia, no SLI yet. I havnt had a bsod at all after removing one of the video cards. The one problem I still have is the humming issue which I think its the fan behind the power supply but I dont have the time to take that apart, also I cut my thumb :| I am putting back everything I have and also cleaning my desk area lol
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 06:33 PM   #11
makaveli559m
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi can anyone tell me the highest video card that a 2.1 Mac Pro could handle? I am looking to get 512MB or 1GB video card just not sure what to get just yet. I tried a GT 220 and it refused to boot with it.
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 06:53 PM   #12
Digidesign
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli559m View Post
Hi I just bought a 2006 Mac Pro A1186 I was wondering if 64 Bit version of Windows could be installed on it? I was also wondering what other cool stuff I could add to the machine? Also if I can add all my harddrives that are as big as 1TB each?
1TB drives will work just fine in the 2006 Mac Pro. I had three + 1 500gb drive in the internal 4 bays.
Digidesign is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 09:08 PM   #13
Asgorath
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli559m View Post
Hi can anyone tell me the highest video card that a 2.1 Mac Pro could handle? I am looking to get 512MB or 1GB video card just not sure what to get just yet. I tried a GT 220 and it refused to boot with it.
What OS are you using? Check the FAQ thread that is stickied at the top of this forum.
Asgorath is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 04:14 AM   #14
makaveli559m
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi I have Snow Leopard installed, I seen that the 8800GT is still a good video card but I am wondering if I can go higher than that.
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 06:17 AM   #15
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli559m View Post
Hi I have Snow Leopard installed, I seen that the 8800GT is still a good video card but I am wondering if I can go higher than that.
Thats why he told you to read the sticky it has all the information you need
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2012, 09:42 PM   #16
makaveli559m
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi I read the whole thing, but would 3rd party video cards of the same series and type work like if I would get an 8800GT from somewhere else? Also I am having an issue with all 4 graphics when I have 4 in the computer crashes on Windows 7.
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2012, 07:44 AM   #17
Lesser Evets
macrumors 68030
 
Lesser Evets's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
I have a 1,1 and it runs most everything fine. The hard drives are no problem, and I am sure they will use newer-bigger drives for quite a while into the future.

Just installed Windows 32-bit to be safe. Beware the installation process--it can be hellish. I got it running via VirtualBox because BootCamp was futzing the process and I didn't have a PC to burn a new DVD with some minor changes to some small Windows 8 files that allow it to install without CD-ROM messages/errors at startup.
__________________
2x1.86 BSEL Pro 1,1; 5770; 16GB RAM
Lesser Evets is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 25, 2012, 02:35 PM   #18
makaveli559m
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Hi does anyone know if you RAID two drives if you would be able to install Bootcamp or it only works with Mac OS?
__________________
15" MBP (mid 2010) Core i5 2.40GHz, 8GB RAM, 500GB Momentus XT Hybrid HD, Nvidia GT330m/ Intel HD.
makaveli559m is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 1, 2012, 04:17 PM   #19
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveli559m View Post
Hi does anyone know if you RAID two drives if you would be able to install Bootcamp or it only works with Mac OS?
If you put two drives in RAID without using a RAID controller, then you would be utilizing software RAID and that is not supported for bootcamp. You are always better off, if possible, have a separate drive for windows for bootcamp.
__________________
Iphone 5 64GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB external USB3 drive.
ashman70 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 07:01 PM   #20
MacGuruTX
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
You can use 2tb drives. I have 3 in my MacPro 1,1

Quote:
Originally Posted by phoenixsan View Post
that MacPro uses a 32-bit EFI, so I dont think so about 64-bit Windows. Storage? That computer uses SATA (3 Gb/s). So any disk with that specification theorethicallywill work. Last thing I remember, Apple only supports up to 2TB in this model, with the preferred configuration of 4 500.0 GB discs
MacGuruTX is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 05:44 AM   #21
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacGuruTX View Post
You can use 2tb drives. I have 3 in my MacPro 1,1
you can use 3tb drives
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 19, 2012, 04:27 PM   #22
rezwits
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Las Vegas
Send a message via ICQ to rezwits Send a message via AIM to rezwits Send a message via MSN to rezwits Send a message via Yahoo to rezwits Send a message via Skype™ to rezwits
I use...

I have a Mac Pro 1,1 with 4 1TB, in this config:

Bay 1, installed XP x64, there are some old forum post for pseudo-bootcamp hacks

Take out Bay 1 drive

Bay 2, installed Win7 x64, using "some kind of efi conditioning" here are the links I saved

http://timothybrown.tumblr.com/post/...-pro-late-2006

Bay 3 and Bay 4 RAID 1 Mirror with Lion Installed

External FW 800 1 TB for Backup

Everything has been running for 2 years no problems.

I use WinClone 3.5 to make image backups of the Windows volumes

If you ever need to start over you make a "Just installed version" image (WinClone) about 16-32 GB depending what you want as your base, and you never have to take out XP bay 1/2 drive if you need to redo your install of Windows 7 or XP x64. Select Vista MBR option in WinClone and the XP ini option. Use option key to boot pick your Windows version. You have to format GUID for Windows 7, for everything to be smooth, and MBR for XP x64. If you setup the XP x64 hacks you can use the Bootcamp Control Panel in XP x64 and Win 7 x64 to pick your Boot Volume, oh you also need Paragon NTFS, to make the boot volume a windows one in Lion.

It has a Radeon 5770 and 16 GB so for Mountain Lion there are some work arounds but it would be miserable, which is fine why? I am getting a 2013 Mac Pro and this machine will be my PC for gaming with a KVM.

Oh you need this for Bootcamp 4 drivers

http://www.wintellect.com/CS/blogs/j...-x64-love.aspx

Download them from some other Machine, I don't think you can get them while running Lion on 1,1. I can't remember. I downed them from my MacBook Pro and did the msiexec line in cmd, that will run the msi and install the drivers, the location is tricky I think but you can figure the rest out

Have fun

Last edited by rezwits; Dec 19, 2012 at 04:33 PM.
rezwits is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 13, 2014, 11:09 PM   #23
TawhidKhan
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2014
Hi there,
i have a Mac Pro Intel Quard Core Tower (A1186) Im using Windows 7 64Bit. What version of bootcamp should i download to get all the drivers?
got a ATI HD 5870 (1GB) Graphics Card! Should i Power it up from the logic (mother) board or power supply?
Someone please help me.
TawhidKhan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 14, 2014, 06:36 AM   #24
Sko
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by TawhidKhan View Post
What version of bootcamp should i download to get all the drivers?
Boot Camp 3 is the matching version for Mac Pro 1,1. It's on the Snow Leopard install DVD's ISO-partition.

Quote:
Should i Power it up from the logic (mother) board or power supply?
Use the motherboard connectors.
__________________
Mac Pro 1,1 FW & SMC flashed to 2,1 Dual x5355 upgrade from dual 5150 Radeon 4870 PC-bios flashed to EFI Mavericks Tiamo's 10.9.4
Sko is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Price Advice: What to do with old 2006 Mac Pro? errol Buying Tips and Advice 4 Jun 25, 2013 03:22 PM
For Lion Server: 2011 Mac mini, 2006/8 Mac Pro, or Hackintosh? Yebubbleman Mac mini 0 Mar 15, 2013 12:14 AM
Price Advice: 2006 Mac Pro - how much could I get for it? Apple... Buying Tips and Advice 13 Jan 2, 2013 11:16 PM
My 2010 Mac Pro boots twice as slow as 2006 Mac Pro Doc69 Mac Pro 1 Jun 18, 2012 07:28 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC