Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 27, 2013, 05:49 PM   #1
sambobsessed
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Adobe CS6 on Time Machine?

let's just say i backed my computer up with time machine and i reset my computer.

i then reset it succesfully - is it possiblke for me just to drag it from the hard drive back onto my computer instead of restoring the whole hard drive to my mac? i only want certain things from the hard drive is this possible?

thanks
sambobsessed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 06:04 PM   #2
And1ss
macrumors 6502a
 
And1ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
I think, with Adobe products, they probably have some technical feature that presents you from doing this since when you install photoshop (etc), there's other files being added to your computer than just the app itself in APPLICATION.

Also, there's the issue of the license too.

This is my speculation so someone else chime in on this.
__________________
15" Early 2011 Macbook Pro | iPhone 4 32GB Black | iPad2 64 Wifi+3G
And1ss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 07:59 PM   #3
curmudgeon32
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
I've definitely had (re) activation issues when migrating from one machine to another through a Time Machine backup.

Using Carbon Copy Cloner, on the other hand, no problem. The reason you're going to "reset" your computer may preclude just cloning the drive (since you might just clone back whatever software issue you were having), but if you're just switching to a larger HD or something, I'd consider going with a full clone vs. a Time Machine restore.
curmudgeon32 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 09:08 PM   #4
sambobsessed
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by And1ss View Post
I think, with Adobe products, they probably have some technical feature that presents you from doing this since when you install photoshop (etc), there's other files being added to your computer than just the app itself in APPLICATION.

Also, there's the issue of the license too.

This is my speculation so someone else chime in on this.
Quote:
Originally Posted by curmudgeon32 View Post
I've definitely had (re) activation issues when migrating from one machine to another through a Time Machine backup.

Using Carbon Copy Cloner, on the other hand, no problem. The reason you're going to "reset" your computer may preclude just cloning the drive (since you might just clone back whatever software issue you were having), but if you're just switching to a larger HD or something, I'd consider going with a full clone vs. a Time Machine restore.
so let's just say, theoretically - if I added a framework to the file that took it out of it's trial mode or something crazily bizarre like that - surely the file would still be in there? it's not as if my hard drive knows how to reset the program :P

so theoretically... anyone know?
sambobsessed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2013, 10:17 PM   #5
firedept
macrumors Demi-God
 
firedept's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Somewhere!
Quote:
Originally Posted by sambobsessed View Post
so let's just say, theoretically - if I added a framework to the file that took it out of it's trial mode or something crazily bizarre like that - surely the file would still be in there? it's not as if my hard drive knows how to reset the program :P

so theoretically... anyone know?
It can not be done properly through time machine. Had my HDD replaced on my iMac due to recall. When a backup from time machine was used to restore my files and apps, it was a mess. I had to uninstall all my apps (Adobe CS6 being one of them) and reinstall them. It did not properly move over some of the files or did not recognize some, whatever the case may be, I had to put serials back in them. I have never cloned my drive but believe that might be the way to go. I am going to clone my drive in the very near future (next few days), as I have read many good things about cloning here in the forums. Hopefully someone can give you more advice on the cloning side of things. But time machine is not the way to do it. You may as well do fresh installs of all your apps instead.
firedept is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Illustrator excluding item from Time Machine? andy.barron Mac Applications and Mac App Store 0 Mar 4, 2013 06:38 AM
Restore Adobe applications with used key/Time Machine? Siderz OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Dec 3, 2012 11:33 AM
Anyone using Adobe CS6 - is it ok with ML? snowydog OS X 2 Aug 1, 2012 10:21 PM
questions about Adobe CS6 espiritujo Digital Video 3 Jul 31, 2012 08:08 AM
Adobe CS6 mac109876 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 5 Jul 3, 2012 03:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC