Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 30, 2012, 06:06 PM   #51
JaguarGod
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by TweakOnline View Post
Did someone tried this on his / her MacBook Pro Retina?
Tried it on the 15" MacBook Pro with retina and it runs well. Don't remember what resolution it was at though and I no longer have the MacBook Pro to run the benchmark on it.
__________________
Dedicated to My Mother, Patricia Lee Frabotta 1947-2009
My new Mac Racing Game "Auto Sport Driving"
SiniScope P&D, Inc.
JaguarGod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2013, 04:14 AM   #52
mrmarts
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Melbourne Australia
I own both a 2012 macbook retina and iMac 2010, but i would like to run this on my iMac which only has 512mb of video ram. How much graphic loss would i see playing it with any lags on this system, FYI the system has a 8GB of ram.
__________________
Late 2013 13" MacBook Pro Retina | Time Capsule 2TB | Iphone 5 64GB Black | Apple TV 3 Bedroom | iMac 27" Late 2013: i7 3.5 GHz, 16GB Ram, 3TB Fusion, 780M, Pre Ordered |Ipad Air 128Gb Space Grey
mrmarts is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2013, 03:18 AM   #53
edddeduck
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrmarts View Post
I own both a 2012 macbook retina and iMac 2010, but i would like to run this on my iMac which only has 512mb of video ram. How much graphic loss would i see playing it with any lags on this system, FYI the system has a 8GB of ram.
You should be fine, you will need lower settings but even on min settings the game looks pretty good. You will definitely have to drop your resolution though.

Edwin
edddeduck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2013, 07:36 AM   #54
Spikeywan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
I've just started F1 2012, 'properly' and have it set to the highest level. I like a challenge!

However - Am I wasting my time trying to keep up if I only use the 'Quick Setup' option? Will I need to get into the nitty gritty of the setups to be competitive?

Also, is there a database of setups anywhere?

Thanks.
__________________
iPhone 3GS, 8 Gb.
iPod Touch, Retina, 64 Gb.
iPad, Retina, 64 Gb.
MacBook Pro, Retina, 2.3 GHz i7 Haswell, 16 Gb RAM, 512 Gb Flash, Mavericks.
Spikeywan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2013, 07:42 AM   #55
imacken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
A question that will take a lot to answer!
If you are not used to this kind of simulation game, then don't start at the Legend level. You'll just get frustrated.
The most important thing is driving style, and knowing what the limits of each track are.
I would say that understanding the different options in setups is totally essential. I would also say that tweaking setups will make around about 1 second of difference to your times, so get in the ballpark first.
Yes, there are lots of setup databases around, but in my (long!) experience of racing games on computers, that you will find setups being posted that are poles apart from each other for the same car and track. They are, IMO, a total waste of time.
Still, look here http://www.racedepartment.com/forum/...rectory.56683/
__________________
iMac i7 3.4GHz 27" 17" MBP iPad Air 32Gb Wi-Fi iPhone 5 32Gb Apple TV 2
Time Capsule 1Tb Airport Express
imacken is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 21, 2013, 07:54 AM   #56
Spikeywan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Thanks. I'm happy enough playing it on Legends. Currently, I can just about hang on to the tail of the slowest cars with the Quick Setup at Melbourne (which I know very well), so I'm looking forward to clawing my way up the field over the next few years.
__________________
iPhone 3GS, 8 Gb.
iPod Touch, Retina, 64 Gb.
iPad, Retina, 64 Gb.
MacBook Pro, Retina, 2.3 GHz i7 Haswell, 16 Gb RAM, 512 Gb Flash, Mavericks.
Spikeywan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 05:27 AM   #57
Spikeywan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
How do you get to drive the car though the pits without the computer taking over? I have all the assists turned off, including pit lane assist.
__________________
iPhone 3GS, 8 Gb.
iPod Touch, Retina, 64 Gb.
iPad, Retina, 64 Gb.
MacBook Pro, Retina, 2.3 GHz i7 Haswell, 16 Gb RAM, 512 Gb Flash, Mavericks.
Spikeywan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 05:33 AM   #58
edddeduck
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spikeywan View Post
How do you get to drive the car though the pits without the computer taking over? I have all the assists turned off, including pit lane assist.
You can't, as soon as you pass over the pit lane speed limit the steering is AI controlled.

Edwin
edddeduck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 08:07 AM   #59
Spikeywan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Oh. Well at least I can't get nicked for speeding on MeMac.

What does the "Pit Assist" option do then?
__________________
iPhone 3GS, 8 Gb.
iPod Touch, Retina, 64 Gb.
iPad, Retina, 64 Gb.
MacBook Pro, Retina, 2.3 GHz i7 Haswell, 16 Gb RAM, 512 Gb Flash, Mavericks.
Spikeywan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 08:10 AM   #60
edddeduck
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spikeywan View Post
Oh. Well at least I can't get nicked for speeding on MeMac.

What does the "Pit Assist" option do then?
Gives you control before and after the pit speed limit line.
edddeduck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 08:23 AM   #61
imacken
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
This is totally bizarre! Never noticed that before as I always have it switched on after the frustrations of previous versions.
We had total control in F1 2011, so why did Codemasters remove it?
__________________
iMac i7 3.4GHz 27" 17" MBP iPad Air 32Gb Wi-Fi iPhone 5 32Gb Apple TV 2
Time Capsule 1Tb Airport Express
imacken is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 22, 2013, 09:23 AM   #62
edddeduck
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by imacken View Post
This is totally bizarre! Never noticed that before as I always have it switched on after the frustrations of previous versions.
We had total control in F1 2011, so why did Codemasters remove it?
They seem to alter the pit stop feature every year with a different set of options
edddeduck is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 8, 2013, 02:22 PM   #63
marksmanok
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Multiplayer

Yo guys f1 2012 is beautiful on mac but every time i go on multiplayer no1 is online. So i was wondering if any1 wants to play multiplayer sometime hit me up TY
marksmanok is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC