Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 1, 2013, 05:56 AM   #1
coolnitman
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Does R-SIM 7 Work on iOS 6.1?

I have Sprint iPhone 4s which i am currently using on R-Sim 7, iOS Running:- 6.01.

I want to know whether this R-SIM 7 work on iOS 6.1? I'm planning to update my phone thats why and also i heard that GPP is working on iOS 6.1 but don't know about R-Sim 7 whether it works on iOS 6.1 or not.
coolnitman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 01:42 AM   #2
chalia
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
this will help

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KJkomcVs4Bg
chalia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 11:29 AM   #3
coolnitman
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Updated to 6.1. Confirmed R-SIM 7 working on iOS 6.1
__________________
iPhone 5S 16GB
coolnitman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 12:23 PM   #4
Demonface
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Jersey/Miami
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolnitman View Post
Updated to 6.1. Confirmed R-SIM 7 working on iOS 6.1
It does work but I've heard that alot of people are having trouble with it .
Demonface is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 12:25 PM   #5
coolnitman
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Demonface View Post
It does work but I've heard that alot of people are having trouble with it .
I'm using it on 6.1 and till now I haven't got any problems.
__________________
iPhone 5S 16GB
coolnitman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 12:34 PM   #6
shackq
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by coolnitman View Post
I'm using it on 6.1 and till now I haven't got any problems.
Are you after jailbreak? Im asking because I already bought RSIM on ebay - and now to be honest Im confused >_<
shackq is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 12:41 PM   #7
coolnitman
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by shackq View Post
Are you after jailbreak? Im asking because I already bought RSIM on ebay - and now to be honest Im confused >_<
I used it on iOS 6.1 for 2 days before jailbrake release and have not got any problem.

Used it for a month on iOS 6.0.1 before and trust me I have not experienced signal loss or any kind of issue.
__________________
iPhone 5S 16GB
coolnitman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 23, 2013, 10:03 AM   #8
ammarkr
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Anyone tried using r-sim 7 or r-sim 7+ on an iPhone 5 (iOS 6.1.2)? Does it work?
ammarkr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2013, 11:27 AM   #9
Dockush123
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
I have an Iphone 5 6.1.3 locked to ireland hutchinson 3. I put in RSIM-7 no luck it says no sim. Any solutions?
Dockush123 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC