Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:20 PM   #1
Ne0the1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Putting RAM from MacBook Pro in to iMac - Help Please

Hello all,

I am upgrading the ram in my MacBook Pro, from 4GB (2X 2GB) to 8GB (2X 4GB)

In my iMac I have 4GB (2X 2GB) with two additional slots left over.

I want to place the 2X 2GB from my MacBook Pro, in to the empty slots on my iMac, making a total of 8GB.

They all have the same specifications, however I believe the two in my iMac are by Elpida and the two from my MacBook Pro are Hynix.

By using two different brands will this cause any problems?

Thanks in advance for your help.
Ne0the1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:22 PM   #2
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ne0the1 View Post
They all have the same specifications, however I believe the two in my iMac are by Elpida and the two from my MacBook Pro are Hynix.

Will this cause any problems?
No, you can mix RAM brands and capacities, as long as the specs are appropriate.
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:38 PM   #3
Arman
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal
Should be fine
Arman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:56 PM   #4
Ne0the1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thanks a lot for your advice, I appreciate it.
Ne0the1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 10:59 PM   #5
Ne0the1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
I've heard that the MacBook Pro Early 2011 can support up to 16GB of Ram?

Is this correct, the apple store only specifies 8GB, so I went ahead and bought 8GB, but I would of preferred 16GB if this is possible?
Ne0the1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 6, 2013, 11:00 PM   #6
GGJstudios
macrumors Westmere
 
Join Date: May 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ne0the1 View Post
I've heard that the MacBook Pro Early 2011 can support up to 16GB of Ram?

Is this correct, the apple store only specifies 8GB, so I went ahead and bought 8GB, but I would of preferred 16GB if this is possible?
Yes, it supports 16GB.

You can find specs on all Apple products, including maximum RAM:
GGJstudios is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 12:08 AM   #7
Ne0the1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Thanks, wish I knew this before I purchased the 8GB,

I looked on the apple website, and it said 8GB max, so just took their word for it.

Bit annoyed now lol
Ne0the1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 12:12 AM   #8
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Apple supports up to 8 GB, but 16 GB is known to work. I think there's been one case of a software update breaking compatibility with "extended" memory so just be aware of that.

Edit: It was the 10.8.2 update, which didn't work on systems with more than 64 GB of RAM. Apple supports up to 64 GB in Mac Pro systems so everyone having this issue was running in an unsupported configuration. You'll probably be fine with 16 GB but I just feel that I should point it out.

Last edited by Nermal; Jan 7, 2013 at 12:18 AM.
Nermal is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 05:53 AM   #9
Ne0the1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nermal View Post
Apple supports up to 8 GB, but 16 GB is known to work. I think there's been one case of a software update breaking compatibility with "extended" memory so just be aware of that.

Edit: It was the 10.8.2 update, which didn't work on systems with more than 64 GB of RAM. Apple supports up to 64 GB in Mac Pro systems so everyone having this issue was running in an unsupported configuration. You'll probably be fine with 16 GB but I just feel that I should point it out.
So your saying you could actually put 64GB of Ram in a Mac Pro?

----------

Thanks for all the help so far,

One more question,

I've just put the ram from the Mac Pro in the IMac, now I have.

2 X 2GB (Elpida)
2 X 2GB (Hynix)

Which brand is better quality performance wise? I would like to make sure that the better brand is in the two slots which get 1st priority.
Ne0the1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 7, 2013, 01:34 PM   #10
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ne0the1 View Post
So your saying you could actually put 64GB of Ram in a Mac Pro?
According to Apple, you could put 64 GB in there. The problem is that some people had 96 GB, which stopped working in 10.8.2.
Nermal is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice on putting old ssd in new MacBook Pro nicolanicola MacBook Pro 10 Feb 12, 2014 11:24 PM
Use ram from new Imac 27" in MacBook Pro (15-inch, Mid 2009) Adamx MacBook Pro 1 Feb 6, 2013 08:09 PM
Help putting iWorks onto my new MacBook Pro JanineMahan Mac Applications and Mac App Store 3 Jan 6, 2013 01:37 PM
Will my iMac RAM work in my MacBook Pro? kuebby MacBook Pro 1 Dec 23, 2012 12:53 AM
Putting RAM from 2012 MBP in white macbook 6,1 roeliepoelie MacBook Pro 2 Jun 22, 2012 11:29 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:52 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC