Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 3, 2013, 10:16 AM   #26
soamz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
I know. I have done many time machine restores in the past.

Not sure, why its failing this time. Totally frustrated.

Well, I formatted the whole MacBook Pro today .

Now clicked on command R and reached the Internet recovery. Then reached the utilities page and formatted the SSD.

Then clicked on restore from time machine backup there , but it says, no system backup found.

Why is that ?

Does the mean, time machines only work after the OS is installed ?
soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 10:45 AM   #27
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by soamz View Post
Does the mean, time machines only work after the OS is installed ?
A Time Machine backup made with Lion or better can completely restore to a blank disk. Plug in the TM disk and option key boot, then select the TM disk as the boot source. That will bring up a screen that looks like the recovery screen you get with command-r. From there you can erase with Disk Util then restore.

If you do not see the TM as a boot source, then perhaps your TM disk/backup is bad. Based on your earlier problems you mentioned, this is certainly possible.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 10:51 AM   #28
tdhurst
macrumors 68040
 
tdhurst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Send a message via AIM to tdhurst Send a message via Yahoo to tdhurst Send a message via Skype™ to tdhurst
Wait...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
A Time Machine backup made with Lion or better can completely restore to a blank disk. Plug in the TM disk and option key boot, then select the TM disk as the boot source. That will bring up a screen that looks like the recovery screen you get with command-r. From there you can erase with Disk Util then restore.

If you do not see the TM as a boot source, then perhaps your TM disk/backup is bad. Based on your earlier problems you mentioned, this is certainly possible.
Really? Thought you couldn't do that with a TM backup. Huh.
__________________
Twitter - tdhurst
I blog here.
2013 13" rMBP i5, 2.4 c2d Mac Mini, iPhone 5, Apple TV 3.
tdhurst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 11:16 AM   #29
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by tdhurst View Post
Really? Thought you couldn't do that with a TM backup. Huh.
Yep... since 10.7.2. Look at the green section here. It works pretty well. You can pop in a new, blank disk and get right back in business off the TM backup disk.
Weaselboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2013, 12:16 PM   #30
soamz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
I did that way and the Time Machine did show as a Startup disk fine.

Then I went here and did this and got this





soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2013, 11:06 AM   #31
soamz
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Orissa, India
Send a message via AIM to soamz Send a message via MSN to soamz Send a message via Yahoo to soamz Send a message via Skype™ to soamz
Well its finally done. Damn, that took that long. Anyways.
I have a new problem. Posted it here,

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...8#post17096378
soamz is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: How can i transfer an active data stream from mobile data to 3g without disconnection bigears Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Jun 7, 2013 01:27 PM
Installed SSD but data transfer rates at <8mb/s and unresponsive! mambo12 MacBook Pro 2 May 31, 2013 09:11 AM
Data transfer SATA 2.5", Samsung SSD 250g to MacBook Onetay MacBook 15 May 6, 2013 03:52 PM
Bought an OWC SSD for my MBP.. Question about data/app/OS transfer to new drive rockandroll556 MacBook Pro 0 Jul 18, 2012 09:25 PM
SSD Data Transfer Questions browerjs MacBook Pro 9 Jun 7, 2012 09:09 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC