Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 30, 2014, 03:47 PM   #126
Typifyre
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
I have had a Mac Pro 2,1, for some time, that I was never able to successfully achieve AHCI mode under Windows with and just recently purchased a 5,1. What are the chances the newer hardware would affect the relative ease of achieving this? I'd love to still be able to use the Bootcamp Control Panel as my primary boot disk is Windows, but was put off by the amount of time I spent NOT getting it to work last time. I have a copy of both Windows 7 & 8 x64, if either would be a better candidate.

The instructions seem rather long and convoluted, anywhere I've found them. From my own personal experience changing the disk mode after installing Windows even on a Windows machine is a problem. But that's likely an issue the MBR patch resolves. What are the chances you could patch the MBR of an NTFS formatted disk prior to installing Windows, letting Windows install the AHCI drivers for you during the OS install after being forced into AHCI mode by the patched MBR?
Typifyre is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2014, 01:10 PM   #127
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Success?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Typifyre View Post
I have had a Mac Pro 2,1, for some time, that I was never able to successfully achieve AHCI mode under Windows with and just recently purchased a 5,1. What are the chances the newer hardware would affect the relative ease of achieving this? I'd love to still be able to use the Bootcamp Control Panel as my primary boot disk is Windows, but was put off by the amount of time I spent NOT getting it to work last time. I have a copy of both Windows 7 & 8 x64, if either would be a better candidate.

The instructions seem rather long and convoluted, anywhere I've found them. From my own personal experience changing the disk mode after installing Windows even on a Windows machine is a problem. But that's likely an issue the MBR patch resolves. What are the chances you could patch the MBR of an NTFS formatted disk prior to installing Windows, letting Windows install the AHCI drivers for you during the OS install after being forced into AHCI mode by the patched MBR?
Did you get it working? I am about to install on a Mac Pro 5,1 (2012) 3.33
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2014, 01:22 PM   #128
AidenShaw
macrumors G5
 
AidenShaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: The Peninsula
Quote:
Originally Posted by sauria View Post
Did you get it working? I am about to install on a Mac Pro 5,1 (2012) 3.33
If it's Windows Vista or later, boot from the Windows installation DVD, select "repair", then "command prompt". Run REGEDIT and set the AHCI service to "boot time". Windows has the right drivers on the disk, you just need to let the pre-boot environment know to start them.

Just Yahoo! for "windows ahci won't boot" for cookbook explanations.

[The above assumes that the Windows system was installed with the disks in "IDE" or "legacy" mode, and you're trying to change it later.]
__________________
Edward Snowden - American Hero.
Daniel Ellsberg: "Edward Snowden: Saving Us from the United Stasi of America"
Marriage equality is unstoppable
AidenShaw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2014, 01:56 PM   #129
Gav Mack
macrumors 65816
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Quote:
Originally Posted by AidenShaw View Post
If it's Windows Vista or later, boot from the Windows installation DVD, select "repair", then "command prompt". Run REGEDIT and set the AHCI service to "boot time". Windows has the right drivers on the disk, you just need to let the pre-boot environment know to start them.

Just Yahoo! for "windows ahci won't boot" for cookbook explanations.

[The above assumes that the Windows system was installed with the disks in "IDE" or "legacy" mode, and you're trying to change it later.]
To enable AHCI from the start its trickier. you can try hard powering off windows setup at the screen where it copies over the files, modding the mbr in OSX using the scripts only as the enabler app requires the ntfs boot volume to be called bootcamp for it to work. Then reboot back off the DVD and continue setup. Not sure if the bootcamp support drivers will install correctly though with a native AHCI driver loaded at the start though so I do the tried and trusted method of legacy mode first.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011 i7, iMac 2006
iPhone 4s x2, iPhone 4, iPad 4, iPad 2 x2, iPod Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2014, 02:16 PM   #130
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav Mack View Post
To enable AHCI from the start its trickier. you can try hard powering off windows setup at the screen where it copies over the files, modding the mbr in OSX using the scripts only as the enabler app requires the ntfs boot volume to be called bootcamp for it to work. Then reboot back off the DVD and continue setup. Not sure if the bootcamp support drivers will install correctly though with a native AHCI driver loaded at the start though so I do the tried and trusted method of legacy mode first.
Thanks, all. Bootcamp doesn't want to install on an external SSD. Anyone have luck with that? Thank you.
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2014, 04:10 PM   #131
Gav Mack
macrumors 65816
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Quote:
Originally Posted by sauria View Post
Thanks, all. Bootcamp doesn't want to install on an external SSD. Anyone have luck with that? Thank you.
Only way I've got external SSD's working is with setting up the original PCIe disk and using winclone on iMac's and MBP using thunderbolt enclosures hosting them. Not got one going in a Mac Pro tower cos PCIe SATA cards have to have a bios to boot windows properly in legacy mode and I don't think many SATA cards bios support the ESATA port for booting windows.

I've had to use twin SSD's off a solo x2 SATA 3 PCIe card in my 3,1 to boot windows properly. Having the windows partition on the same SSD it just wouldn't boot off it full stop which Apricorn say is a 3,1 specific problem. I had to use sticky thermal pads to stick a second 840 evo on top of the other which screws in the card, use the x2's second SATA port to connect and use power off the optical power extension I've run for the usb PCIe 3.0 card. Now I have SATA 3 on both OSX and windows 7. I installed windows and bootcamp in sled 2, ran the x2 empty to let windows install the driver, patched the mbr, got intel AHCI going with MSAHCI then upgraded to the 10.1.1008 rst driver only. That's the latest rst for my 3,1 and does not have the 3tb drive bug. Then I moved the 840 evo from sled 2, stuck it on top of the first SSD and finally it works great, leaving my sleds free for spinning disks.

It was probably the biggest pita bootcamp I've done but was cos I wanted SATA 3 or bust for dual booting windows and OSX. Though it takes a little longer to boot I do notice it's quite a bit faster in all round use, get about 470mb instead of 270 in a sled.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011 i7, iMac 2006
iPhone 4s x2, iPhone 4, iPad 4, iPad 2 x2, iPod Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2014, 05:48 PM   #132
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav Mack View Post
Only way I've got external SSD's working is with setting up the original PCIe disk and using winclone on iMac's and MBP using thunderbolt enclosures hosting them. Not got one going in a Mac Pro tower cos PCIe SATA cards have to have a bios to boot windows properly in legacy mode and I don't think many SATA cards bios support the ESATA port for booting windows.

I've had to use twin SSD's off a solo x2 SATA 3 PCIe card in my 3,1 to boot windows properly. Having the windows partition on the same SSD it just wouldn't boot off it full stop which Apricorn say is a 3,1 specific problem. I had to use sticky thermal pads to stick a second 840 evo on top of the other which screws in the card, use the x2's second SATA port to connect and use power off the optical power extension I've run for the usb PCIe 3.0 card. Now I have SATA 3 on both OSX and windows 7. I installed windows and bootcamp in sled 2, ran the x2 empty to let windows install the driver, patched the mbr, got intel AHCI going with MSAHCI then upgraded to the 10.1.1008 rst driver only. That's the latest rst for my 3,1 and does not have the 3tb drive bug. Then I moved the 840 evo from sled 2, stuck it on top of the first SSD and finally it works great, leaving my sleds free for spinning disks.

It was probably the biggest pita bootcamp I've done but was cos I wanted SATA 3 or bust for dual booting windows and OSX. Though it takes a little longer to boot I do notice it's quite a bit faster in all round use, get about 470mb instead of 270 in a sled.
Thank you for the detailed report. It sounds like Boot Camp want you to live in the IDE drive era. Perhaps I will install this on my secondary SSD in one of the drive bays. I am tempted to try what you did though, it just seems like quite a hassle.
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2014, 11:17 PM   #133
CrazyNurse
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav Mack View Post
Only way I've got external SSD's working is with setting up the original PCIe disk and using winclone on iMac's and MBP using thunderbolt enclosures hosting them. Not got one going in a Mac Pro tower cos PCIe SATA cards have to have a bios to boot windows properly in legacy mode and I don't think many SATA cards bios support the ESATA port for booting windows.

I've had to use twin SSD's off a solo x2 SATA 3 PCIe card in my 3,1 to boot windows properly. Having the windows partition on the same SSD it just wouldn't boot off it full stop which Apricorn say is a 3,1 specific problem. I had to use sticky thermal pads to stick a second 840 evo on top of the other which screws in the card, use the x2's second SATA port to connect and use power off the optical power extension I've run for the usb PCIe 3.0 card. Now I have SATA 3 on both OSX and windows 7. I installed windows and bootcamp in sled 2, ran the x2 empty to let windows install the driver, patched the mbr, got intel AHCI going with MSAHCI then upgraded to the 10.1.1008 rst driver only. That's the latest rst for my 3,1 and does not have the 3tb drive bug. Then I moved the 840 evo from sled 2, stuck it on top of the first SSD and finally it works great, leaving my sleds free for spinning disks.

It was probably the biggest pita bootcamp I've done but was cos I wanted SATA 3 or bust for dual booting windows and OSX. Though it takes a little longer to boot I do notice it's quite a bit faster in all round use, get about 470mb instead of 270 in a sled.
I had a Solo x2 that I had to return because it was DOA, but plan on getting a replacement one.
With the pcie card, will I be able to put OSX on one SSD and a bootcamp WIN7 on a second SSD (using the extra SATA III connector) without going through all this AHCI driver hoopla?
__________________
*2009 Mac Pro (5,1) | 2.8 GHz Westmere 12-core | 28 GB RAM | XFX Radeon 7950 | LG BD-RE | Dell U2412M
*2012 Mac Mini | 2.3 GHz Core i7 Ivy Bridge | 16 GB RAM | Samsung 840 EVO
CrazyNurse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2014, 02:30 AM   #134
Gav Mack
macrumors 65816
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Quote:
Originally Posted by sauria View Post
Thank you for the detailed report. It sounds like Boot Camp want you to live in the IDE drive era. Perhaps I will install this on my secondary SSD in one of the drive bays. I am tempted to try what you did though, it just seems like quite a hassle.

Apple certainly did want inferior disk performance with windows, without AHCI it certainly is. If you are installing and running Bootcamp on an SSD in sled 2 in comparison to what I had to do its pretty easy to do with the enabler app, just like all the other intel chipset macs. It only got to pita levels cos I wanted it booting in sata 3!
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011 i7, iMac 2006
iPhone 4s x2, iPhone 4, iPad 4, iPad 2 x2, iPod Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2014, 08:39 AM   #135
sauria
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Texas, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav Mack View Post
Apple certainly did want inferior disk performance with windows, without AHCI it certainly is. If you are installing and running Bootcamp on an SSD in sled 2 in comparison to what I had to do its pretty easy to do with the enabler app, just like all the other intel chipset macs. It only got to pita levels cos I wanted it booting in sata 3!
Yes, I would want SATA 3 too, I wonder how Bootcamp works on the new Mac Pro with PCI-E SSD?
sauria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2014, 09:03 AM   #136
Gav Mack
macrumors 65816
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Quote:
Originally Posted by sauria View Post
Yes, I would want SATA 3 too, I wonder how Bootcamp works on the new Mac Pro with PCI-E SSD?
Works great with the one I setup, apart from being Win 8.1 and 7 being incompatible with it. A Microsoft OS I am going to skip till Window 9 just like I did Vista!

With a 5,1 you shouldn't have as many problems with the solo x2 than I did with my 2008.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011 i7, iMac 2006
iPhone 4s x2, iPhone 4, iPad 4, iPad 2 x2, iPod Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 13, 2014, 05:21 PM   #137
Gav Mack
macrumors 65816
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
If anyone has Euclid1's patchcode.bin file for the sandy bridge 2011 MBP models could they please send me a pm as I've only gone and lost it and the rapidshare link has gone dead.

Sod's law it had to happen when I was patching my own MBP

EDIT:

Found it, patch worked fine on my new old 17 inch late 2011 MBP and uploaded here for safe keeping.

Easy tutorial here too:

http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...1-now-possible
Attached Files
File Type: zip patchedcode.zip (1.3 KB, 30 views)
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011 i7, iMac 2006
iPhone 4s x2, iPhone 4, iPad 4, iPad 2 x2, iPod Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G

Last edited by Gav Mack; Mar 14, 2014 at 07:37 AM.
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2014, 02:14 PM   #138
zarf2007
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav Mack View Post
Only way I've got external SSD's working is with setting up the original PCIe disk and using winclone on iMac's and MBP using thunderbolt enclosures hosting them. Not got one going in a Mac Pro tower cos PCIe SATA cards have to have a bios to boot windows properly in legacy mode and I don't think many SATA cards bios support the ESATA port for booting windows.

I've had to use twin SSD's off a solo x2 SATA 3 PCIe card in my 3,1 to boot windows properly. Having the windows partition on the same SSD it just wouldn't boot off it full stop which Apricorn say is a 3,1 specific problem. I had to use sticky thermal pads to stick a second 840 evo on top of the other which screws in the card, use the x2's second SATA port to connect and use power off the optical power extension I've run for the usb PCIe 3.0 card. Now I have SATA 3 on both OSX and windows 7. I installed windows and bootcamp in sled 2, ran the x2 empty to let windows install the driver, patched the mbr, got intel AHCI going with MSAHCI then upgraded to the 10.1.1008 rst driver only. That's the latest rst for my 3,1 and does not have the 3tb drive bug. Then I moved the 840 evo from sled 2, stuck it on top of the first SSD and finally it works great, leaving my sleds free for spinning disks.

It was probably the biggest pita bootcamp I've done but was cos I wanted SATA 3 or bust for dual booting windows and OSX. Though it takes a little longer to boot I do notice it's quite a bit faster in all round use, get about 470mb instead of 270 in a sled.
I have two x2 cards, one running a Samsung Evo 1tb SSD for osx which boots fine and one with a 250gb Evo running windows 7 x64 which I initially installed while in a sled with both x2 cards in place and with all win7 updates applied. However when I moved the win7 SSD to the x2 card boot fails with a black screen and 'no boot drive' message.

I'm thinking that I need to do the ahci patching if you can point me in the right direction on how to do this (though I assume I will need to move it back to the sled to do this?). I noticed in another post someone suggested installing windows 8.1 and this works without issue but I would rather avoid using the new 'vista'!!
__________________
New 27" fully maxed iMac TBD; 2012 13" Macbook Pro; IPad 3 16GB; IPhone 5 16GB; Apple TV2
zarf2007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2014, 02:38 PM   #139
Gav Mack
macrumors 65816
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
Quote:
Originally Posted by zarf2007 View Post
I have two x2 cards, one running a Samsung Evo 1tb SSD for osx which boots fine and one with a 250gb Evo running windows 7 x64 which I initially installed while in a sled with both x2 cards in place and with all win7 updates applied. However when I moved the win7 SSD to the x2 card boot fails with a black screen and 'no boot drive' message.

I'm thinking that I need to do the ahci patching if you can point me in the right direction on how to do this (though I assume I will need to move it back to the sled to do this?). I noticed in another post someone suggested installing windows 8.1 and this works without issue but I would rather avoid using the new 'vista'!!
I'm sure I've read somewhere twin x2 cards can stop windows booting. I've only ever had one card, and the 3,1 being more finicky than most only way I got it to boot was off port 2 off my X2. Though as legacy mode only supports 4 devices in IDE you could very well be right you may have to patch the MBR to enable ACHI on boot.

Instructions and the ahci enabler app here

http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...&postcount=123

The original insanelymac thread if you want to research it first:

http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/top...ista-xp-linux/

Costabunny's thread for the twin SSD on 1 X2 solution:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1675846
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011 i7, iMac 2006
iPhone 4s x2, iPhone 4, iPad 4, iPad 2 x2, iPod Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2014, 03:10 PM   #140
Gav Mack
macrumors 65816
 
Gav Mack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sagittarius A*
As a footnote to my MBP 2011 AHCI mod, I did a bit of testing with the RST driver.

Using the bootcamp 5.1 software Intel RST drivers 11.2 and below the windows bootcamp control panel is still broken with the usual startup disk error, however if your chipset supports the newer type of RST (11.7 and above) hey presto the windows control panel works.

I know that means the panel is still broken for 3,1 users as 10.1.0.1008 is the newest driver supported, though can't confirm which is the newest on the 4/5,1 models, until I get my 5,1 my clients for all are on the 1008 driver which doesn't suffer from the 3tb formatting bug and don't think would appreciate me asking to test on cheesegraters doing constant work. I think they will though as iirc the 1/3,1 models use the ESB2 controller and the 4/5,1 use ICH10 so you newer Mac Pro owners may get the control panel back.

The RST driver sets are here:

http://www.win-raid.com/t2f23-Intel-...QL-v-WHQL.html

Update via Device manager, update driver, choose the path of the extracted driver. If supported it will update. The driver only is fine, the driver plus RST app requires .net, is slow to start and a waste of resources on startup. You'll need a 2nd restart after it loads the new driver for your boot drive.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8x3.2 32gb GTX 680, 17" MBP 2011 i7, iMac 2006
iPhone 4s x2, iPhone 4, iPad 4, iPad 2 x2, iPod Touch 3G x2, iPod Classic 160Gb.
2TB TC 3G, Air Ext 5G, Air Exp 2G

Last edited by Gav Mack; Mar 15, 2014 at 03:52 PM.
Gav Mack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2014, 04:29 PM   #141
zarf2007
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav Mack View Post
I'm sure I've read somewhere twin x2 cards can stop windows booting. I've only ever had one card, and the 3,1 being more finicky than most only way I got it to boot was off port 2 off my X2. Though as legacy mode only supports 4 devices in IDE you could very well be right you may have to patch the MBR to enable ACHI on boot.

Instructions and the ahci enabler app here

http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...&postcount=123

The original insanelymac thread if you want to research it first:

http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/top...ista-xp-linux/

Costabunny's thread for the twin SSD on 1 X2 solution:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1675846
Thanks, will try this and report back. I must admit I find it annoying that apple bill the oMP for it's expandability and then include the minimal number of power connectors. I don't really want to run power from the optical drive and thought this would be neater but if it doesn't work then back to the drawing board!
__________________
New 27" fully maxed iMac TBD; 2012 13" Macbook Pro; IPad 3 16GB; IPhone 5 16GB; Apple TV2
zarf2007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2014, 05:13 PM   #142
Demigod Mac
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
It's been a long time since I tried this. Back then it was a Bootcamp partition, on Windows 7. I guess the hack fooled into thinking it was Vista Business, somehow. But it also had annoying issues like not recognizing the Bootcamp control panel in Windows. I've since done a clean install.

Does AHCI on Bootcamp still have those same issues or have they been resolved? Nowadays I use Windows 8.1 on a dedicated SSD. Was thinking of upgrading to AHCI but only if it's trouble-free.
Demigod Mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 20, 2014, 10:56 AM   #143
NOTNlCE
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: DMV Area
So I migrated my Boot Camp install to a new hard disk, and the ODD ports weren't seen anymore. I figured the AHCI mod had been overwritten in the transfer. (Used WinClone for the transfer, btw). So this morning I redid the AHCI mod only to be met with the dreaded black screen of "disk read error, ctrl-alt-delete to reboot." TechTool says the disk is healthy, so I don't think the disk died, but restoring the old MBR doesn't help either. Any guesses? I'm running Windows 8.1 Pro on my Mac Pro 3,1.
__________________
Mac Pro 3,1 8 Core 2.8GHz - 13" MBP '09 - Hackintosh i5-3570K - iMac G4 20" i5-4250U - Dell Inspiron 530S 10.9.4
Dell Latitude D630 10.7.5 - Power Mac G4 Dual 500MHz - Mac Pro 1,1 4 Core 2.66GHz
NOTNlCE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2014, 11:48 AM   #144
szepesg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
the ocz link does not working

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav Mack View Post
If anyone has Euclid1's patchcode.bin file for the sandy bridge 2011 MBP models could they please send me a pm as I've only gone and lost it and the rapidshare link has gone dead.

Sod's law it had to happen when I was patching my own MBP

EDIT:

Found it, patch worked fine on my new old 17 inch late 2011 MBP and uploaded here for safe keeping.

Easy tutorial here too:

http://www.ocztechnologyforum.com/fo...1-now-possible

Hi,

The ocz link does not work anymore. I have the same problem with the MBP 2011 and the AHCI.
Please help me if You can.
Thank You in advance.

G.Sz.
szepesg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2014, 12:13 PM   #145
mikeboss
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Switzerland
I still have it as a Safari *.webarchive and it's attached to this post...
Attached Files
File Type: zip AHCI.webarchive.zip (186.2 KB, 9 views)
mikeboss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2014, 12:16 PM   #146
mikeboss
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Switzerland
and here's the "patchedcode.zip"
Attached Files
File Type: zip patchedcode.zip (1.3 KB, 5 views)
mikeboss is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2014, 03:28 PM   #147
szepesg
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
picturs

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikeboss View Post
I still have it as a Safari *.webarchive and it's attached to this post...
Hi,

Thank You for the files. I am sorry to mention it because I am really thankful but the pictures are missing from the zip file.
If you could attach those that would be really great.
Thank You very much again.

G.Sz.

ps: the subject is "pictures" instead of whatever it is there

Last edited by szepesg; Aug 1, 2014 at 03:30 PM. Reason: misspelling
szepesg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 1, 2014, 03:51 PM   #148
mikeboss
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Switzerland
sorry, I don't have the pictures.
mikeboss is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows 7 bit 32 can't install a driver for a plug and play keyboard or mouse arvstyle Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Apr 11, 2014 09:59 PM
Failed to install the bootcamp driver in the Windows to go greatwall9528 MacBook Air 3 Nov 18, 2013 11:58 PM
Windows 8, SSD and AHCI MJL Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 4 Sep 28, 2013 06:12 AM
win7 open ahci ,waking up blue screen.! joegoodone Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Nov 13, 2012 12:01 AM
AHCI on Windows 8 DELTAsnake Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 1 Sep 10, 2012 05:20 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC