Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 10, 2010, 12:15 PM   #1
idrewuk
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Send a message via Skype™ to idrewuk
Help: iChat saying 'This computer does not support video chats'

Hey all,

I just logged into iChat and noticed the green icon is only a telephone symbol, not the usual video.

So I go into Preferences > Audio/Video and the video preview is now a white box with the text, 'This computer does not support video chat'.

It's a brand new MacBook Pro, iChat has been working fine up to this point. I re-started and still the same message.

Anybody know what might be wrong? And, how I can fix it?
idrewuk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2010, 07:24 PM   #2
JediMeister
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Test the iSight camera with other applications like Photo Booth or iMovie. Does it work in either? How about if you go to System Profiler and select USB under Hardware on the left. Does the iSight appear under USB High-Speed bus? If it doesn't work in iChat, Photo Booth, or iMovie, you may want to try an SMC reset.
JediMeister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2010, 07:28 PM   #3
dsprimal
macrumors 6502a
 
dsprimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by JediMeister View Post
Test the iSight camera with other applications like Photo Booth or iMovie. Does it work in either? How about if you go to System Profiler and select USB under Hardware on the left. Does the iSight appear under USB High-Speed bus? If it doesn't work in iChat, Photo Booth, or iMovie, you may want to try an SMC reset.
talking about imovie, ichat and photo booth. is the quality of the camera different from each other? for example, on facebook when i post videos direct from the video button on the site, the quality is so crappy (cubes galore all over the play back video). in photo booth the quality seems superb. in skype, my friends have told me the quality of my cam is amazing. and i just checked out imovie for the first time and the quality seems even MORE detailed then photo booth. is this true??
__________________
15" MBP, Hi-Res Glossy, 2.66ghz Core i7, 4GB DDR3, 500GB @ 7200rpm
Sennheiser HD 555, 3500dpi Razer DeathAdder
dsprimal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2010, 11:40 PM   #4
JediMeister
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
@dsprimal: I'm not able to tell the difference between a video recorded with iMovie vs. Photo Booth honestly. It doesn't make sense to me that they would save files of different resolutions/quality...
JediMeister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 07:29 AM   #5
idrewuk
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Send a message via Skype™ to idrewuk
It does work with PhotoBooth just fine. Which makes it all the more confusing.

Any ideas?
idrewuk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 07:48 AM   #6
rKunda
macrumors 65816
 
rKunda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by idrewuk View Post
It does work with PhotoBooth just fine. Which makes it all the more confusing.

Any ideas?
Do you have any other programs that access the camera open? If you do (like photo booth) close it.

I don't know if that's the case, though.
__________________
aut deus aut homo malus
rKunda is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 08:06 AM   #7
idrewuk
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Send a message via Skype™ to idrewuk
Nah, nothing else is open... I literally start up my computer, open iChat and the telephone symbol is there, not the camera one. If I open Preferences, it still gives me the same 'not supported' message.

This is doing my head in!
idrewuk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 11:19 AM   #8
JediMeister
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Well, the good news is that it sounds like a software issue with iChat. If it works with Photo Booth there's no need to do that reset I provided instructions for. The next thing you need to isolate if it's an issue with the settings and configuration for iChat or if it's the actual application itself that's gone wonky.

To test this out you need to create a test user account (on the computer) and re-establish your AIM/Jabber/MobileMe screen name on that other account. If it works in another account its likely the iChat preferences within ~/Library/Preferences/. If it doesn't work in another account you need to reinstall iChat, which I believe is an optional install on your OS X install DVD. Just be sure to remove the iChat.app from /Applications before you try to reinstall, and also to customize the install so you don't waste time reinstalling something that you already have and is working normally.
JediMeister is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2010, 11:42 AM   #9
Lord Vader
macrumors 6502a
 
Lord Vader's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Death Star
Open Terminal and paste this:

defaults write com.apple.iChat newbwdup 300000

press enter.
__________________
I never said that, and you're misquoting me ... or somebody is, but I'm gonna get to the bottom of it.
Lord Vader is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2010, 11:56 PM   #10
CarlizzleRose
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
I have this problem too! If anyone has a solution, I would really like to know.
CarlizzleRose is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 20, 2011, 04:25 PM   #11
superzita33
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Lord Vader...I know this is half a year later, but- thanks for the advice, you rule! working isight
superzita33 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2012, 08:29 AM   #12
zodiakp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Thank you

Lord Vader: I know its been long time since some has posted on this topic, but I have been looking for the solution and I just found it. Thanks alot. it worked like charm
zodiakp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2012, 07:29 AM   #13
georgenx
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Restart with the internet disconnected

Restart with the internet disconnected. This has resolved my problem a few times. the bug thats in there is to do with a sharing issue.
georgenx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2013, 12:54 PM   #14
ndgold
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Lord Vader's Fix Works!

I had success with using the following in terminal:

defaults write com.apple.iChat newbwdup 300000

I was receiving the following message:
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-08-20 at 5.45.53 PM.png
Views:	18
Size:	48.5 KB
ID:	429234  
ndgold is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple to End Support for AIM iChat Logins on Older Versions of OS X Starting June 30 MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 59 May 2, 2014 03:51 AM
[FREE] MyChat - free messenger with video calls & group chats (post for beta testers) MyChatBeta iPhone and iPod touch Apps 0 Feb 27, 2014 01:59 AM
Messages - chats randomly going to phone or computer samiwas Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Nov 24, 2013 05:47 PM
Do you think Apple will cut out support for your computer with 10.9? east85 Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 1 Jun 9, 2013 12:35 PM
Slow return of computer and unresponsive customer support Vetebullen MacBook Air 1 Jun 9, 2013 08:24 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:02 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC