Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 30, 2013, 05:31 AM   #76
Baunkjaer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Send a message via MSN to Baunkjaer
MP as in signature.
Nothing fancy. My MP doesnīt make money - itīs the other way
Casual PhotoShop when I feel for it. Otherwise as a regular desktop - just without Windows.
I felt in love with the MP, first time I saw one, and last year I decided to "go all in".
It had never let me down, so Iīve no regrets.
__________________

MBP 8,2, 2,2GHz (i7), 16GB, 250GB Samsung 840 EVO, HD 3000/AMD HD 6750M  iPhone 5S  iPad Air  Qnap TS-221 @ 2*2TB WD Red
Baunkjaer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 10:53 AM   #77
Dc2006ster
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhities View Post
Did you put your SSD into the optibay or where? I have the same system minus the drives and ram.
Yes. I bought the SSD from OWC with a kit to firmly install the drive in the optical bay. The kit includes a cable to connect the drive to the extra SATA on the mother board.

When i use my wife,s Mac or my Macbook I really notice how good this SSD boot drive is.
Dc2006ster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 10:57 AM   #78
mwhities
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi
Send a message via AIM to mwhities Send a message via MSN to mwhities
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dc2006ster View Post
Yes. I bought the SSD from OWC with a kit to firmly install the drive in the optical bay. The kit includes a cable to connect the drive to the extra SATA on the mother board.

When i use my wife,s Mac or my Macbook I really notice how good this SSD boot drive is.
Very cool. I just bought a 256G SSD and I put that in my Macbook. The 128G SSD that was in it will go into the MacPro. I just need to buy the adapters. I think I'll get the adapter for two SSDs. 128X2 in Raid0. Over kill? Maybe. Fun though.
__________________
Late '11 MBP 17" - Blue Nano 8G - Black 4S 16G/64G - Black iPad2 16G - Black iPad mini 16G - 2TB TC
mwhities is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 11:07 AM   #79
Dc2006ster
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhities View Post
Very cool. I just bought a 256G SSD and I put that in my Macbook. The 128G SSD that was in it will go into the MacPro. I just need to buy the adapters. I think I'll get the adapter for two SSDs. 128X2 in Raid0. Over kill? Maybe. Fun though.
I like the idea of having the SSD securely fixed in the bay but I suspect you could just have it sitting in the bay or use a but of duct tape to strap it down. You will need the SATA cable though.

I now have a second SSD drive, the kit will hold two, but can't decide what to use it for. Perhaps as a backup of the boot drive or as a Snow Leopard boot drive for those apps that will not run in Lion e.g. my scanner and some older games. I do find your idea of the 128 x 2 Raid , intriguing.
Dc2006ster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 11:11 AM   #80
mwhities
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississippi
Send a message via AIM to mwhities Send a message via MSN to mwhities
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dc2006ster View Post
I like the idea of having the SSD securely fixed in the bay but I suspect you could just have it sitting in the bay or use a but of duct tape to strap it down. You will need the SATA cable though.

I now have a second SSD drive, the kit will hold two, but can't decide what to use it for. Perhaps as a backup of the boot drive or as a Snow Leopard boot drive for those apps that will not run in Lion e.g. my scanner and some older games.
I could but, my "play" money it tight (read as very little) and I don't want to break anything to have to spend more. I have no problem waiting to order it and for it to come in.

Good idea. I might consider the second 128 and use CCC to clone my boot drive nightly. Hmm, I might just do that.
__________________
Late '11 MBP 17" - Blue Nano 8G - Black 4S 16G/64G - Black iPad2 16G - Black iPad mini 16G - 2TB TC
mwhities is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 15, 2013, 12:21 PM   #81
Dc2006ster
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwhities View Post
I could but, my "play" money it tight (read as very little) and I don't want to break anything to have to spend more. I have no problem waiting to order it and for it to come in.

Good idea. I might consider the second 128 and use CCC to clone my boot drive nightly. Hmm, I might just do that.
Presently I backup my boot drive to a partition on one of my hard drives. With a smart backup this takes about 6 mins. If there is a new app or Os version I want to try I backup, install the app and if there are problems can revert to the former boot drive state.
Dc2006ster is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:04 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC