Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 11, 2014, 01:55 PM   #151
benjobe2513
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Humboldt County, California
Update?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavioparentiq View Post
I am moving a mac pro to a gaming machine.
The computer is now working under windows 8. NO POWER HASSLE WHATSOEVER. No power setup. Just a standard 6 to 8 pin adaptor.
Flavio
Flavio, could you update us about the status of your system? Have you run into any power issues with the Titan in your 2009 Mac Pro? I'm considering doing something similar with my 2010 MP. Thanks for any help.
benjobe2513 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2014, 04:31 PM   #152
TheHerdForever
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjobe2513 View Post
Flavio, could you update us about the status of your system? Have you run into any power issues with the Titan in your 2009 Mac Pro? I'm considering doing something similar with my 2010 MP. Thanks for any help.
Benj,

I have a Titan 1 in my MacPro 5,1 (2010) running off the internal power supply and haven't experienced any problems whatsoever. My OS is 10.9.4 and all still seems to be in working order. However, I have noticed that my CPU A, which is next to the Titan, is running a little hotter than CPU B. The temp for CPU A when running idle is about 103-110 degrees Fahrenheit. CPU B temp is around 90 degrees Fahrenheit when idle. I had CPU A jump up to 145 degrees F when I ran Cinebench R15 and Geekbench 3. CPU B jumped up to 103 degrees F. All this can be handled via iStat Menus, which allows you to independently control your internal fans to reduce the CPU heat (I believe the fan next to CPU A is called booster 1). Turning up the RPM's on booster 1 to 3650 seems drop the temps down in the mid to low 90's when running idle. Under heavy load, the highest I've seem CPU A temp was 115 degrees F, which is a lot better than 145 as I reported above.

Another "gotcha" is the latest nVidia web driver release (334.01.02f02) and the latest nVidia CUDA release (6.0.51). For whatever reason(s), the latest CUDA driver states that it needs another Update Required when you are running the latest nVidia web driver listed above. When you use the OS GPU drivers, the latest CUDA driver seems to work fine. Hopefully nVidia will fix this. Others have reported that lately that the OS GPU drivers are better performing that the current nVidia ones, but I am not the one to quote on that since I currently have very slow hard drives (which I'm replace ASAP).

Hope this helps in some way and please let me and the others know how it works out if you decide to get a Titan for your mid 2010 MP.

Cheers,
Frank
__________________
MP 5,1 Dual 3.46 GHz (12 Cores) | 128GB | GTX Titan | 1 TB SATA | 3 x Samsung SyncMaster S27B970 Monitors
TheHerdForever is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2014, 02:10 PM   #153
benjobe2513
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Humboldt County, California
Thank you for that information. With my current configuration when rendering/exporting HD video files from Adobe Premiere Pro/Encoder I'm getting about 155 degrees on CPU A and 128 degrees on CPU B which are operating at about 99% and 50% respectively. I wonder if upgrading my GTX 680 to a Titan Black would make any difference in those figures.

I'm leaning towards getting an external power supply for the Titan Black since my system is already power hungry. Actually, I'm now leaning towards getting an AMD 7970 since it supports UHD @ 60Hz for my Dell UP3214Q monitor and the Titan does not. And I've read that some people are running the 7970 without an external power supply.

I've also experienced the "update CUDA driver" phenomenon since moving to 10.9.4 I hope that nVidia releases a new driver soon.
benjobe2513 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2014, 10:11 PM   #154
scottrichardson
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ulladulla, NSW Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by benjobe2513 View Post
Thank you for that information. With my current configuration when rendering/exporting HD video files from Adobe Premiere Pro/Encoder I'm getting about 155 degrees on CPU A and 128 degrees on CPU B which are operating at about 99% and 50% respectively. I wonder if upgrading my GTX 680 to a Titan Black would make any difference in those figures.

I'm leaning towards getting an external power supply for the Titan Black since my system is already power hungry. Actually, I'm now leaning towards getting an AMD 7970 since it supports UHD @ 60Hz for my Dell UP3214Q monitor and the Titan does not. And I've read that some people are running the 7970 without an external power supply.

I've also experienced the "update CUDA driver" phenomenon since moving to 10.9.4 I hope that nVidia releases a new driver soon.
Save me from opening a new thread - but do PC 7970 cards work much like PC GeForce cards these days? No boot screen, but otherwise fine?
__________________
Mac Pro 8 Core 2.93Ghz 32GB RAM, 2 X SSD 840 PRO 512GB RAID 0, 2 x 24" LED, GTX660 2GB GPU. MacBook Air 13" 2012 i7 2GHz, 256GB SSD, 8GB RAM.
scottrichardson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2014, 11:56 PM   #155
sebseb
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2014
The thing is that not many people get how the laws of OHM work! And well they think ok if they build an 8 to 6 pin connector, then it should be fine! NO!

I had some classes on electrical engineering and PCB (circuit board) designs!

The 8 pin has 2 more ground cables, that's it! you can even make the connector yourself and the 6 and 8 uses the same volts, which I think is 12 and 5? The only problem is that 8 pin offers double the currents! 150W compared to 75W on the 6 pin! That means more current is going to flow. Now the Power Supply won't be damaged if the graphics card is the only thing connected, because it's a 980W if I'm correct (that's plenty to power a titan).

However in circuit design classes they teach you to how to draw the lines and how thick they should be. If it's going to have small currents, we draw thin lines, if it's gonna handle a lot, they should be thick, and there's equations with safety factor.
So let's say we know a trace is going to conduct 1A of current, we calculate and we find that the trace has to be 2mm and we add a safety factor and make it 3mm. That way it might reach 1.5A and trace won't be damaged!

But the guys at apple didn't design the trace to the 6 pin to handle double the current! And a trace doesn't burn in a moment, it burns by time. So you may connect your Titan and think hey it works, yes it works cause the motherboard has a safety factor and therefore it covers the high current a little. If you let your titan run on idle all the time then yes maybe you won't have any issues, but in most cases you're gonna to use the Titan at full power and that's where you are gonna send high current to trace that can't handle the current, kinda of running a 2A through a cable that can handle 1.5A max, It won't burn right there but it will burn eventually.

Your best bet is to just use a GTX680 which is really powerful and it only uses 195W and 2x 6pins! or get another power supply! Otherwise soon you will end up paying a lot of money to fix that mother boards!
__________________
MBP 15" Mid 2010 i5 2.53GHz, 6GB RAM, GT 330M 256M, iPhone 5, iPod Shuffle
sebseb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 03:19 AM   #156
h9826790
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Hong Kong
Quote:
Originally Posted by scottrichardson View Post
Save me from opening a new thread - but do PC 7970 cards work much like PC GeForce cards these days? No boot screen, but otherwise fine?
No 100% sure about the 7970. I am running the 7950 Mac card. However, I am now actually using the Flashed PC ROM due to I want to OC my card and keep the native Mac ROM untouched as a backup.

It seems that the VBE7 tools can easily flash the 7970 as well in order to get the boot screen.

Update: the VBE7 CANNOT fix the boot screen issue.
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 (5,1 Firmware), W3690 (6C 12T 3.43GHz), 32GB RAM, HD7950 (Mac Edition), 840 Evo 1T SSD (Tempo SSD), 8TB HDDs (RAID 0), 27" Apple Cinema Display + 84" LG UHD 4K TV, 2T TC

Last edited by h9826790; Jul 15, 2014 at 03:07 PM.
h9826790 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 02:20 PM   #157
MacVidCards
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by h9826790 View Post
No 100% sure about the 7970. I am running the 7950 Mac card. However, I am now actually using the Flashed PC ROM due to I want to OC my card and keep the native Mac ROM untouched as a backup.

It seems that the VBE7 tools can easily flash the 7970 as well in order to get the boot screen.
Last time I used VBE it actually popped up a dialog saying it was disabling UEFI and turned off Mac EFIby resetting last rom indicator. If they have updated, great. It also wouldn't flash before IIRC, has it been updated?
MacVidCards is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 15, 2014, 03:05 PM   #158
h9826790
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Hong Kong
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
Last time I used VBE it actually popped up a dialog saying it was disabling UEFI and turned off Mac EFIby resetting last rom indicator. If they have updated, great. It also wouldn't flash before IIRC, has it been updated?
Sorry, it's my fault. VBE7 ONLY good for modify the ROM, but it WILL disable the EFI part. I actually want to say the "fixrom" script, but obviously I had a brain failure when I was typing my last reply. Thanks for pointing that out!
__________________
Mac Pro 2009 (5,1 Firmware), W3690 (6C 12T 3.43GHz), 32GB RAM, HD7950 (Mac Edition), 840 Evo 1T SSD (Tempo SSD), 8TB HDDs (RAID 0), 27" Apple Cinema Display + 84" LG UHD 4K TV, 2T TC
h9826790 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Tags
gaming, gtx, gtx titan, mac, mac pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 x GTX Titan in Mac Pro 5,1? 5050 Mac Pro 16 May 27, 2014 01:08 PM
Help with 2009 Mac Pro and Titan Black peter55 Mac Pro 8 May 1, 2014 12:52 PM
Running a GTX 480 on Mac Pro 2009 Acsriot Mac Pro 2 Jul 4, 2013 03:40 PM
Upgrading to Nvidia GTX 470 on 2009 mac pro - many problems? nigel1210 Mac Pro 2 Jun 15, 2012 08:16 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC