Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 31, 2013, 10:35 AM   #26
studiopaul
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
have card "with power connector plugged in" placed in graphics card slot 1..zapped pram..have chime on start.

OK ..Im in love with you!!! thanks so much for the info!!!

Here is where im at...

Card in slot 1.. boot winme of c drive..I have boot screen!!!!! YEAY!!!!
So I guess at this point I need to understand how to flash for the osx 10.6.8.
I also have screen sharing working!!

so using this machine..do i have to boot as windows.in order to flash card?

Last edited by studiopaul; May 31, 2013 at 12:59 PM.
studiopaul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2013, 02:30 PM   #27
studiopaul
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
tried to flash using this method

http://www.neowin.net/forum/topic/97...-with-mac-pro/

But are using Slot 1 and winme

It didnt show any improvement..looks like flash worked...locked up whilst booting.
using screen share I could no longer log in (frozen screen MP would not function)
I have restored original flash..this enables me to use screen share.


no luck yet

Last edited by studiopaul; May 31, 2013 at 05:59 PM.
studiopaul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 31, 2013, 06:48 PM   #28
studiopaul
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
got it working with Rom build from here:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1136504

are there any drivers or updates to add to this card within system prefs.
multiple screens etc???



YAY!!!!!!

Thanks for all your help... already a NEWB..but learned a lot thanks to all!!!!
studiopaul is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 1, 2013, 12:05 PM   #29
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Glad to see you sorted that out.
ATI drivers are included in OS, there's no update other than Software Update.
Do you have any issues with multiple screens?

In general, it's better to build your own ROM based on original PC BIOS.
If you have any problems with that, study netkas forum link you've posted before and try again. It's not that complicated as it seems.
Ultimately post PC BIOS here and I'll make a ROM for you.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 5, 2013, 10:17 PM   #30
studiopaul
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
I have tried VGA and hdmi both at the same time and works.. i have not connected any more than that to test...but I think it can do 4 at once,,not sure on one of the connectors looks like thin HDMI connection.

Once again!!! Really Thank you!!!

im glad i didnt listen to the first response!!!
studiopaul is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:21 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC