Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 27, 2010, 03:28 PM   #1
silentwulf
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
G3 Setup (Display, Keyboard, etc...)

This may be a really dumb question, but it's been a long time since I've worked on older PowerMac models, but...

Do you need to use a special Apple display, keyboard, or mouse with a PowerMac G3? I remember some older models requiring you to use the proper Apple hardware, such as an Apple display with the unit.

The reason I'm asking is because I've been thrift-store hopping and found a G3 for sale, but didn't have the chance to actually look at the unit.
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 27, 2010, 07:17 PM   #2
SuperJudge
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Triangle, NC
A Blue and White? No. Any VGA display and USB keyboard and mouse will work.

Beige? You'll probably need a display adapter and you might need an ADB keyboard and mouse. Depends on how its configured.
__________________
"Contrary to popular belief, Unix is user friendly. It just happens to be very selective about who it decides to make friends with."
SuperJudge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 03:47 PM   #3
silentwulf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I just bought one from a thrift store for $10. It didn't include the hard drive, RAM, or a video card. I was able to pick up 512mb SDRAM, 40GB HD, and used one of my old PCI ATI cards. I have a 7500 Radeon PCI, and a ATI Rage 128.
Would either of these work with a Blue/White G3?
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 04:44 PM   #4
SuperJudge
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Triangle, NC
That Radeon will be an awesome card in that Mac. Great find at a great price.
__________________
"Contrary to popular belief, Unix is user friendly. It just happens to be very selective about who it decides to make friends with."
SuperJudge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 08:25 PM   #5
silentwulf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
When I put either card in the box, the computer doesn't show any display.
Lights come on, but that's about it. Do I need to use a specifically stated Mac GPU?
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 28, 2010, 09:18 PM   #6
SuperJudge
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: The Triangle, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentwulf View Post
Lights come on, but that's about it. Do I need to use a specifically stated Mac GPU?
Yes. If you're interested in attempting to flash the card you've got, try looking here.
__________________
"Contrary to popular belief, Unix is user friendly. It just happens to be very selective about who it decides to make friends with."
SuperJudge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 1, 2010, 10:31 PM   #7
silentwulf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
New problem time :3

I have a 40gb hard drive in the G3. When I put in my OS 9.2.2 CD, and hold down the "C" key, I get the floppy-disk with a flashing question mark.

I tried formatting the hard drive on my MacMini, under the MacOS Extended (journaled) format, along with the Apple Partition Map.

Still no luck. I've checked the cables, and tried various drives, and still no luck.


Any ideas?
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 04:15 PM   #8
silentwulf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Just noticed that the PRAM battery is missing. Odd that the system even starts up o,o

Could that prevent it from reaching the hard drive?
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2010, 05:18 PM   #9
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentwulf View Post
Just noticed that the PRAM battery is missing. Odd that the system even starts up o,o

Could that prevent it from reaching the hard drive?
I think certain models can boot up without a pram battery. If it does it'll just tell you your in 1969 go and buy a nice Camaro while you are there!
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2010, 07:25 PM   #10
silentwulf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Will do XD

Any ideas on it not finding the hard-drive though? I've confirmed the IDE controller is Rev.1
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2010, 08:12 PM   #11
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentwulf View Post
Will do XD

Any ideas on it not finding the hard-drive though? I've confirmed the IDE controller is Rev.1
Have you tried to format the drive on another computer. I don't know what format os 9 used though.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 3, 2010, 10:20 PM   #12
silentwulf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by raysfan81 View Post
Have you tried to format the drive on another computer. I don't know what format os 9 used though.
I tried formatting it on my MacMini, and still no luck.
I think it may have something to do with the faulty IDE controller in the early G3 Blue and White models.
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 09:09 AM   #13
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by silentwulf View Post
I tried formatting it on my MacMini, and still no luck.
I think it may have something to do with the faulty IDE controller in the early G3 Blue and White models.
You could try to get a cheap bootable PCI ATA/IDE card from Amazon or somwhere and see if that works for you. That would at least let you know if the ATA bus is working or not.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 09:21 AM   #14
silentwulf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
I actually have one of those laying around, that I might finally get to try.
I'll give it a shot and see if it works :3
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 01:19 PM   #15
silentwulf
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
No progress with the RAID card I found.

I was able to pick up a G4 though, but am facing the same issues.
I'm still getting that floopy disk with the flashing question mark. I've tried several drives, formatting them to HFS and HFS+. I still can't manage to get Mac OS 9 installed
silentwulf is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding another display to my Macbook Pro/Thunderbolt display setup jonahgabriel Mac Peripherals 2 Jun 24, 2013 09:41 PM
Need help with Dual External display setup with Macbook Pro and 27" display devincco Mac Peripherals 4 Apr 11, 2013 03:34 PM
Keyboard Won't Pair at Setup telebump iMac 4 Dec 19, 2012 08:24 AM
Setup keyboard like on iPhone Sairo MacBook Pro 12 Oct 20, 2012 05:16 PM
USB Keyboard does not work in ML setup bax2003 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Jul 26, 2012 02:33 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC