Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Aug 30, 2010, 08:08 PM   #1
1o2
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Power Mac G5 Quad 2.5GHz Upgrade to Intel

Hello everybody

I am a newbie to this forum and new to Mac. i have some questions i would like to ask you guys.

I just bought a Power Mac G5 Quad 2.5GHz 2ram for $400 (yes $400) from the craiglist. i upgraded up to 8GB Ram for $180.

The MAC is running great so far. i have made some beats on logic (i like it very much, a lot of sounds).

Can i upgraded it to Intel chip in other to use After Effect and Adobe Premiere?. Because i cant install it into the system. well i tried and it didnt work.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2010, 08:16 PM   #2
alust2013
macrumors 68040
 
alust2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: On the fence
Sadly, no. PPC and Intel are not at all interchangeable. The closest thing you could do to that is gut it and make a hackintosh, which would be expensive and very time consuming, and would be hard to maintain.
__________________
a computer with some GHz and a few GB, some stuff to play music.
-witty comment here-
alust2013 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2010, 09:24 PM   #3
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
So there no way that i can run After Effects and Adobe Premiere in this Operating System?

It took me a lot of time to learn and develop skills from After Effects. I dont want to jumping around for other programs and start over again. So I just wanted to focus on After Effects.

There is FinalCut in the system but i dont know how to use it and dont like to use it.

I did a little research about the hackintosh. It is too risky.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2010, 09:36 PM   #4
Jessica Lares
macrumors 603
 
Jessica Lares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Near Dallas, Texas, USA
Just find the older versions and you should be okay. There is very little between the versions of Adobe software. Photoshop has been the same exact thing year after year, just different splash. Since it is a G5 and you've totally maxed it out, emulation wouldn't hurt and you could run Leopard/Snow Leopard in full screen.
__________________
Have You Hugged Your Mac Today?
Daily Expressions | iMac G4 | Late 2011 13" MacBook Pro | iPod Nano (7G) | iPad Mini | iPod Touch (5G) | iPhone 5S
Jessica Lares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2010, 09:45 PM   #5
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
the seller also gave me the Mac OS X Leopard Version 10.5.4. is this the one you were talking about? is it good to install? because the system is running 10.5.8 already.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2010, 09:55 PM   #6
VanneDC
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dubai, UAE
Mate, ae cs3 and all the other cs3 crap works like a charm on ppc
__________________
Late 2011 Macbook Pro 15"
BUILDING: TB eGPU Sonnet Echo Express + GTX480
Wacom Cintiq 21UX 24" Sony PS3 3D display.
VanneDC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 30, 2010, 10:03 PM   #7
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Okay, thanks for the input guys. i appreciated it.

Will try it later.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 31, 2010, 06:52 PM   #8
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1o2 View Post
Hello everybody

I just bought a Power Mac G5 Quad 2.5GHz 2ram for $400 (yes $400) from the craiglist.
.
Thats a great deal if its in good condition. (no LCS leaking, ect)
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 02:23 PM   #9
RsBddy929
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Michigan/Georgia
Send a message via AIM to RsBddy929 Send a message via MSN to RsBddy929 Send a message via Yahoo to RsBddy929 Send a message via Skype™ to RsBddy929
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1o2 View Post
So there no way that i can run After Effects and Adobe Premiere in this Operating System?

It took me a lot of time to learn and develop skills from After Effects. I dont want to jumping around for other programs and start over again. So I just wanted to focus on After Effects.

There is FinalCut in the system but i dont know how to use it and dont like to use it.

I did a little research about the hackintosh. It is too risky.
The Adobe CS3 Suite runs beautifully on my G5.
RsBddy929 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 02:01 AM   #10
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by raysfan81 View Post
Thats a great deal if its in good condition. (no LCS leaking, ect)
it's working great and running really fast bro. what is LCS leaking?
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 02:04 AM   #11
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by RsBddy929 View Post
The Adobe CS3 Suite runs beautifully on my G5.
Oh okay, I dont have CS3. But i do have After Effects 7 Pro. I bought it long time ago when i first attended college.

But I cant find AE plugins for mac thoug. The one i have is for Win and it doesnt work for Mac. Poor Poor.

Can any one help me out with that?
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 05:28 AM   #12
btbrossard
macrumors 6502a
 
btbrossard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Chicagoland
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1o2 View Post
it's working great and running really fast bro. what is LCS leaking?
Leaking Coolant from the water cooled heat sinks.

Nasty stuff that is rather corrosive.

http://www.electronicsweekly.com/blo...s-coola-1.html
__________________
2011 27" iMac i5 2011 13" MacBook Pro i5 2010 macMini C2D Server 2005 12" PowerBook G4 1.5
btbrossard is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 4, 2010, 10:05 AM   #13
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by btbrossard View Post
Leaking Coolant from the water cooled heat sinks.

Nasty stuff that is rather corrosive.

http://www.electronicsweekly.com/blo...s-coola-1.html
Yeah LCS stands for "liquid cooling system". But I don't think it used water, it used some other kind of coolant like this:

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...4766&CatId=499
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 07:52 AM   #14
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanneDC View Post
Mate, ae cs3 and all the other cs3 crap works like a charm on ppc
So i just installed cs3 into my system. for some reasons adobe encore and adobe premiere didnt work. does anybody knows why?

Im running os 10.5.8, g5 2.5 quad.


I dont want to create the new thread. so im using the old one. lol.
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 14, 2010, 08:26 AM   #15
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
i guess i can
Troubleshoot installation and startup issues in Adobe Encore CS3 on Mac OS X

1. Make sure that the system meets the minimum requirements for Encore.
Encore may not install or start correctly on a system that doesn't meet the following requirements:

Intel-based Apple Macintosh, desktop, iMac, or MacBook Pro
Mac OS X v10.4.9
1 GB RAM
2.5 GB of available hard-disk space (5 GB free space required during installation)
1,280 x 960 video display with 32-bit color adapter
SuperDrive for installation and DVD burning. Blu-ray burner required for creating Blu-ray discs.
QuickTime 7.1.2 software required for multimedia features
Internet or phone connection required for product activation
Broadband Internet connection required for Adobe Stock Photos* and other services

here read what runs on the G5
of the master collection CS3 which includes all the adobe stuff encore premiere pro .... really, but with a G5 .. not a chance some things just require a intel Mac for some products

http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/402/kb402429.html


if you want to have everything working then you need CS2 or CS1 or even earlier
sorry thats adobe thats why flashplayer does not work proper on PPC macs
they just dont like PPC Mac's at Adobe and had been happy when apple announced the intel transition
like mentioned in that article from adobe :

Multi-core Intel processors required. (Photoshop Extended, Illustrator, Flash Professional, After Effects Professional are Universal Binary and also work on Power PC G4 or G5 processors), but everything else bad luck with a G5

so it will run on a Mac mini 1.66 (intel )with 2 gb ram and 64mb vram ,but not even on a PowerMac G5 quad maxed out with 16gb ram and 256mb vram
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Sep 14, 2010 at 08:57 AM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power Mac G5 Quad Core speed rjcalifornia PowerPC Macs 36 Jun 8, 2013 03:34 PM
Power Mac G5 VS iMac Intel Quad Core i5 macnerd93 PowerPC Macs 6 Feb 7, 2013 06:35 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:40 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC