Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 2, 2010, 12:54 PM   #1
Flynnstone
macrumors 65816
 
Flynnstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cold beer land
Test ethernet (speed)

Hi All,

What's agood way to test the ethernet port on my G5 Power Mac SP 1.8G?

I have other Macs on the network.

My wife complains that the internet is slow & can't stream video.
Th is computer is wired to a gigbit switch, then to 100 Mbit switch then to the router. I have a 24" iMac connected to same gigibit switch and have no problem with the internet speed.
When I try to send a large file between my iMac & the G5, the transfer is slow. I checked in System Profiler and both computers detect the ethernet speed as 1000 Mbit (1gigabit or something like that).

Ideas on how to resolve?
Gigbit ethernet cards that will work in the G5?
I don't have Airport on the G5.
__________________
"You can't solve your problems with the same level of thinking that created the problems." - Einstein
New iMac 24"/G5 1.8/...
Flynnstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 01:13 PM   #2
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
You don't need GBit to stream videos, 2mbit is usually enough for SD and 6 mbit for HD.
It's most likely something else that is the problem
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 03:36 PM   #3
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
i agree i have 3 eMac's and 2 iMac'g3 and one mini g4 a g5 powermac dual 2.3 connected all via ethernet and all stream well if i send a video from one to another even the iMac g3 can play a divx(normal avi) video that is send via ethernet in real time

but i can think of another reason , and that depends on the g5 if you send a 420p ..780p video and the g5 is one with a basic setup means basic graphics card and not much ram ,then it just not able to decode the video like that in realtime
i also have a msi wind netbook hackintosh and amazingly it plays 720p video well (some of them) and if i make the test connecting only the netbook and the g5 and stream a 720p video over then the G 5 struggles too as it has only a 9600 ati radeon fitted and i asumes its the graphics card that slows things down as a normal divx streamed plays fine
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Sep 2, 2010 at 04:01 PM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 05:39 PM   #4
CubeHacker
macrumors 65816
 
CubeHacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
You can use a simple online speed test such as http://www.speedtest.net to determine if your G5 is able to pull the maximum bandwidth from your internet connection. If it is, then something else is amiss.
CubeHacker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 08:05 PM   #5
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
I you have a gigabit switch connected to a 100 mbit switch then I'm pretty sure you would only be getting 100 mbit speeds. If you had extremely high bandwidth, a modem with a gigabit port, router, switch and card you would get much higher speeds.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 08:15 PM   #6
Flynnstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Flynnstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cold beer land
Quote:
Originally Posted by raysfan81 View Post
I you have a gigabit switch connected to a 100 mbit switch then I'm pretty sure you would only be getting 100 mbit speeds. If you had extremely high bandwidth, a modem with a gigabit port, router, switch and card you would get much higher speeds.
True.
But I have the iMac & G5 connected at 1000 mbit speed.
the DSL modem is only good for about 3 mbit, so 100 mbit switch doesn't slow it down.

G5 -- 1G--\
[ 1G switch ] - 100M - [ 10/100 switch ] -- 100M -- [ Router ] - 3M
iMac- 1G--/
__________________
"You can't solve your problems with the same level of thinking that created the problems." - Einstein
New iMac 24"/G5 1.8/...
Flynnstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 08:16 PM   #7
Flynnstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Flynnstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cold beer land
Quote:
Originally Posted by CubeHacker View Post
You can use a simple online speed test such as http://www.speedtest.net to determine if your G5 is able to pull the maximum bandwidth from your internet connection. If it is, then something else is amiss.
Thanks.
Tried it with the iMac. 3 Mbit speed = our DSL link, so we're good.
I need to test the G5 now.

Ok on the G5 .... (drum role)
A whopping 0.7 Mbit !

Something is going on.
__________________
"You can't solve your problems with the same level of thinking that created the problems." - Einstein
New iMac 24"/G5 1.8/...

Last edited by Flynnstone; Sep 2, 2010 at 08:20 PM. Reason: added G5
Flynnstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 08:29 PM   #8
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flynnstone View Post
Thanks.
Tried it with the iMac. 3 Mbit speed = our DSL link, so we're good.
I need to test the G5 now.

Ok on the G5 .... (drum role)
A whopping 0.7 Mbit !

Something is going on.
Try to connect the G5 directly to the router ( I guess thats where you have you iMac connected?) Perhaps it could be a problem with the switch.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 08:38 PM   #9
Flynnstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Flynnstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cold beer land
Quote:
Originally Posted by raysfan81 View Post
Try to connect the G5 directly to the router ( I guess thats where you have you iMac connected?) Perhaps it could be a problem with the switch.
Both the iMac & G5 are connect to the 10/100/1000 switch(A). That switch(A) is connect to another 10/100 switch (B). Switch B is then connected to the DSL router.

Just change the ethernet cable on the G5. & connected it the 10/100 switch (B).
Go up to about 1.7 Mbit.

I'm thinking the ethernet net port in the G5 is dying.
Any low cost 1000 Mbit cards for a G5?
__________________
"You can't solve your problems with the same level of thinking that created the problems." - Einstein
New iMac 24"/G5 1.8/...
Flynnstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 09:16 PM   #10
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-GA311-...3480001&sr=8-1

OR

http://www.amazon.com/TRENDnet-Gigab...3479886&sr=8-2

Should work fine in OSX without drivers but I'm not sure if they will work or not in a PCI-X which is what I believe you have. Some PCI cards work fine with PCI-X and some don't. You can get the trendnet one and try it out because its only about $6-$10. Check under system profiler to see if you have what expansion slots you have beacuse there was a single 1.8 with PCI and PCI-X.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 2, 2010, 10:36 PM   #11
Flynnstone
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Flynnstone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cold beer land
Thanks to all.

It was a bad cable.
Tried more tests and got the speed to 3 mbps consistently with another cable.
Tried the original again and it cough & sputter to < 1 mbps.
Ordering up some new cables.
__________________
"You can't solve your problems with the same level of thinking that created the problems." - Einstein
New iMac 24"/G5 1.8/...
Flynnstone is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to test: Ethernet physical port adam9c1 iMac 12 Oct 15, 2013 12:54 AM
Wifi speed vs Ethernet Cyndane Buying Tips and Advice 25 Apr 5, 2013 04:47 AM
Anyone done a speed test? lthompson iPhone 1 Sep 21, 2012 02:49 PM
How to test processor speed and/or hard drive speed? macuser1232 MacBook Pro 9 Aug 28, 2012 05:52 PM
13 Inch Ethernet Speed tech324 MacBook Pro 2 Jul 6, 2012 11:52 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC