Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 5, 2010, 11:11 AM   #1
myuserid08
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
iMac G4 not connecting to wireless network

I've just found my old G4, I'm now trying to connect it to the network (wireless).
It finds the router, I then connect, it asks for the key, enter wireless key, click connect.
I then receive the following message:
The password you entered is not correct for the Airport Network "Netgear".

The password is correct, any ideas?

Running Mac OS X 10.3.9
myuserid08 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2010, 11:13 AM   #2
PowerGamerX
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by myuserid08 View Post
I've just found my old G4, I'm now trying to connect it to the network (wireless).
It finds the router, I then connect, it asks for the key, enter wireless key, click connect.
I then receive the following message:
The password you entered is not correct for the Airport Network "Netgear".

The password is correct, any ideas?

Running Mac OS X 10.3.9
Are you positive?
__________________
MacBook Pro 13" 2010 2.66ghz, 4gb, 320gb WD Scorpio Black
PowerGamerX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2010, 11:13 AM   #3
AppleCode
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by myuserid08 View Post
I've just found my old G4, I'm now trying to connect it to the network (wireless).
It finds the router, I then connect, it asks for the key, enter wireless key, click connect.
I then receive the following message:
The password you entered is not correct for the Airport Network "Netgear".

The password is correct, any ideas?

Running Mac OS X 10.3.9
Reset the router. Try the airport card with other networks. or WEP vs WPA could be the problem.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro 2.4Ghz, 4 GB Ram 250 GB HD; 2Gb iPod Nano
AppleCode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2010, 11:16 AM   #4
myuserid08
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
The router is using a WPA2-PSK key, but there is only a WEP option on the iMac - could this be the problem?
myuserid08 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2010, 11:26 AM   #5
AppleCode
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by myuserid08 View Post
The router is using a WPA2-PSK key, but there is only a WEP option on the iMac - could this be the problem?
That may be the problem. the airport card only supported WEP 40 and WEP128
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro 2.4Ghz, 4 GB Ram 250 GB HD; 2Gb iPod Nano
AppleCode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 5, 2010, 02:12 PM   #6
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by myuserid08 View Post
The router is using a WPA2-PSK key, but there is only a WEP option on the iMac - could this be the problem?
I think thats the problem. I wouldn't recommend using WEP because it is not secure at all by today's standards bu that was what was used in the past.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 6, 2010, 02:40 AM   #7
MacinDan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
If you upgrade to Tiger, you can use WPA with the original airport cards, but you cannot use WPA2.
__________________
Macintosh 8 MHz 128k RAM
Powermac G4 500 MHz 80GB 896MB RAM
http://ppcluddite.blogspot.com/
MacinDan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2010, 05:51 PM   #8
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacinDan View Post
If you upgrade to Tiger, you can use WPA with the original airport cards, but you cannot use WPA2.
Anything is more secure than WEP so a tiger upgrade might be needed.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 7, 2010, 07:50 PM   #9
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
You can do WPA on Panther. These guys have a writeup on how to do it.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.16, Dual 2.0 G5, Dual 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NEW iMac 21.5inch not connecting to wireless network, help appreciated! lyam iMac 7 Apr 17, 2010 07:39 PM
MBP not connecting to wireless network iSaga MacBook Pro 1 Apr 17, 2009 03:06 PM
New Macbook not connecting to wireless network MacMan8080 Mac Basics and Help 3 Jan 2, 2009 09:23 AM
MBP not connecting to wireless network mikepro44 MacBook Pro 49 Jul 7, 2008 09:08 PM
Airport not connecting to wireless network...please help! slickr4 Mac Peripherals 19 Oct 16, 2005 05:00 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC