Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 11, 2010, 01:57 PM   #1
xray328
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Is 1Gb of memory overkill in an emac?

I'm going to upgrade the 1.42 Ghz emac we just bought from 256mb to 1Gb. Is that over kill? Is 512Mb enough? I've always heard the more the better, I think 1GB is only like $40. Does it matter what brand I buy? It's PC2700 333mhz, right?

Thanks!

Last edited by xray328; Sep 11, 2010 at 02:53 PM.
xray328 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2010, 02:07 PM   #2
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by xray328 View Post
I'm going to upgrade the 1.42 Ghz emac we just bought from 256kb to 1Gb. Is that over kill? Is 512kb enough? I've always heard the more the better, I think 1GB is only like $40. Does it matter what brand I buy? It's PC2700 333mhz, right?

Thanks!
1GB(Gigabyte)=1.024MB(Megabyte)=1.048.576KB(Kilobyte)

For the RAM: Every MB of memory helps. If you can, upgrade it to 2GB.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2010, 02:52 PM   #3
xray328
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
1GB(Gigabyte)=1.024MB(Megabyte)=1.048.576KB(Kilobyte)

For the RAM: Every MB of memory helps. If you can, upgrade it to 2GB.
Kb, Mb, same difference.
xray328 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2010, 03:00 PM   #4
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Go for 2GB, especially if you'll want to run Leopard on it. Brand in general doesn't matter that much but avoid no name RAM. Brands like Hynix, Crucial/Micron, Corsair, Kingston, Patriot, Nanya, Samsung, Apacer are confirmed to work (at least by me ). It has to be low density RAM. Google how to differentiate between low and high density sticks.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2010, 06:01 PM   #5
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by xray328 View Post
Kb, Mb, same difference.
No, they obviously aren't the same. But I would go up to 2gb if I were you.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2010, 08:25 PM   #6
CubeHacker
macrumors 65816
 
CubeHacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
It all depends on what you plan on doing with it. However I would consider 1gb to be the absolute minimum these days.
CubeHacker is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2010, 09:05 PM   #7
MaxMike
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by CubeHacker View Post
I would consider 1gb to be the absolute minimum these days.
I think 1GB is required for everything. My friend even put in 1GB of RAM in his 450MHz Blue and White Power Mac G3
__________________
Main Machine: MacBook Pro (Fall 2011), 2.4GHz Core i7, 8GB RAM, AMD 6770M
On the Go: iPhone 5, iPad 3, iPod nano/touch/shuffle/5G
MaxMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 11, 2010, 09:07 PM   #8
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Quote:
Originally Posted by MaxMike View Post
I think 1GB is required for everything. My friend even put in 1GB of RAM in his 450MHz Blue and White Power Mac G3
1GB is not enough for much anymore, but in this case, I think it is enough for that ancient eMac.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2010, 01:00 AM   #9
drewdle
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Nanaimo, BC
I run four to six programs simultaneously on my iMac with 1Gb of memory and half the processor you've got there, mind you I'm running Tiger presently, and I'm quickly running out of available current software. Leopard would be fine on that machine, but 2Gb of memory would work better for that.
__________________
~ Drewdle ~
Mini 2.0Ghz C2D/2Gb RAM/120Gb/10.6.4
iMac G4 700Mhz/1Gb RAM/160Gb/10.4.11
iBook SE 466Mhz Graphite/576Mb RAM/160Gb/10.4.11
drewdle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2010, 03:13 AM   #10
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
it will run with 1 gb no problem at all ,
but it will run far better with the full 2 gb it can take and it even helps with youtube watching
the eMac especially the 1.42 models are very much underrated , because lots of people think "its got a crt screen so its totally ancient and therefore must be damn slow no matter what you do ", but thats a myth the eMac 1.42's are from 2005 and they shipped until mid 2006 so are only 4 -5 years old
maxed out they can even perform as well as the early 1.6ghz and 1.8ghz iMac G5 (if these are left in original spec , certainly they can outperform the eMac if they got maxed out too ), but the eMac is less likely to overheat, its heatpipe is massive
and the fan is really effective to cool that processor and the crt down and it is overclockable to 1.92ghz and according users who have done that it still wont overheat
so get the 2x 1 gb pc2700 and let the eMac fly, you owe it to him
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 12, 2010, 09:46 AM   #11
Paulywauly
macrumors 6502a
 
Paulywauly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Durham, UK
Put as much RAM in that bad boy as you can!
__________________
I admit it, i spend too much on products
Paulywauly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2010, 09:02 PM   #12
NorCal Explorer
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Weaverville, CA
Smile More ram = more happiness

Yes, more ram the better. Everything will run better and faster. Why strain the emac. Max it out to 2 gigs.
NorCal Explorer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2010, 04:12 PM   #13
macgeek18
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Murrieta,CA
I would never have less than 1GB of memory in any system.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13";2.5Ghz Core i5;8GB DDR3;480GBSSD;OSX 10.9.2 Mavericks
iPhone 5c, 16GB, White, Verizon 4G LTE.
macgeek18 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 22, 2010, 06:14 PM   #14
dandeco
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
1 GB of RAM in an eMac is definitely NOT overkill, if you do quite a bit of photo or video work, or you are using Mac OS X 10.5 Leopard. My 1.42 GHz eMac has 1.5 GB of RAM and it works just fine, with Mac OS X 10.5.8 on it. I may swap one of the 512 MB modules with another 1 GB module soon, but I'm not sure if a step up from 1.5 GB to 2 GB of RAM would be such a drastic change in performance.
dandeco is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Worth upgrading eMac to 1GB? xTRIGGER092x PowerPC Macs 14 Jul 16, 2013 12:11 PM
1GB of Wired Memory? ali815 Mac Basics and Help 4 Jun 9, 2013 01:10 AM
Can't install os x on an emac g4 with 1GB memory :o( RetroGamerVX PowerPC Macs 12 Feb 3, 2013 11:56 AM
iMac G4 1GB Memory rjcalifornia PowerPC Macs 13 Jan 28, 2013 10:11 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC