Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 16, 2010, 04:31 PM   #1
thrasher
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
G4 wont turn on

Hi, so a friend of mine bought a new computer cause his old G4 wouldn't turn on, and instead of throwing it out he gave it to me to see if i could fix. Anyway i plug it in and try to turn it on and the power light on the front lights up for a second and turns off and nothing else happens. I tried resetting the pmu but that didnt seem to do anything. Is this G4 a lost cause and should just get scrapped or should is there anything i can do to fix it?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks you all in advance
thrasher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2010, 04:36 PM   #2
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Did you try all the steps here? Resetting not only the PMU, but the SMC and the PRAM.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2010, 05:16 PM   #3
thrasher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I don't have a keyboard for it and I don't know how to reset the rest of the stuff. The site you sent me says to reset those other things that I need a keyboard.
thrasher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2010, 05:24 PM   #4
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
You're going to need a keyboard ...
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:09 AM   #5
thrasher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Will a regular windows keyboard work? And will it actually register on any keyboard if the tower won't turn on?
thrasher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:48 AM   #6
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
it should work with any keyboard , only thing is on a windows keyboard the option key and and apple key are swapped ,
means the Mac option/alt key is where the window is and the command/Apple key is where your alt key sits i think thats about the things to remember
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Sep 17, 2010 at 08:59 AM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 10:32 AM   #7
thrasher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Ok I'll try that when I get home. It will still register that I'm hitting keys even with the tower off?
thrasher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 11:25 AM   #8
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
I assume it's a PowerMac?

In that case, it's the PSU. Get a cheap ATX PSU and rewire two cables.

(MDD requires a non-ATX PSU, but even those are available as cheap PC parts)

Which one?
Graphite? (PCI-Graphcis, AGP-Graphics, Gigabit Ethernet, Digital Audio)


Quicksilver?


Mirrored Drive Doors (MDD):

Last edited by Giuly; Sep 17, 2010 at 11:34 AM.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 01:10 PM   #9
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
Souds like a PSU issue to me. Like Giuly says it depends what model you have what kind of powersupply you need.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 02:31 PM   #10
thrasher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
It's the mirror drive door one
thrasher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 02:37 PM   #11
Raid
macrumors 68020
 
Raid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Toronto
Before going and buying parts look for a button that looks like this (caution large pic, button highlighted by red circle) inside the the G4 (should be on the main board, the pic has it by the battery your model might not have it there.)

Press that button, close everything up and press the power button to see if it works... otherwise use the link r.j.s posted and follow those steps, then consider buying a PSU if that doesn't work.
__________________
My friends, love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And we'll change the world. - Jack Layton
Raid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 08:56 PM   #12
thrasher
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thanks for your help everyone, i think im going to just scrap the whole system. Didnt plan on putting any money into it. Was hoping it was an easy fix.
thrasher is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 17, 2010, 10:30 PM   #13
disconap
macrumors 68000
 
disconap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Portland, OR
Before scrapping, you should google quick PSU fixes. You can get a PSU that will work in the $5-15 range and it's a really simple fix...
__________________
quad i7 2ghz Mac Mini/16gb/120gb Vertex3/10.8.5
Mac Mini 2.5 gHz i5/8gb/120gb Santec ssd/10.8.5
iPad 3 64gb
Atom 330/4gb/32gbSSD/Ubuntu Server 12.04.3
disconap is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 15, 2011, 12:18 PM   #14
dante damore
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
G4 wont turn on

I had the exact same problem.I had to constantly unplug from the wall then plug back in for the power button to work.So replaced the battery,disconnected the HD,video card and drives,NOTHING. I then purchased a refurbished PS with a year warranty and installed it,same thing,power button light was on when pressed then went right off again.The fan started spinning faster and LOUDER .

Then after getting ready to trash it I decided to take out the dual processor board and reseat it.Guess what.... IT'S WORKING AGAIN !!!!!

Every once in a while it will crash,guess when that happens,whenever I CLOSE THE SIDE PANEL of the case.

I think this is a design flaw.Every time we close the case back up it needs to "Click " to lock.I've found that the logic board is jarred loose enough to make the system crash.

When it crashes,I take a bamboo chop stick ( because it's softer than a screwdriver ) and press 4 times on the two exposed sides( all four corners ) of the logic board into the mother board.Once it reseats it starts right up with zero problems.If I close it hard it crashes but once logic board is reseated it starts right up again.

I hope this helps
dante damore is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Macbook Pro (early-2008) won't turn on... oxfordguy MacBook Pro 43 Nov 8, 2012 06:52 AM
iphone not turning on naeema iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Nov 16, 2010 10:54 AM
iphone 3g 8g will not turn on notahacker iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 4 Nov 11, 2010 06:00 AM
Powerbook G4 wont turn on with a full battery noalarmplanet Mac Basics and Help 0 Aug 26, 2010 10:26 AM
G4 MDD wont turn on.... poolin1243 Mac Basics and Help 17 Nov 20, 2005 10:16 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC