Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 20, 2010, 03:19 PM   #1
1o2
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
flash NVIDIA Quadro FX4500 512MB

Hello guys, im back.

As many pros in here are recommended that the NVIDIA Quadro FX4500 512MB is the best graphic card for G5 2.5 Quad (because im doing a lot of music & video editing. I certainly need the best graphic card possible i can get).

So, I was able to cop this graphic card from ebay for $140 from this guy http://cgi.ebay.com/Hewlett-Packard-...item2309fcd7ca a week ago. I just received it today. BRAND NEW.

I've read many threads in here (just want to learn more about apple machine) and one of the post that i've read is http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=966972 that we were able to flash this graphic card.

What do i need in order to flash this card?

I have no idea how to do it. If someone in here has experienced, please help me out from the start to the end (step by step, because i am a slow person ).

Thanks
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 05:53 PM   #2
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
You need a PC or Mac Pro (PCIe capable machine that could boot DOS).

Read details here. You can omit eraseeeprom thing and do not bother with part about pins taping (it's for AGP cards only).

For FX4500 flashing use nvflash 5.63. Back up your PC ROM before flash. It's much easier than it looks, even if you're a newbie and not "techhy" person
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 07:13 PM   #3
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
do i have to install my graphic card into my pc?

I was trying to install Quadro FX 4500 card into my PC. somehow it didnt fit. Am i doing something wrong?
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 07:37 PM   #4
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
yes if you want to flash it you need to put it into the pc first
as only there you can flash it ..apart if you got a MacPro at home then you could also flash the card in there

but as you possibly have read my post on another thread about flashing cards ..if things go wrong you got a nice paperweight you need the right flash for the card and here you find a how to and the download of the right flash

http://themacelite.wikidot.com/nvidia-general-flashing
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Sep 20, 2010 at 07:49 PM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 07:39 PM   #5
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
the Quadro FX 4500 card didnt fit my PC. why?
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 07:57 PM   #6
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1o2 View Post
do i have to install my graphic card into my pc?

I was trying to install Quadro FX 4500 card into my PC. somehow it didnt fit. Am i doing something wrong?
are you sure your pc has a PCIe slot ?
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 08:08 PM   #7
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacHamster68 View Post
are you sure your pc has a PCIe slot ?
yeah. its slot 1. but this card is too big (the size)

Should i go to Apple store and ask them to flash it for me? how much would it cost u know?
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 08:21 PM   #8
lewis82
macrumors 68000
 
lewis82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Totalitarian Republic of Northlandia
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1o2 View Post
yeah. its slot 1. but this card is too big (the size)

Should i go to Apple store and ask them to flash it for me? how much would it cost u know?
They won't flash it. Don't even waste your time going there.
__________________
Master Procrastinator. If you see me posting, I should be doing homework.
Downvoting is for sissies.
lewis82 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 08:24 PM   #9
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
you mean the card is to high or to wide or to long ? then you likely need a bigger pc ..... as i doubt apple will flash pc cards in store
that would be like asking in pcworld if they can sell you a hackintoshed hp pc

if you cant do it yourself then your best bet is to look for someone who can , there had been guys around flashing pc cards for ppc Mac's but ..that was a couple years ago
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Sep 20, 2010 at 08:39 PM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 08:25 PM   #10
VanneDC
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dubai, UAE
why wont it fit? the cooler on the side touches another card? if thats the case, then remove the other card while doing this.

you sure your current PC has a PCI-E (thats PCI-Express) slot?
__________________
Late 2011 Macbook Pro 15"
BUILDING: TB eGPU Sonnet Echo Express + GTX480
Wacom Cintiq 21UX 24" Sony PS3 3D display.
VanneDC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 08:41 PM   #11
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
or he has a pc that only takes half high cards
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 09:27 PM   #12
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanneDC View Post
why wont it fit? the cooler on the side touches another card? if thats the case, then remove the other card while doing this.

you sure your current PC has a PCI-E (thats PCI-Express) slot?
no, the cooler on the side of the card stuck on the back bridge of the PC. where i cant access all the way through.

i match the length of my current card to fx 4500 and it the same length to enter the slot.

its too wide.

Does anybody in here live around Maryland that knows how to do it? Ill Pay.
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.

Last edited by 1o2; Sep 20, 2010 at 09:33 PM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 20, 2010, 11:09 PM   #13
VanneDC
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dubai, UAE
mate, iam going to go out on a limb here as ask you if you have opened up the case of the PC? have you ever replaced a graphics card yourself?

if any of the above questions have a NO for answer, then pls forget what you are doing.
__________________
Late 2011 Macbook Pro 15"
BUILDING: TB eGPU Sonnet Echo Express + GTX480
Wacom Cintiq 21UX 24" Sony PS3 3D display.
VanneDC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 07:40 AM   #14
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by VanneDC View Post
mate, iam going to go out on a limb here as ask you if you have opened up the case of the PC? have you ever replaced a graphics card yourself?

if any of the above questions have a NO for answer, then pls forget what you are doing.
Yes, i've opened up the case of my PC (many times). Yes, i have replaced video card, audio card as well as memory ram before.

For some reason this card didnt fit in my PC thats it all.
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 10:13 AM   #15
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
one thing mate , and no offense , sell the quadra again and buy a
ATI Radeon X800 G5 Mac Edition its available sometimes on ebay US ,just put in ebay
graphics Mac and it will show up among some others sometimes , its just plug and play
without fuss and is not a bad card either and safes you loads of hassle
with your paperweight at the moment

http://www.barefeats.com/radx800.html


i know the quadra is supposed to be better , but as you cant even use it in your pc ,
so a slower working card thats easy to install in the G5 is better then a fast paperweight

and they cost usually around the $300 so a small price to pay for a card you can actually use
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Sep 21, 2010 at 10:45 AM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 01:46 PM   #16
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacHamster68 View Post
one thing mate , and no offense , sell the quadra again and buy a
ATI Radeon X800 G5 Mac Edition its available sometimes on ebay US ,just put in ebay
graphics Mac and it will show up among some others sometimes , its just plug and play
without fuss and is not a bad card either and safes you loads of hassle
with your paperweight at the moment

http://www.barefeats.com/radx800.html


i know the quadra is supposed to be better , but as you cant even use it in your pc ,
so a slower working card thats easy to install in the G5 is better then a fast paperweight

and they cost usually around the $300 so a small price to pay for a card you can actually use
everything is cool . i appreciated yall help.
i will talk to my friends first. to see if they able to help me out with this problem. If not i will sell it then. no hurry. lol.
I just got this card for two days less. but i really do like to see the perform of this card thou.
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 01:50 PM   #17
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
will looking for this ATI Radeon X800 G5 Mac Edition if the fx4500 will not work out for me.
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.

Last edited by 1o2; Sep 21, 2010 at 02:08 PM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 02:16 PM   #18
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
X800 won't work in Quad. It was AGP card.

OP, maybe one of your friends has PCIe PC in which this Quadro will fit.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 03:02 PM   #19
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Just making sure if my pc has CI-Express 16 slot.

check out this link
http://support.gateway.com/s/PC/R/10...09054sp2.shtml
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 04:39 PM   #20
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1o2 View Post
will looking for this ATI Radeon X800 G5 Mac Edition if the fx4500 will not work out for me.
Like 666Sheep said, thats an AGP card for older Powermacs. If you can't get the Quadro to work, look for a Radeon X1900 or a GeForce 7800GT for your G5. Both are also much more powerful cards than the 6600 that came with most of the PCIe Powermacs.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 21, 2010, 06:46 PM   #21
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
ooops forgot bout that PCIe thingy , ok the x1900 it is then , the thing is unlike nvidia ATI had retailed their Mac cards so they are easier to come by
but the X1900 was not trouble free if i remember that right
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 08:00 PM   #22
1o2
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Okay, i asked a few friends for help, but most of them r using laptop. so cant get any help out from them.

But i just come up with an idea (just a thought). I able to take off the cooler (fan) on the side of the fx 4500 and it did fitted my pc now. But would it work without the cooler for flashing without any harm for the card?
__________________
PowerPC Mac G5 2.5 GHz Quad, 10GB Memory RAM.
1o2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 27, 2010, 10:02 PM   #23
VanneDC
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Dubai, UAE
DONT run that card without the cooler or youll have a card you can throw in the bin.
__________________
Late 2011 Macbook Pro 15"
BUILDING: TB eGPU Sonnet Echo Express + GTX480
Wacom Cintiq 21UX 24" Sony PS3 3D display.
VanneDC is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 11:20 AM   #24
666sheep
macrumors 68030
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1o2 View Post
But would it work without the cooler for flashing without any harm for the card?
Like VanneDC said: DON'T do it. It will fry in half a minute, maybe even faster.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2010, 12:39 PM   #25
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
never ever run a GPU without the cooling fan
GPU diodes get hotter then a cpu and builders of gaming rigs get rid of the original coolers and fit massive heatsinks , more powerful fans or even liquid cooling to keep the temp of a GPU down its not for looks only , they do that for a reason
i bet i could even run your cpu's far longer without cooling fan if i leave the case open then i can run your graphics card without cooling fan as unlike GPU's CPU have higher tolerances when it comes to heat


and NOOOOO dont take the cpu cooler off to make space for the graphics card
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Sep 28, 2010 at 12:50 PM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NVIDIA Quadro 4000 pc canadaman001 Mac Pro 0 Mar 20, 2013 12:21 PM
NVIDIA Quadro K5000 VS Quadro FX 4800 BrioBriss Mac Pro 3 Jan 22, 2013 07:06 AM
What's the difference between: NVIDIA Quadro 4000 VS Quadro FX 4800 BrioBriss Mac Pro 2 Jan 22, 2013 04:12 AM
Quadro FX4500 ROM for G5. parrafin PowerPC Macs 13 Sep 4, 2012 04:50 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC