MBP v 1,1 Core Duo 2 GHz... Will 4 GB RAM work in this? - MacRumors Forums
Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 24, 2010, 07:11 PM   #1
Scottsdale
macrumors 601
 
Scottsdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: U.S.A.
MBP v 1,1 Core Duo 2 GHz... Will 4 GB RAM work in this?

I am having a difficult time finding out if this is possible. I want to put 4 GB RAM 2 x 2 GB modules in a v 1,1 MBP with a 2 GHz Core Duo CPU.

I really thought 4 GB was possible? However, Mac Sales only list 2 GB as the maximum. I wasn't aware of this limitation? I had a C2D version MBP that had 4 GB RAM, so maybe that is the difference?

I did look for this information elsewhere, and all I see is 2 GB maximum, but I am praying to be able to install more???

Anyone confirm one way or another? Can I put 2 x 2 GB 667 MHz DDR2 RAM in a v 1,1 MBP with 2 GHz Core Duo CPU and 128 MB VRAM ATI x1600?
Scottsdale is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 07:17 PM   #2
Eidorian
macrumors Penryn
 
Eidorian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cuidad de México
Send a message via AIM to Eidorian
You can only go beyond 2 GB of RAM on the models after the Core Duo one that you mentioned.
__________________
Core i5 750 / 16 GB RAM / 500 GB SSD / HD 7950 / Windows 8.1
13" Retina MacBook Pro
Eidorian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 07:26 PM   #3
Scottsdale
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Scottsdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: U.S.A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eidorian View Post
You can only go beyond 2 GB of RAM on the models after the Core Duo one that you mentioned.
Thanks for the quick reply. I figured MacSales.com would rather sell me 4 GB if they could... it just seems like a low limitation? Must be due to Core Duo itself.

Oh well, my wife is going to get one POS. It only works on a desk, and it's limited to 2 GB RAM. LOL oh well, at least it has 2 GHz CPU and Snow Leopard.
Scottsdale is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 08:04 PM   #4
cherry su
macrumors 65816
 
cherry su's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Nope, the machine won't even display the Apple logo if you put in more than 2GB of RAM. I tried 3GB in my machine and it didn't work
__________________
MacBook Air 13/1.86/4/128 : Dell Streak 5 : Canon EOS 5D Mark II + 24-105L
MIT '14
My Blog
cherry su is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 08:12 PM   #5
kuwisdelu
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
It's a hardware limitation. Older chipsets can't use more than a certain amount of RAM. For the Core Duo, it can only use 2 GB. Newer hardware can utilize more.
__________________
2.0 GHz quad-core i7 15" MacBook Pro 2011
iPad 2 (Black) WiFi+3G 64GB
iPhone 4S (White) 64 GB
kuwisdelu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 08:18 PM   #6
cherry su
macrumors 65816
 
cherry su's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by kuwisdelu View Post
It's a hardware limitation. Older chipsets can't use more than a certain amount of RAM. For the Core Duo, it can only use 2 GB. Newer hardware can utilize more.
The MacBook Pro 1,1 uses the same chipset as the MacBook Pro Core 2 Duo (Late 2006), but the latter can support 4GB (actually 3.3GB). Other Core Duo machines (such as the Dell Inspiron 9400) can support 4GB. Apple just castrated the Core Duo MacBook Pros.
__________________
MacBook Air 13/1.86/4/128 : Dell Streak 5 : Canon EOS 5D Mark II + 24-105L
MIT '14
My Blog
cherry su is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 24, 2010, 09:09 PM   #7
Scottsdale
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Scottsdale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: U.S.A.
Quote:
Originally Posted by cherry su View Post
The MacBook Pro 1,1 uses the same chipset as the MacBook Pro Core 2 Duo (Late 2006), but the latter can support 4GB (actually 3.3GB). Other Core Duo machines (such as the Dell Inspiron 9400) can support 4GB. Apple just castrated the Core Duo MacBook Pros.
Typical Apple. Ensuring we will keep updating. Just as they did with the limit of 4 GB (6GB) on the pre-unibody and even first unibody MBPs. Those should support 8 GB and the chipset did, but Apple says 4 GB... sucks. At least now they're on board with 8 GB.
Scottsdale is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What's faster: a MBP with a 3.06 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo or 2.3GHz Quad-core Intel i7? oxband MacBook Pro 9 May 5, 2014 09:44 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:34 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC