Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:01 PM   #1
amitdoc2b
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Question for People's whose new Apple TV Arrived..

Do you need to plug a power cord in the wall, or does the new Apple TV just require one cable (the hdmi cable from apple tv to television set)? I'm trying to figure out if there will be 2 wires (hdmi + power cord) connecting into the Apple TV or just one (hdmi)? Thanks.
__________________
13" MacBook Air i5 | 32GB White iPhone 5 | Apple TV 2

Last edited by amitdoc2b; Sep 29, 2010 at 03:01 PM. Reason: typo
amitdoc2b is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 03:02 PM   #2
joudbren
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Two cords. HDMI spec doesn't do power. Cheers!

James
joudbren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 04:07 PM   #3
amitdoc2b
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by joudbren View Post
Two cords. HDMI spec doesn't do power. Cheers!

James
Thanks! What about the iTunes and Netflix settings, can I store my password in there or do I have to type it each time? And can we just manually type the keystrokes from our iPhone Qwerty touchscreen keyboard, or does it just allow us to do finger gestures only?
__________________
13" MacBook Air i5 | 32GB White iPhone 5 | Apple TV 2
amitdoc2b is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2010, 04:54 PM   #4
FreeState
macrumors 65816
 
FreeState's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by amitdoc2b View Post
Thanks! What about the iTunes and Netflix settings, can I store my password in there or do I have to type it each time? And can we just manually type the keystrokes from our iPhone Qwerty touchscreen keyboard, or does it just allow us to do finger gestures only?
It remembers your passwords and the iPhone/iPod/iPad remote has a keyboard that pops up when the menu has text entry options.
FreeState is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question for the people that own a 6-core nmp compute Mac Pro 1 Apr 15, 2014 05:30 PM
People i have 1 question t0mka iOS 7 20 Aug 14, 2013 11:00 AM
New 21.5 arrived! Possibly silly question before I migrate: Whackintosh iMac 1 Mar 11, 2013 02:29 PM
question for non-dog people glocke12 Community Discussion 56 Nov 16, 2012 10:40 AM
iPhone 5 (AT&T) ordered from Apple arrived unlocked? BIRDinho iPhone 4 Oct 1, 2012 05:05 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC