Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:20 PM   #1
MicroApple
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Turning Apple TV off?

God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.

Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.
MicroApple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:21 PM   #2
stridemat
Moderator
 
stridemat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Southampton, UK
I dont think you do turn it off.

NVM
__________________

Last edited by stridemat; Oct 3, 2010 at 04:51 PM.
stridemat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:22 PM   #3
anim8or
macrumors 65816
 
anim8or's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scotland, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroApple View Post
God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.

Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.
Press and hold the 'play' button while on the main menu page.
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 2.66GHz 12-Core, 32GB RAM, 4 TB HDD; 13" Macbook (Aluminium), 2.4GHz , 4GB RAM, 250GB HD; 16GB iPhone 4; 16GB iPad 2 Black w/ Black Leather Smart Cover
anim8or is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:23 PM   #4
doboy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroApple;
God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.
There is a sleep now option under settings and also you can hold down the center button on the remote until it shuts off
doboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:25 PM   #5
anim8or
macrumors 65816
 
anim8or's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scotland, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by doboy View Post
There is a sleep now option under settings and also you can hold down the center button on the remote until it shuts off
I think there has always been a sleep option hasn't there... its just to cumbersome to navigate to it!
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 2.66GHz 12-Core, 32GB RAM, 4 TB HDD; 13" Macbook (Aluminium), 2.4GHz , 4GB RAM, 250GB HD; 16GB iPhone 4; 16GB iPad 2 Black w/ Black Leather Smart Cover
anim8or is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:29 PM   #6
DotCom2
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroApple View Post
God I feel like an idiot, but how do you turn this thing off? Is it meant to stay on all the time, I don't see a power button anywhere, and I'd rather not have to unplug it.

Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.
I'm glad you asked.
I was wondering that myself!
DotCom2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:29 PM   #7
doboy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroApple;
Also when I use my Apple TV remote my Mac starts going crazy, how do I unpair it from my Mac.
I was thinking the same thing. I found the option to turn off IR under system preferences -> security -> under general (last option, at least for SL)
doboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:33 PM   #8
doboy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by anim8or;
I think there has always been a sleep option hasn't there... its just to cumbersome to navigate to it!
Sleep now as in "Sleep Now." Yes that option was always there from start. Also holding down play button doesn't turn off, it' the center button on the directional buttons.
doboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:34 PM   #9
MicroApple
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Alright got it everyone, thanks, now anyone know a guide to pair the Remote.app to the TV i cant get it to work...
MicroApple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:36 PM   #10
doboy
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroApple;
Alright got it everyone, thanks, now anyone know a guide to pair the Remote.app to the TV i cant get it to work...
Do you ever read the manual? Turn on home sharing for both TV and idevice and make sure on same network. It should do the rest.
doboy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:40 PM   #11
MicroApple
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by doboy View Post
Do you ever read the manual? Turn on home sharing for both TV and idevice and make sure on same network. It should do the rest.
Too excited, probably a good idea though.
MicroApple is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 02:41 PM   #12
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by MicroApple View Post
Alright got it everyone, thanks, now anyone know a guide to pair the Remote.app to the TV i cant get it to work...
Here you go...

Quote:
Apple TV (2nd generation)

Connect iPhone, iPad or iPod touch to a Wi-Fi network that is connected to the local network that your Apple TV is also connected to.
On Apple TV, select Settings from the main menu, then select General > Remotes > Remote App.
If your Home Sharing account is not set up on your Apple TV, you will be prompted to enable Home Sharing first. (For more information about setting up Home sharing on your Apple TV, read this article.)
Open the Remote app on your mobile device.
Select your Apple TV from the Remote app settings screen.
Remote app will be paired with Apple TV and you can begin browsing Apple TV using Remote app. You can also browse and play from all iTunes libraries that are listed in the Computers section of your Apple TV from within the Remote app.
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1947
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2010, 04:22 PM   #13
HT Guy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
My Harmony One remote somehow puts it to sleep even though I don't see a sleep command on the button list.
HT Guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2010, 04:37 AM   #14
Frosticus
macrumors 6502a
 
Frosticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by HT Guy View Post
My Harmony One remote somehow puts it to sleep even though I don't see a sleep command on the button list.
My Harmony One is somehow setting it to 480p when I change to my "Use Apple TV" activity, so I only see a quarter of the display..?? I think it's treating it as an old style Apple TV and sending the wrong command.. What settings did you use for yours? Cheers.
Frosticus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2010, 04:57 AM   #15
anim8or
macrumors 65816
 
anim8or's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Scotland, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by doboy View Post
Sleep now as in "Sleep Now." Yes that option was always there from start. Also holding down play button doesn't turn off, it' the center button on the directional buttons.
Depends on which remote you are using... I have the white remote, not the aluminium remote....
__________________
2010 Mac Pro, 2.66GHz 12-Core, 32GB RAM, 4 TB HDD; 13" Macbook (Aluminium), 2.4GHz , 4GB RAM, 250GB HD; 16GB iPhone 4; 16GB iPad 2 Black w/ Black Leather Smart Cover
anim8or is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2010, 07:35 AM   #16
HT Guy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Frosticus;
My Harmony One is somehow setting it to 480p when I change to my "Use Apple TV" activity, so I only see a quarter of the display..?? I think it's treating it as an old style Apple TV and sending the wrong command.. What settings did you use for yours? Cheers.
I let the Logitech website handle the remote settings. I did not see any video output settings on the ATV2 menu. My Onkyo is getting a 720P signal. Your 480P may be a result of a setting on your receiver or display.
HT Guy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2010, 08:28 AM   #17
DeusInvictus7
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kitchener, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by HT Guy View Post
My Harmony One remote somehow puts it to sleep even though I don't see a sleep command on the button list.
Same here. Kind of a nice bonus though lol.
__________________
iPhone 6 Plus - Hackintosh - Apple TV
DeusInvictus7 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2010, 08:30 AM   #18
georgee2face
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
course, keepin it on keeps you logged in to everything. that alone is worth leaving it on for me
georgee2face is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2010, 09:11 AM   #19
tripjammer
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgee2face View Post
course, keepin it on keeps you logged in to everything. that alone is worth leaving it on for me
Yeah leave it on...the new Apple TV only pulls 6 watts of power right?

leave it on!
__________________
iPhone 5 32GB & Apple TV 2 8GB
tripjammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2010, 09:20 AM   #20
Tu13es
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripjammer View Post
Yeah leave it on...the new Apple TV only pulls 6 watts of power right?

leave it on!
I've read about 2.5W under load, and less than that when idle. I haven't hooked up my Kill-a-watt to verify yet, though.
Tu13es is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2010, 06:57 AM   #21
Frosticus
macrumors 6502a
 
Frosticus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by HT Guy View Post
I let the Logitech website handle the remote settings. I did not see any video output settings on the ATV2 menu. My Onkyo is getting a 720P signal. Your 480P may be a result of a setting on your receiver or display.
Fixed it.. re-added the device and it seems to be ok now. Incidentally it was the Logitech website that caused the problem.. Was sending a "start FrontRow" command before, despite having selected Apple TV.. not sure if that was screwing it up. Strange.

Anyways - all working perfectly now though
__________________
iPhone 5S 32GB |iPad (3rd gen.) 4G 32GB | 27" iMac 2.7GHz Core i5 | Apple TV 2 | iPod Nano 8GB
Frosticus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2010, 08:33 AM   #22
newagemac
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by tripjammer View Post
Yeah leave it on...the new Apple TV only pulls 6 watts of power right?

leave it on!
6 Watts is the max it can ever pull because that is the rating of the power supply. It has been tested that while playing Netflix videos it uses less than 2 watts. When they put it to sleep, it used so little power they couldn't even register a reading with a Kill A Watt meter.

To put this in perspective, cable/satellite DVRs use approximately 30 watts when "sleeping".

Last edited by newagemac; Oct 7, 2010 at 09:35 AM. Reason: typo
newagemac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2010, 09:29 AM   #23
WiiDSmoker
macrumors 65816
 
WiiDSmoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Hermitage, TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by newagemac View Post
6 Watts is the max it can ever pull because that is the rating of the power supply. It has been tested that while playing Netflix videos it uses less than 2 watts. When they put it to sleep, it used so little power they couldn't even register a reading with a Kill A Watt meter.

To put this is perspective, cable/satellite DVRs use approximately 30 watts when "sleeping".
That's quite incredible.
WiiDSmoker is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turning off secondary Apple Cinema Display ChromeHeart Mac Peripherals 1 Mar 29, 2014 06:42 AM
Apple's new patent on page turning in a user interface Melab Community Discussion 2 Dec 10, 2012 12:35 AM
Ipod Touch keeps on turning off randomly then not turning back on for a while... benjikj iPod touch 0 Oct 16, 2012 06:33 PM
Apple Turning to Select Retail Store Employees to Help Improve Maps for iOS 6 MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 274 Oct 12, 2012 10:46 AM
iPod Touch Keeps turning off and turning back on chimmy iPod touch 3 Jun 27, 2012 01:50 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC