Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 5, 2010, 09:04 PM   #1
AnonMac50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Hardware test without disc.

Hi, I've read that Early 2008 model MacBook Pros can boot into the Hardware test while pressing the D key on the keyboard without the disc in the drive (or was it the F2 key). I've also read that lots of people succeed doing it. Why does my MBP not do that? Thank you.
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2010, 09:14 PM   #2
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
You need the disc.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2010, 09:39 AM   #3
AnonMac50
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
OK, but the thing is, http://hints.macworld.com/article.ph...80613141019970 the comments show that several people have had it work.

Are you sure I need the disc?

Thank you.
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2010, 09:44 AM   #4
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Are you holding the function key when you press f2?
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2010, 01:35 PM   #5
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
Apple told me you don't need the disků Results may vary I guess.
__________________
Mac Pro | iMac | Mac mini | MacBook Pro | MacBook Air | iPad | iPhone | iPod
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2010, 10:26 PM   #6
AnonMac50
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by r.j.s View Post
Are you holding the function key when you press f2?
I tried with and without, nothing.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
Apple told me you don't need the disků Results may vary I guess.
Cool, so I'm not one of the lucky ones?
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2010, 11:54 PM   #7
iLog.Genius
macrumors 68040
 
iLog.Genius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Quote:
Originally Posted by alphaod View Post
Apple told me you don't need the disků Results may vary I guess.
IIRC, starting with the unibody models, the Apple Hardware Test could be done without the install/application discs by holding down the "D" key as a pre-boot option BUT only if the original installation of the OS was present. So if you had Leopard and then installed to Snow Leopard, AHT would not load and would need to be done through the discs.
__________________
15.4" MacBook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, WD Scorpio Blue 500GB HDD, GeForce 9400M + 9600M GT
iPad with Retina Display
iPhone 5S
iLog.Genius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 6, 2010, 11:55 PM   #8
Blaine
macrumors 6502a
 
Blaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Abilene TX
Quote:
Originally Posted by iLog.Genius View Post
IIRC, starting with the unibody models, the Apple Hardware Test could be done without the install/application discs by holding down the "D" key as a pre-boot option BUT only if the original installation of the OS was present. So if you had Leopard and then installed to Snow Leopard, AHT would not load and would need to be done through the discs.
Yupp, I think you're right
Blaine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 7, 2010, 01:42 AM   #9
AnonMac50
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
OK, cool. So I'm guessing since I upgraded to Snow Leopard, did a zillion Time Machine restores, and installing a new HD, I'm not getting the AHT?

Oh well, I still have my disc.
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2012, 10:46 AM   #10
AnonMac50
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Just incase anyone was reading this now (even though it is old), all you have to do is install CPU Help Files that come with the computer. My optical drive refused to read the disc (it does that with some perfectly fine disc), I used Remote Disc with a MacBook to do that.
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 12:55 AM   #11
phenry
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonMac50 View Post
Just incase anyone was reading this now (even though it is old), all you have to do is install CPU Help Files that come with the computer. My optical drive refused to read the disc (it does that with some perfectly fine disc), I used Remote Disc with a MacBook to do that.
Thanks, Anon. Same problem with optical drive on a 2006 white iMac. I used Remote Disc to read the Install Disc 1 (OS X 10.4.7) from another iMac, and ran the CPU Help Files.mpkg installer but still couldn't get the AHT to show up on restart. Tried starting up with the D key, F2, and fn + F2 but no luck. Any ideas why it didn't work? Which key did you use to get it to work?

Because it's an iMac I guess?
phenry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 04:57 AM   #12
AnonMac50
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by phenry View Post
Thanks, Anon. Same problem with optical drive on a 2006 white iMac. I used Remote Disc to read the Install Disc 1 (OS X 10.4.7) from another iMac, and ran the CPU Help Files.mpkg installer but still couldn't get the AHT to show up on restart. Tried starting up with the D key, F2, and fn + F2 but no luck. Any ideas why it didn't work? Which key did you use to get it to work?

Because it's an iMac I guess?
I believe it was the D key. But I think the reason it won't work on your iMac is because it is the 2006 white iMac (I think some of the older models don't work with this, sorry )
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2013, 04:03 PM   #13
phenry
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by AnonMac50 View Post
I believe it was the D key. But I think the reason it won't work on your iMac is because it is the 2006 white iMac (I think some of the older models don't work with this, sorry )
Hey, thanks. It was an interesting exercise anyway, activating Remote Disk, and running the install. This iMac is only emergency backup anyway, and I guess TechTool hardware test might be as good as AHT.

Appreciate your reply.
phenry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2013, 09:53 AM   #14
AnonMac50
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by phenry View Post
Hey, thanks. It was an interesting exercise anyway, activating Remote Disk, and running the install. This iMac is only emergency backup anyway, and I guess TechTool hardware test might be as good as AHT.

Appreciate your reply.
Anytime
__________________
[Tutorial] Three Finger Drag on Non-supported Multitouch Macs (MAJOR UPDATES!!! (8/7/2013))
Front Row for Lion
Now I know why the maps icon wants you to jump off of a bridge!
AnonMac50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
keychains, disc utility and hardware test harryfromglos MacBook Air 0 Dec 24, 2013 11:25 AM
Test for Hardware GPS xArtx iPhone/iPad Programming 14 Oct 13, 2013 11:17 AM
want to run apple hardware test (or similar diagnostics test) with a broken screen ghostmetropolis Mac Pro 2 May 9, 2013 03:05 PM
Hardware test - how? MacOSXuser MacBook Pro 2 Oct 28, 2012 04:07 PM
Apple hardware test Drich290195 MacBook 4 Sep 27, 2012 11:23 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC