Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 8, 2010, 09:16 AM   #1
DJinTX
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Turned on new AppleTV last night, video all zoomed-in?

So it was quite strange. I went to turn on my new TV last night and it was completely zoomed in so that I could see maybe a quarted of the screen. All the colors and menus looked correct, and button presses would cause the selection tool to move on screen as usual, but since I was only seeing part of the screen, the selection tool would quickly move off screen until I couldn't see where it was or what it was on.

From there I quickly put it in sleep mode holding down the middle button on the remote. It went to sleep. When it woke up, no change, still zoomed in. I then selected sleep form the on-screen menu (it is very helpful knowing I can easily find sleep by going all the way to the right, and then all the way down. In any case, waking it up again, still no change.

I finally had to unplug it from power for a second. Once I plugged back in, it went through it's blinking boot up and it worked fine. Not sure what triggered this, but hopefully Apple is working on it along with the other minor software glitches.

I really wish that there was either a small physical reboot button on the unit, or that from the settings menu I could choose restart (instead of sleep or reset).

Despite some small issues, still living my TV
DJinTX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2010, 09:23 AM   #2
iggypod
macrumors 6502a
 
iggypod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Read
__________________
 MBP |  iPhone |  iPad |  tv
iggypod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2010, 09:50 AM   #3
DJinTX
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Yeah I saw that thread a few days ago. I guess since my picture still looked extremely high res, I didn't equate it as a resolution problem. But I guess it makes sense considering what a laptop screen does when you drastically change the resolution...it either zooms way in, or way out.

I guess I'll keep an eye on this going forward. Hopefully it is not a hardware issue.
DJinTX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2010, 10:00 AM   #4
peterjcat
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by DJinTX View Post
I really wish that there was either a small physical reboot button on the unit, or that from the settings menu I could choose restart (instead of sleep or reset).
You can force a reset by pressing and holding MENU and DOWN on the remote for six seconds.
peterjcat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2010, 10:19 AM   #5
DJinTX
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post
You can force a reset by pressing and holding MENU and DOWN on the remote for six seconds.
Excellent info! Just to clarify, this is not a real reset, as in reset all settings? This just reboots the ATV?
DJinTX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2010, 10:49 AM   #6
spencecb
macrumors 6502a
 
spencecb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Yes, just a reboot. You can also fix the resolution problem by selecting Settings->General->Reset.
__________________
24" iMac 2.93 GHz Core 2 Duo 8GB RAM 2TB HDD, iPad Retina 16 GB wifi (black), iPhone 5 (white), Nest Learning Thermostat 2nd Generation, Wii (3302 9078 4466 0996)
spencecb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2010, 11:02 AM   #7
DJinTX
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Thanks for the info guys.
DJinTX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 8, 2010, 01:07 PM   #8
tommylotto
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Happened to me too.

Unplug, plug, problem solved.
tommylotto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2010, 12:42 PM   #9
bilbo--baggins
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: UK
Mine is doing this, but a reset doesn't fix it. It arrived today and I've so far not been able to get it to display correctly - the menus and the apple logo are off the edge of the screen.
__________________
iMac late 2012 / MacBook Pro 2011
bilbo--baggins is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 9, 2010, 02:51 PM   #10
josejrp
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by peterjcat View Post
You can force a reset by pressing and holding MENU and DOWN on the remote for six seconds.
For those with Harmony remotes, the MENU and DOWN reset does not work, but if you leave Activities and go to Devices->Apple TV, there is a RESET button on the LCD of the remote that works nicely (at least on my Harmony One).
josejrp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2013, 01:04 PM   #11
Lostboy500
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
has anyone found a real solution to this issue? It happened to me last night after airplaying from HBO GO and it won't undo itself (have unplugged everything, reset the ATV, etc). I tried HDMI cords and that fixed the problem, but because of the way my home theater is rigged, this isn't a long term solution. Just an FYI, the software is upgraded to the latest version as well.
Lostboy500 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AppleTV Constant Buffering at Night mstgkillr Apple TV and Home Theater 7 May 5, 2014 10:39 AM
AnandTech said ECC video RAM not turned on, why not? Luba Mac Pro 15 Jan 7, 2014 01:36 AM
Live YouTube video not available on AppleTV? kds1 Apple TV and Home Theater 6 Nov 6, 2013 08:25 AM
How does appletv find video cmm Apple TV and Home Theater 5 Apr 5, 2013 07:21 AM
Handbrake: iPad vs AppleTV vs AppleTV 2 vs AppleTV 3 presettings rrk100 Apple TV and Home Theater 4 Nov 11, 2012 07:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC