Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 14, 2010, 05:51 AM   #1
lixe
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Problems with AAC AND AC3

Hello,
I just got my new AppleTV and sadly have some problems with my videos containing AAC Stereo and AC3. If I use handbrake my first audio stream is AAC and the second is AC3. These videos just work fine. But if I use mkvtools to change the container my first stream will be AC3 and the second stream is AAC. If I play these files on my AppleTV I just get stereo...
If I delete the AAC stream everything work fine, but I will probably have problems playing those files on an iPhone or iPad because of the missing AAC stream.
So is there any way to change the stream order? I've tried subler, but I can only delete or add streams, but not change.
Does anyone have an idea? how to get rid of the problem?

Thanks!
lixe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 05:59 AM   #2
Ritsuka
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
In subler, check if the two audio tracks are in the same alternate group, and if only the aac track is enabled.
Ritsuka is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 06:04 AM   #3
lixe
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Thank you sooooo much
lixe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 06:11 AM   #4
Diveflo
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
You also probably just could change the audio-track inside the ATV menue? Keep pressing play/pause gives me the option to switch between the audio tracks, this should also work for AC3 and AAC streams?
Diveflo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 11:01 AM   #5
BlackMangoTree
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
What version od MKVtools you using

2.4 had an issue with AC3 audio was fixed yesterday. in version 2.4.1
BlackMangoTree is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 11:36 AM   #6
lixe
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackMangoTree View Post
What version od MKVtools you using

2.4 had an issue with AC3 audio was fixed yesterday. in version 2.4.1
Good to know! Do I have to reconvert the videos I converted using 2.4? I've used 2.4 beta for a while and 2.4 for about 4 days. Do you know what exactely the issue was?
lixe is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AC3 AAC and Premiere Pro Piana Digital Video 4 Mar 28, 2014 12:35 PM
Subler 0.2.4 is scrambling audio in AC3 to AAC conversion Idgit Apple TV and Home Theater 0 Nov 7, 2013 03:32 PM
Subler mystery: fails to convert AC3 to AAC (Dolby Prologic II) Idgit Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Oct 12, 2013 09:57 PM
Pb with Subler and AC3/AAC conversion lessismo Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Oct 4, 2013 03:06 AM
MP4 videos AAC 5.1 -> AC3 (quickest audio encode?) alexeliasson Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Feb 7, 2013 07:24 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC