Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 14, 2010, 08:15 AM   #1
gregburbidge
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Apple TV looks like VCR quality?

My new apply tv looks like I'm watching a vcr tape I recorded in the 80's. I can watch a file on my old apple tv and everything looks fine. But when I watch the same file on my new atv it looks terrible. Even the screen saver photos look a lot grainier, and the sides of the images on the screen saver are nowhere close to sharp. It just looks terrible all around. The menu screen looks grainy too. Exact same cable as the old atv. Nothing else has changed.

Has anyone else had this problem or know what to do? I called apple and they had no idea. They suggested a new cable. But the cable works fine with the other atv.
gregburbidge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 01:39 AM   #2
andrew8404
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Loma Linda, Ca
No, yours must be broken or you must be on crack.
__________________
15' Macbook Pro Quad i7, 4GB Ram, 500GB HD, iPhone 4G 32Gb Airport Express
andrew8404 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 02:03 AM   #3
hyndman
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by andrew8404 View Post
No, yours must be broken or you must be on crack.
Oh that is funny. Yes no issue like that here. Everything loooks perfect. I would contact Apple and let them advise.
hyndman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 10:37 PM   #4
NateEssex
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Could it be a slow Internet connection, thereby giving a poorer video quality?
__________________
15" 2.3 i7 MBP iPhone 5S iPad 4 16 GB Verizon LTE iPad 64GB 3G AppleTV3
NateEssex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 11:42 PM   #5
CWallace
macrumors Demi-God
 
CWallace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Seattle, WA
Have you checked your output settings on the tv to make sure they're correct for the tv (720p, 1080i, 1080p)?

Also, are you connecting the new and old tv to the same input on your TV? If not, there may be settings differences for each input. Try the old tv on the same input with the same cable as the new tv and see if it looks as "bad".
CWallace is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 11:44 PM   #6
LouieSamman
macrumors 6502a
 
LouieSamman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Orlando, Florida
Quality on my Apple TV is great! Much better quality than VCR.

I have fast internet so it works perfectly at a high quality.

Determine the cause from your wifi internet or talk to an employee at an Apple Retail Store.
__________________
TOSHIBA 47" LED TV Attached to iMac 27" 3TB Fusion Drive
iPhone 5 Black 32GB AT&T | 3rd gen iPad White 32GB AT&T
iPhone 5 Flickr | Instagram & Twitter: @LouieSamman
LouieSamman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 11:47 PM   #7
bigpatky
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
i wouldn't even know what vcr quality looks like.
bigpatky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 12:06 AM   #8
jamesarm97
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
I can't even spell V C R. Mine is great. HD looking video for most stuff. The podcast I have been watching are great quality also.
__________________
PPC Mini C2D Mini 20" iMac 17" i7 MBP 2G iPhone 3G iPhone iPhone 3G S⃣ 32g iPhone 4 32g iPhone 4S 64g, iPod Shuffles iPod Nano iPod Fat Nano iPod Nano 30g iPod 64g iPad 3G 64g iPad2
jamesarm97 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 02:37 AM   #9
chrono1081
macrumors 604
 
chrono1081's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Isla Nublar
Mine looks great too.
__________________
Mac Pro (2010): 3.33Ghz Intel Xeon (6 core) - 24 GB RAM - NVidia Quadro k5000
Macbook Air (2010): 2.13 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo - 4GB RAM
chrono1081 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 05:17 AM   #10
Shoesy
macrumors 6502a
 
Shoesy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Colchester, UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by NateEssex View Post
Could it be a slow Internet connection, thereby giving a poorer video quality?
Internet data transfer rates would only effect Netflix picture quality.
__________________
Virtual Print Shop In the UK
Lovely invitations designed and printed
or if you're local... Colchester Tweets
Shoesy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 08:01 AM   #11
NateEssex
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Buffering

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shoesy View Post
Internet data transfer rates would only effect Netflix picture quality.
So the ATV2 buffers to provide HQ video? That is great! I wish Netflix would do that...
__________________
15" 2.3 i7 MBP iPhone 5S iPad 4 16 GB Verizon LTE iPad 64GB 3G AppleTV3
NateEssex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 07:48 PM   #12
Damian.
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by CWallace View Post
Have you checked your output settings on the tv to make sure they're correct for the tv (720p, 1080i, 1080p)?

Also, are you connecting the new and old tv to the same input on your TV? If not, there may be settings differences for each input. Try the old tv on the same input with the same cable as the new tv and see if it looks as "bad".
CWallace was the only one who gave a useful answer.
Check your resolution. It may be on 480/576/p/i.
It has nothing to do with the internet connection since his menu and screensaver are showing the same quality.
Damian. is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 12:22 AM   #13
Hastings101
macrumors 68000
 
Hastings101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: blargh
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigpatky View Post
i wouldn't even know what vcr quality looks like.
How is that possible
__________________
Candy canes are delicious!
Hastings101 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 11:01 AM   #14
Applepi
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: East Valley
No issues here, everything looks great so far.
Applepi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 12:50 PM   #15
mchalebk
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
I thought I read that you can't select the output resolution on the new AppleTV (like you could with the old). Apparently, it communicates via HDMI with the display device and sets the resolution accordingly.
mchalebk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 12:57 PM   #16
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hastings101 View Post
How is that possible
He had a LaserDisc player.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 01:04 PM   #17
NateEssex
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hrududu View Post
He had a LaserDisc player.
My rich friend had one of those... Now, a classic.
__________________
15" 2.3 i7 MBP iPhone 5S iPad 4 16 GB Verizon LTE iPad 64GB 3G AppleTV3
NateEssex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 02:03 PM   #18
spatlese44
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Milwaukee
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Damian View Post
CWallace was the only one who gave a useful answer.
Check your resolution. It may be on 480/576/p/i.
It has nothing to do with the internet connection since his menu and screensaver are showing the same quality.
Sound advice. I also thought that your TV might be smart enough to discern different devices connected and reset picture defaults for the new device. Unlikely that this would have as dramatic an effect as you describe.

And BTW, digital video signals don't "break". At worst, they freeze occasionally or stop working altogether.
spatlese44 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 18, 2010, 03:01 PM   #19
bigpatky
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hastings101 View Post
How is that possible
ok, my comment was tic, but it's coming up on 10 years since i've personally used a vhs tape. i barely remember what the video quality looked like to compare what is available now to it.
bigpatky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 19, 2010, 10:08 AM   #20
mstrze
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Send a message via AIM to mstrze
Yes, this has nothing to do with connection speeds if you are having the issue on the menus and screen saver pictures.

Cable doesn't sound like the issue either, since the digital output should give you a pure version of what the graphics card is spitting out. Especially since the cable worked fine for your previous ATV.

My guess is there is something internal that is wrong if your menus and pictures are 'grainy' and VCR-esque. What you are describing sounds a bit like video noise? Maybe a subdued form of it?
mstrze is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2011, 11:11 AM   #21
gregburbidge
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
I forgot to follow up on this. Sorry! I took it to my neighbors and it looked awesome. I never could find a way to change the settings on the ATV2. So with both my ATV1 that looked great and the ATV2 that looked terrible I did the only logical thing I could think of -- I bought a new tv.

The Sony Store had a sale on their display model LEDLCD tv's. $600 for a "46 tv. I believe that included the extended warranty. The ATV2 looks much better on my far larger tv. And when I bought the tv I entered a draw for a sony google tv - and WON! Granted it was a 26" tv, but I sold it on ebay and almost covered the entire cost of the 46" tv I bought.

Steve Jobs must have been smiling down at me.

Last edited by gregburbidge; Feb 17, 2011 at 12:36 PM.
gregburbidge is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2011, 12:23 PM   #22
CylonGlitch
macrumors 68030
 
CylonGlitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregburbidge View Post
The Sony Store had a sale on their display model LEDLCD tv's. $600 for a $46 tv.
Wait, you spent $600 for a $46 TV? I have an old tube TV that I was going to throw away, but I'll sell to you for $300!
__________________
Last edited by CylonGlitch : Tomorrow at 37:05 AM.
MRoogle
CylonGlitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 17, 2011, 12:37 PM   #23
gregburbidge
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
If you're tube tv has an hdmi input I will totally take it. and maybe pay you $56 instead of $46.
gregburbidge is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help with transferring from a VCR onto external hard-drive Lyons00 Digital Video 6 Jan 31, 2014 03:36 PM
Apple Quality numberforty1 iPhone 92 Jan 7, 2013 12:53 AM
French Paris Apple Store protest alters Service Quality to harm Apple image TRONgK Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 0 Sep 27, 2012 05:43 PM
EyeTV Hybrid input from VCR thomaskyhn Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Sep 9, 2012 03:30 AM
VCR to DVD JamesOK Digital Video 8 Jul 10, 2012 06:38 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:50 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC