Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 14, 2010, 07:34 PM   #1
Muttster
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Can't get Apple TV to work with Harmony Remote

I'm hoping that someone here can help me out as I have spent several hours trying to get my Apple TV to work. I have a Harmon 550 and I have my Apple TV connected to my Harmon Kardon receiver via HDMI. I did all the right setup making sure that the Apple TV was the media center. When I use the remote, it switches my receiver to Media center mode, turns the TV on and to HDMI and I can see the light on the Apple TV. However, I do not see any screen, just a black void. The Apple TV is connected to the internet via ethernet and my powerline system so I assume its getting a signal. I have also tried it out in wireless mode and still, no luck.

Any suggestions or advice would be greatly appreciated as this is getting very frustrating.
Muttster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 07:41 PM   #2
thetruth1985
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Well I can't help you with the black screen but I just set up a 650 and the apple tv would not respond to it until I went into the Harmony menu and hit the unpair button. On the Harmony, just go to the apple tv in the devices menu and hit unpair.
thetruth1985 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 07:52 PM   #3
georgee2face
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
ALSO, MAKE SURE THAT ITUNES IS RUNNING ON THE COMPUTER. i KNOW IT'S A DUH..JUST TO CHECK
georgee2face is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 14, 2010, 08:35 PM   #4
Muttster
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Itunes is running and I tried unpairing with no luck. I also tried plugging it in directly to my tv with no luck either. I would assume that if it was working properly, that I would at least get a welcome screen.
Muttster is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't get Time Machine to work with ReadyNAS sjdigital Mac Basics and Help 0 Jul 31, 2011 05:10 AM
Is it work getting the apple TV on my connection? polo3400 Apple TV and Home Theater 2 Dec 24, 2010 06:25 PM
I can't get my mouse to work with this emac. CoolKat PowerPC Macs 7 May 28, 2009 02:13 PM
Can't get 'clamshell' mode to work with Dell 2408 *QED* MacBook 3 Dec 5, 2008 12:25 PM
Can't Get Port Mapping to Work with AEBS(wireless n) rh535 Mac Peripherals 2 Oct 29, 2007 09:56 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC