Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 15, 2010, 02:00 AM   #1
iMarcusx
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Apple TV 2 Audio out of both cables?

I have my apple tv hooked up to hdmi and optical. I am trying to make video come out of the hdmi but no sound. The optical is hooked up to my sound system. The apple tv is sending sound to both inputs so XD.
iMarcusx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2010, 02:15 AM   #2
Omne666
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Wouldn't you just turn off the internal sound on the tv? It's what I've done whilst sound comes out of my amp.
Omne666 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2010, 04:45 PM   #3
iMarcusx
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Yeah I could do that, but I was wondering if there was a setting for it. Something built into the apple tv.
iMarcusx is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2010, 06:36 PM   #4
Batt
macrumors 65816
 
Batt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by iMarcusx View Post
Yeah I could do that, but I was wondering if there was a setting for it. Something built into the apple tv.
The first time I used my ATV I turned the sound on my television to zero. I haven't had to touch it since. When I play something on the ATV, the TV sound is automatically set to zero. I don't know how it remembers - and I frankly don't care. It just works.
__________________
13" MBP i7 8/750 Yellow Miata Touch 2 & 5, buncha Nanos iPad 1, iPad 3, iPad Air 2 ATV2s more
Batt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 15, 2010, 07:35 PM   #5
jaw04005
macrumors 601
 
jaw04005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: AR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Batt View Post
The first time I used my ATV I turned the sound on my television to zero. I haven't had to touch it since. When I play something on the ATV, the TV sound is automatically set to zero. I don't know how it remembers - and I frankly don't care. It just works.
A lot of HDTVs have a “disable/mute sound” for different sources option in their menu.
jaw04005 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 16, 2010, 05:46 PM   #6
Batt
macrumors 65816
 
Batt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Syracuse, NY
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaw04005 View Post
A lot of HDTVs have a “disable/mute sound” for different sources option in their menu.
Yes, but that's not what I did. I just tuned the sound down with the volume control.
__________________
13" MBP i7 8/750 Yellow Miata Touch 2 & 5, buncha Nanos iPad 1, iPad 3, iPad Air 2 ATV2s more
Batt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 17, 2010, 12:03 AM   #7
PurdueGuy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Batt View Post
Yes, but that's not what I did. I just tuned the sound down with the volume control.
The TV remembers where the setting for each input is. That's quite common. The same way many TVs will remember different color settings for each input independently.
PurdueGuy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thunderbolt cables should have a lock connector like CAT5 cables Anim Mac Peripherals 14 Feb 7, 2014 01:15 PM
Question about 3.5mm audio cables DaveTheRave Mac Peripherals 2 Jun 18, 2012 10:27 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC