Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Games

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 3, 2005, 06:28 PM   #1
Capt Underpants
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Quake 3 Arena is Crashing Constantly!

I bought Quake and installed it, but every time I try to run quake, it crashes before even starting. Any ideas?
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 07:46 PM   #2
crazzyeddie
macrumors 68030
 
crazzyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Install the latest patch.
__________________
Macbook Air 2010
Core 2 Duo 2.13Ghz
4GB DDR3 RAM
iPhone 5 Black
crazzyeddie is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 07:53 PM   #3
Capt Underpants
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazzyeddie
That's what I installed, and it still crashes.
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:05 PM   #4
Mr_Ed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North and east of Mickeyland
I run Q3 v 1.32 all the time without problems.

Have you installed any "non-standard" pk3 files in the installation directory, or in your home Library/Application Support/Quake3 directories?

Don't know if I can be much help as it is. Maybe you can post your system specs (HW, OS) for us . . .
__________________
MacPro[3.33GHz 6-core, 24GB RAM, 2x1TB, EVGA GTX 670 SC, 30 in. Cinema Display, ASUS 25" HD Monitor], MacPro[2x2.66GHz 2-core,4GB RAM, 1TB+2x500GB, Radeon 4870]
Mr_Ed is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:08 PM   #5
Capt Underpants
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Ed
I run Q3 v 1.32 all the time without problems.

Have you installed any "non-standard" pk3 files in the installation directory, or in your home Library/Application Support/Quake3 directories?

Don't know if I can be much help as it is. Maybe you can post your system specs (HW, OS) for us . . .
I have not installed any non-standard pk3 files. My hardware is in the sig, though. 12" PB, 1.33 GHz, 80 GB HD, 768 MB RAM, OSX.3.7.
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:15 PM   #6
Mr_Ed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North and east of Mickeyland
Is there more than one Quake 3 executable after the patch installation? I seem to recall somehow ending up with more than one executable after that last installation and one would run well while the other would not. Is it possible you are still running the "old" executable after your patch upgrade?
__________________
MacPro[3.33GHz 6-core, 24GB RAM, 2x1TB, EVGA GTX 670 SC, 30 in. Cinema Display, ASUS 25" HD Monitor], MacPro[2x2.66GHz 2-core,4GB RAM, 1TB+2x500GB, Radeon 4870]
Mr_Ed is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:18 PM   #7
Capt Underpants
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Ed
Is there more than one Quake 3 executable after the patch installation? I seem to recall somehow ending up with more than one executable after that last installation and one would run well while the other would not. Is it possible you are still running the "old" executable after your patch upgrade?
It's not really an "upgrade", as it is my first install of Quake 3. THat rules out any older files.
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:30 PM   #8
Mr_Ed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North and east of Mickeyland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Capt Underpants
It's not really an "upgrade", as it is my first install of Quake 3. THat rules out any older files.
Not necessarily. Didn't you do a 'base' Q3 install from CD, then install the patch on top of it? Granted, the patch should replace the executable but it still may not be the right one.

Bear with me here since I'm really trying to remember events from quite some time ago . . . I think there were several "updates" to the v1.32 executable. I think they were intended to be optimized for various versions of OS X (10.1, 10.2, 10.3). I only remember this because I was a bit anal about the updates, so I always renamed my old executable so it would not get blown away by the updated version. As of right now, I have 3 different Q3 executables (different sizes) and they all show "1.32" in the "Get Info" dialog version.

If I'm not mistaken, some of those were downloaded from the Apple web site and were not necessarily part of the "official" patch.

Anyone else here remember a similar experience?
__________________
MacPro[3.33GHz 6-core, 24GB RAM, 2x1TB, EVGA GTX 670 SC, 30 in. Cinema Display, ASUS 25" HD Monitor], MacPro[2x2.66GHz 2-core,4GB RAM, 1TB+2x500GB, Radeon 4870]
Mr_Ed is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:34 PM   #9
Capt Underpants
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr_Ed
Not necessarily. Didn't you do a 'base' Q3 install from CD, then install the patch on top of it? Granted, the patch should replace the executable but it still may not be the right one.

Bear with me here since I'm really trying to remember events from quite some time ago . . . I think there were several "updates" to the v1.32 executable. I think they were intended to be optimized for various versions of OS X (10.1, 10.2, 10.3). I only remember this because I was a bit anal about the updates, so I always renamed my old executable so it would not get blown away by the updated version. As of right now, I have 3 different Q3 executables (different sizes) and they all show "1.32" in the "Get Info" dialog version.

If I'm not mistaken, some of those were downloaded from the Apple web site and were not necessarily part of the "official" patch.

Anyone else here remember a similar experience?
Here's what I did. I went to Best Buy and bought the game. I downloaded Quake 3 Arena 1.3.2, and installed it. When I choose a directory that the retail version is supposed to be installed in, Quake unexpectadle quits. If I put the CD in, it works, but since the punkbuster files aren't on the CD, I can't access any servers with punkbuster enabled. I need to find out how to run Quake 3 out of the Quake 3 directory instead of the CD.
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:47 PM   #10
Mr_Ed
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: North and east of Mickeyland
I see. It's been so long I don't remember if Q3 install had an option for "full" vs. "partial" (requires CD) install on HD . . . Assuming you have a "full" install, does the application launch "Classic" or is it running OS X native? They may have updated the installation CDs but back when I bought it, it installed and ran as a "Classic" application. I guess that was the reason I ended up getting some executable updates from the Apple web site: to get an updated OS X native executable.

Check out this page and see if what I'm talking about makes any sense.
__________________
MacPro[3.33GHz 6-core, 24GB RAM, 2x1TB, EVGA GTX 670 SC, 30 in. Cinema Display, ASUS 25" HD Monitor], MacPro[2x2.66GHz 2-core,4GB RAM, 1TB+2x500GB, Radeon 4870]
Mr_Ed is offline   0
Old Jan 3, 2005, 08:59 PM   #11
crazzyeddie
macrumors 68030
 
crazzyeddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Florida, USA
Heres the problem: you need to copy the "pak0.pk3" file from the CD into the BaseQ3 directory in your Quake 3 folder.
__________________
Macbook Air 2010
Core 2 Duo 2.13Ghz
4GB DDR3 RAM
iPhone 5 Black
crazzyeddie is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2005, 09:05 AM   #12
Capt Underpants
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazzyeddie
Heres the problem: you need to copy the "pak0.pk3" file from the CD into the BaseQ3 directory in your Quake 3 folder.
Crazzyeddie,

Thank you! It worked!
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2005, 11:20 AM   #13
TDM21
macrumors 6502a
 
TDM21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
just to set something straight: Did you buy the PC version or the Mac version of the game?
__________________
13" 2011 MacBook Pro/2.7GHz i7/4GB Ram/500GB HD
12" PowerBook/1.33GHz/1.25GB RAM/160GB HD/ComboDrive
PowerMac G4/2x1.8GHz/1.5GB RAM/ATi 9800Pro/Poineer 111D
Newton 2100
TDM21 is offline   0
Old Jan 4, 2005, 11:26 AM   #14
Capt Underpants
Thread Starter
macrumors 68030
 
Capt Underpants's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Texas
Quote:
Originally Posted by TDM21
just to set something straight: Did you buy the PC version or the Mac version of the game?
I bought the PC version to get the CD key. Then I went and downloaded version 1.3.2 from macgamefiles, and installed it from there.
__________________
Love.
Capt Underpants is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: Constantly crashing...logs? d4m1r Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 5 Jun 18, 2014 03:32 AM
Anyone have Quake III Arena running on Mavericks? rachalmers Mac and PC Games 9 May 2, 2014 08:22 AM
Is safari crashing constantly for anyone else? Radiating iPhone 11 Feb 25, 2014 05:14 PM
iPhone: iWidget crashing constantly bbplayer5 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 2 Jan 25, 2014 02:18 AM
MBP constantly crashing..need help! bwartisan MacBook Pro 0 Feb 23, 2013 04:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC