Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 22, 2010, 04:08 PM   #1
jasonrhcp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
leopard on g5

Hi. The school that I go to has asked me if it is possible for Mac G5's to run Mac OS X Leopard. I have tried to upgrade with my installation dvd (version 10.5.7). It says that this cannot be installed on this computer. However I keep reading that it is possible to put leopard on the G5.
I am confused.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
J
jasonrhcp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 04:09 PM   #2
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Yes, it is possible, but you need a retail version - one for each machine.

Your disc will not work because it will only work with the model of machine it shipped with.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 03:20 PM   #3
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonrhcp View Post
Hi. The school that I go to has asked me if it is possible for Mac G5's to run Mac OS X Leopard. I have tried to upgrade with my installation dvd (version 10.5.7). It says that this cannot be installed on this computer. However I keep reading that it is possible to put leopard on the G5.
I am confused.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
J
If you are trying to install Leopard on a G5 with an installation disc from another, newer Mac, you are out of luck.

Leopard runs fantastic on G5s. Go for it. Get a regular install disc. I'd sell you mine, but I want to keep it.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2010, 07:03 PM   #4
SmurfBoxMasta
macrumors 65816
 
SmurfBoxMasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: If you come into the forest really late at night, I might tell you...or nOt :)
 
Well considering that I am running Leopard on my Quicksilver G4, I would imagine it would run really well on a G5

But as everyone has already said, you need to have RETAIL install disks for this to work, NOT the ones that came with any other mac.......
__________________
Please don't judge me...I was created to be AWESOME, not perfect
SmurfBoxMasta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2010, 06:03 PM   #5
zen.state
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmurfBoxMasta View Post
Well considering that I am running Leopard on my Quicksilver G4, I would imagine it would run really well on a G5

But as everyone has already said, you need to have RETAIL install disks for this to work, NOT the ones that came with any other mac.......
I run Leopard on G4 also. Runs great with 2GB RAM.
zen.state is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Leopard to Snow Leopard without an optical drive uncleMonty OS X 4 Feb 27, 2013 10:26 PM
Leopard to Snow Leopard on MBP 2009 - worth it? uncleMonty OS X 6 Feb 17, 2013 12:28 PM
Can you reinstall Leopard on a mid-2009 MBP that came with Leopard? kylera MacBook Pro 5 Jan 30, 2013 10:35 PM
Upgrade Leopard to Snow Leopard 2008 iMac? roberttrussell MacBook 1 Nov 18, 2012 05:02 PM
Syncing iPhone 5 on PPC Leopard via a Snow Leopard Macbook Jethryn Freyman PowerPC Macs 2 Oct 2, 2012 08:09 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC