Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 22, 2010, 04:08 PM   #1
jasonrhcp
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
leopard on g5

Hi. The school that I go to has asked me if it is possible for Mac G5's to run Mac OS X Leopard. I have tried to upgrade with my installation dvd (version 10.5.7). It says that this cannot be installed on this computer. However I keep reading that it is possible to put leopard on the G5.
I am confused.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
J
jasonrhcp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 04:09 PM   #2
r.j.s
Moderator emeritus
 
r.j.s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Fort Knox
Yes, it is possible, but you need a retail version - one for each machine.

Your disc will not work because it will only work with the model of machine it shipped with.
r.j.s is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 03:20 PM   #3
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonrhcp View Post
Hi. The school that I go to has asked me if it is possible for Mac G5's to run Mac OS X Leopard. I have tried to upgrade with my installation dvd (version 10.5.7). It says that this cannot be installed on this computer. However I keep reading that it is possible to put leopard on the G5.
I am confused.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Thank you.
J
If you are trying to install Leopard on a G5 with an installation disc from another, newer Mac, you are out of luck.

Leopard runs fantastic on G5s. Go for it. Get a regular install disc. I'd sell you mine, but I want to keep it.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2010, 07:03 PM   #4
SmurfBoxMasta
macrumors 65816
 
SmurfBoxMasta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: If you come into the forest really late at night, I might tell you...or nOt :)
 
see vendor information in user profile
Well considering that I am running Leopard on my Quicksilver G4, I would imagine it would run really well on a G5

But as everyone has already said, you need to have RETAIL install disks for this to work, NOT the ones that came with any other mac.......
__________________
Please don't judge me...I was created to be AWESOME, not perfect
SmurfBoxMasta is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2010, 06:03 PM   #5
zen.state
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmurfBoxMasta View Post
Well considering that I am running Leopard on my Quicksilver G4, I would imagine it would run really well on a G5

But as everyone has already said, you need to have RETAIL install disks for this to work, NOT the ones that came with any other mac.......
I run Leopard on G4 also. Runs great with 2GB RAM.
zen.state is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cant install leopard on G5 blazerbro79 Mac Basics and Help 5 Oct 17, 2009 01:59 AM
Help: Installing Leopard on G5 iMac alfista PowerPC Macs 2 Aug 7, 2009 09:24 AM
Problems installing Leopard on G5 Quad axototl Mac Basics and Help 4 Feb 5, 2009 07:00 AM
Diskwarrior 3.03 & TechTool Pro 4.1.2 & Leopard on G5 SheerGold Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Mar 23, 2008 07:17 PM
How to install Leopard on G5 cluster Woien Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking 3 Feb 4, 2008 03:34 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:34 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC