Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 22, 2010, 07:32 PM   #1
Panamera
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Exclamation How do You Put iPod touch 4G in Diagnostic Mode?

Hi everyone, I just got the new iPod touch 4G and want to know how to put the device into Diagnostic Mode. I can't find the answer anywhere, and am just wondering if anybody here knows how to do it.

Also I'm not sure if this matters, but it's the 8GB model.
Panamera is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 07:35 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
There is no Diagnostics Mode on an iPhone, iPod Touch, or iPad.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 07:37 PM   #3
Panamera
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
There is no Diagnostics Mode on an iPhone, iPod Touch, or iPad.
Really? If one does exist, I'm not sure if it's called "Diagnostic Mode" or something else :P
Panamera is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 07:40 PM   #4
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panamera View Post
Really? If one does exist, I'm not sure if it's called "Diagnostic Mode" or something else :P
There are three modes; Normal Mode, Recovery Mode, and DFU Mode. None of which are anything similar to the older Diagnostic Mode found on scroll wheel based iPods.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 08:12 PM   #5
Dr Kevorkian94
macrumors 68020
 
Dr Kevorkian94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: # 12 Grimmauld Place
There is one in the current betas for iPhone if im not mistaken
__________________
The Artfull Dodger
Dr Kevorkian94 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 22, 2010, 08:13 PM   #6
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Kevorkian94 View Post
There is one in the current betas for iPhone if im not mistaken
The iOS Diagnostic App? It's an app, not a mode.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPod touch

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to put a folder of documents on my iPod touch Liquinn iPod touch 1 Feb 2, 2014 11:34 PM
How to put password on iPod Touch? MacNoobGuy iPod touch 1 Sep 18, 2013 12:39 PM
Jailbroken iPod Erased and Cannot put into DFU Mode MostBrownPlayer iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Dec 28, 2012 07:26 PM
New iPod touch 2G, what to put on it? 999blb iPod touch 5 Nov 28, 2012 12:34 AM
Is it possible to put 8mp camera on iPod Touch 4G? Farhan360 iPod touch 9 Aug 9, 2012 06:07 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:31 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC