Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 27, 2010, 10:06 PM   #1
TexasLyon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
iMac dv 400MHz VGA out help?

Hi!

I recently got a 1999 lime iMac 400MHz system with a vga port at the back. The computer works, but the monitor won't. The lights turn on, the drives spin, and the startup noise is played. I'm trying to connect it to an external monitor via the vga to see if i can get it up. Is there anything i need to do besides connect the two and power on?
Thanks!
TexasLyon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 10:07 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Those are the only two steps you need to do.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 10:10 PM   #3
TexasLyon
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
so if its not showing up on the external monitor, do you have any ideas what the problem could be?
TexasLyon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 10:13 PM   #4
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Do you know if this machine was ever running Mac OS X? Also the external monitor may only be seen as a secondary monitor.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 27, 2010, 10:18 PM   #5
TexasLyon
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I'm not sure what firmware it's running, I picked it up at a garage sale for a couple bucks. Perhaps a restore disk would help?
TexasLyon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 03:24 PM   #6
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
change the pram battery that surprisingly helped on one of mine to get the internal monitor to work again , seemed it forgot to have one , and with a new pram battery it remembered again
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2010, 09:44 AM   #7
TexasLyon
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I figured it out. The computer didn't come with any RAM. So of course nothing would show up on the monitor if there wasn't any RAM, right?
TexasLyon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 3, 2010, 12:22 PM   #8
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Having ram makes a big difference.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2010, 02:10 PM   #9
TexasLyon
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
haha gotcha, thanks
TexasLyon is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Imac 27 late 2009 vga problems ge2kaslt iMac 3 Mar 13, 2014 04:21 AM
VGA or DVI for 2nd iMac display? pchipchip iMac 2 Oct 27, 2012 05:32 PM
output imac G5 to vga? jamespheely iMac 2 Jun 29, 2012 10:00 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC