Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 28, 2010, 09:47 AM   #1
Tom8
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
2GB vs 4GB RAM on White Macbook

Hello

I'm currently planning to buy the White MacBook, and i have a couple of questions.
Firstly
What would be the advantages of 4GB RAM, i understand the basics of what RAM allows you to do, run more programs, run parallel OS etc. But I would mainly be using a Mac for: iTunes, Pages, Keynote and Safari and a few other basics apps, nothing to strenuous like Video Editing.

So my question is, would i see any real advantages to my system by upgrading to 4GB RAM instead of the standard 2GB, I intend to keep this computer for 3+ years, so would RAM be a factor in maintaining the computers health and functioning?

Also, if i were to go with the 2GB RAM, would this be sufficient to run OS X Lion when it is released? I know the requirements haven't yet been released for Lion, but do people expect 2GB RAM to be enough to run Lion, and run it well and to its full potential?

Another question i have is whether i should hang on and wait for the White MacBook to be updated with the rest of Notebook line?
Could anyone suggest possible upgrades that would come about from the update? Like with the MacBook Air for example, it has moved to SSD Flash as opposed to an Optical Drive. What can we expect from an updated White MacBook?


Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Tom
Tom8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 09:52 AM   #2
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
More RAM means that less data has to be written to the hard drive which is million times slower than RAM is. 2x2GB of RAM is like 70 bucks so I wouldn't hesitate, it's definitely worth it.
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 09:55 AM   #3
Tom8
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
So am i right in thinking this would allow the programs to load faster, and the OS to be a bit faster?
Tom8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 10:07 AM   #4
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom8 View Post
So am i right in thinking this would allow the programs to load faster, and the OS to be a bit faster?
Well, the load times can be faster but since they are loaded from the HD, the difference shouldn't be dramatic. However, if you have opened and quit an app, it will load faster as some of its data may still be in the RAM and loading it from the RAM is much faster.

It makes your system feel overall snappier as there will be less page outs.
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 12:17 PM   #5
Tom8
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

Would 2GB be enough to run SL and likely Lion with ease and still be a stable system?

Thanks for this by the way
Tom8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 12:21 PM   #6
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom8 View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

Would 2GB be enough to run SL and likely Lion with ease and still be a stable system?
My sister has MacBook with 2GB and it runs fine. However, I can notice the difference when I come from an iMac with 4GB. IMO 4GB is worth it and only costs around 70 bucks as I said above.

Can't talk about Lion but more RAM is ALWAYS better.
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 28, 2010, 12:32 PM   #7
Tom8
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

Yeah I see what you mean. I'll wait till the product refresh then consider the RAM options. Hopefully they'll go 4GB RAM as standard, but I doubt it.
Thanks for all the advice.
Tom8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2010, 11:54 AM   #8
hamlin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
I was actually going to create a thread for this.

My question is:

I play TF2 on my macbook(2gb of ram) and I purchased 2x2gb sticks the other day and was wondering if it would increase my fps on tf2? I currently get 20-30 and large slowdown when I first load into a game and the first big battle. Is the extra 2 gigs going to make a different on TF2? I currently have my setting on the reccomended setting minus AA.
hamlin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2010, 03:10 PM   #9
akhbhaat
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
2 GB is fine for web browsing, movies, iTunes, word processing and so forth. You won't notice any difference there.

You'll run into trouble when you start running virtual machines or attempting to multitask with memory intensive apps (e.g. Photoshop).

My suggestion would be to start out with the basic 2 GB and see how that works for you. If it doesn't, an upgrade is just $70 away.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hamlin View Post
I was actually going to create a thread for this.

My question is:

I play TF2 on my macbook(2gb of ram) and I purchased 2x2gb sticks the other day and was wondering if it would increase my fps on tf2? I currently get 20-30 and large slowdown when I first load into a game and the first big battle. Is the extra 2 gigs going to make a different on TF2? I currently have my setting on the reccomended setting minus AA.
2 GB should be adequate for TF2 (in Windows, at least). RAM may well be a part of it (certainly it's a part of your loading times), but it's more likely that your slowdowns are due to the fact that the Source engine games aren't well optimized for OSX yet (or, rather, that OSX isn't well optimized for 3D gaming yet--Valve claims that the 10.6.4 has numerous issues with graphics drivers, and I'm inclined to believe them). Keep in mind that when Half-Life 2 was originally released, most machines (even those built for gaming) had less than a gigabyte of RAM.

If you already have the RAM, though, you might as well go ahead and install it. Why ask us when the answer is right in front of you? If you're concerned about being able to return the RAM after opening it (though you might as well keep it and install it--it'll definitely help in some areas), another option is to try running TF2 under boot camp before you install the new RAM.
akhbhaat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2010, 04:03 PM   #10
Tom8
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

Yeah, im mainly using it for college work, and the subjects I'm studying (Biology, Chenistry, Physics and History) don't call for any really memory intensive programs which is why I was leaning upwards 2GB and saving 70.
But my worry is, how well will Lion perform on 2GB, with the auto saving and resuming on apps, I'm assumings it's going to be pretty intensive. So I was wondering whether to just dive straight in.
Any idea how Lion will perform on 2GB RAM, I know its still too early to really tell?
Tom8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2010, 05:12 PM   #11
iThinkergoiMac
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom8 View Post
Any idea how Lion will perform on 2GB RAM, I know its still too early to really tell?
If you know it's too early to tell, why are you asking? As you said, it's too early to tell, there's no way to predict it.

@hamlin: This is how I see it... more RAM certainly can't hurt your frame rate in TF2.
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2010, 06:12 PM   #12
Tom8
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by iThinkergoiMac
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom8 View Post
Any idea how Lion will perform on 2GB RAM, I know its still too early to really tell?
If you know it's too early to tell, why are you asking? As you said, it's too early to tell, there's no way to predict it.

@hamlin: This is how I see it... more RAM certainly can't hurt your frame rate in TF2.
Well, I know there's people on this board who know about the finer details of how the OS works, so I thought that based on some of the details we already have, i.e autosave and resume app funtions, they could cone up with an estimate to the minimum amount of RAM that would be required to carry out the afforementioned processes and perform them well.

Sorry I even asked
Tom8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2010, 06:37 PM   #13
wordoflife
macrumors 604
 
wordoflife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
2GB will more than likely be enough to get OS X lion on there. though it might not be good enough to run it on.

Personally, I would go ahead and upgrade the RAM because I find the extra RAM useful (and I have the same uses as you) but don't get me wrong, 2GB will be more than enough. You can, whenever Lion comes out, upgrade your RAM if 1) if 2GB isn't supported or 2) its too slow for your taste.

Basically, just keep the 2GB RAM and see how it works. If its slow for you, then just upgrade it. Whenever lion comes out, you can just upgrade your ram from there (provided you havent already done so)

Also, have you considered the Macbook Pro 13"? It comes with 4GB ram standard.
wordoflife is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2010, 06:46 PM   #14
Tom8
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by wordoflife
2GB will more than likely be enough to get OS X lion on there. though it might not be good enough to run it on.

Personally, I would go ahead and upgrade the RAM because I find the extra RAM useful (and I have the same uses as you) but don't get me wrong, 2GB will be more than enough. You can, whenever Lion comes out, upgrade your RAM if 1) if 2GB isn't supported or 2) its too slow for your taste.

Basically, just keep the 2GB RAM and see how it works. If its slow for you, then just upgrade it. Whenever lion comes out, you can just upgrade your ram from there (provided you havent already done so)

Also, have you considered the Macbook Pro 13"? It comes with 4GB ram standard.
I'm in the U.K and a student, so to for me to get a MacBook Pro would cost me $1500 (I'm guessing you're from the U.S). That's 400 more than the exchange rate prices the Pro at. So I can't really afford a Pro. I partly blame Apple for it's U.K premium pricing, but our VAT system makes it difficult for Apple.

Thanks for the advice. I think I might go for 4GB RAM straight away, since I intend to have the MacBook for a pretty long period of time 3-5 years, so maxing RAM would go towards 'Future-Proofing' it.
Tom8 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 29, 2010, 08:04 PM   #15
hamlin
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom8 View Post
Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 4_1 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/532.9 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0.5 Mobile/8B117 Safari/6531.22.7)



I'm in the U.K and a student, so to for me to get a MacBook Pro would cost me $1500 (I'm guessing you're from the U.S). That's 400 more than the exchange rate prices the Pro at. So I can't really afford a Pro. I partly blame Apple for it's U.K premium pricing, but our VAT system makes it difficult for Apple.

Thanks for the advice. I think I might go for 4GB RAM straight away, since I intend to have the MacBook for a pretty long period of time 3-5 years, so maxing RAM would go towards 'Future-Proofing' it.
I watched an installation video on macsales.com and they stated the mid 2010 macbook can actually handle 8 gigs of ram. Apple just states it can go to only 4 gigs.
hamlin is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade RAM: Two, 2GB memory cards or will one 4GB memory card work? cmhall9 MacBook Pro 10 Nov 4, 2014 07:54 AM
Migrating data: Upgrading an Early 2009 White Macbook 5.2 2.0Ghz 2gb RAM 120gb HD YvonneUK1 MacBook 5 Nov 10, 2013 06:25 PM
upgarding from 2gb to 4gb of ram. 2008 white macbook... adammusic MacBook 9 Oct 13, 2012 12:54 AM
2GB Ram 64GB or 4GB Ram 128GB Model? Martylaa MacBook Air 4 Aug 31, 2012 05:50 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:22 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC