Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Oct 30, 2010, 07:45 PM   #1
jhaslauer
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
iMac doesn't find my wireless network

Hello all,

I'm new to Mac and was under the impression that my iMac (which I bought a couple of months ago) would be able to find my existing wireless network at home (Netgear router).

Initially I had the iMac connected to the router via an ethernet cable. It has been working fine under that setup. Today I moved the iMac upstairs thinking it would find our wireless network, but no dice.

Both our iPhone and our iPad are able to find the network. Not to mention the Windows 7 laptop I'm typing this on now.

I feel like I'm missing something basic due to my PC based upbringing.

Thanks in advance.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 2, 2010, 02:12 PM   #2
lieb39
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Send a message via AIM to lieb39
I apologize for the basic.. but one has to be sure.
Airport Turned on?

Do you receive reception with your iPhone in that same spot as your iMac?

Is your SSID hidden? Try to enter the network name manually.

Does the iMac pickup any wifi networks?
__________________
Macbook Pro 15" 2.66GHz 8GB 128SSD + 500GB : Macbook Air : iPhone 5 64GB : iPad '3' 16GB WiFi
lieb39 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:26 PM   #3
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
No need to apologize. I click on "Turn Airport On" and as far as I can tell nothing happens.

No problems with the iPhone in this location.

If my SSID is hidden, this is the only device that thinks so.

Is it possible that I don't have an Airport on my iMac?

I must be missing something very basic. This can't be this hard.

Thanks for your reply.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:35 PM   #4
Toby Goodbar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
is there any, firewire, or ethernet cords plugged into your imac? is there any bluetooth use? if so, click on the "gear" next to + and - and cselect "set service order" and drag airport to top of list.

if not,

try this:

system pref ->netwwork

highlight airport (click), then hit the minus button.

Airport will have disappeared.

Click "+" choose Airport from drop down menu.

If its not first, click on the "gear" next to + and - and cselect "set service order" and drag it to top of list.

btw, is there encryption on your network?
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06ghz 8gb RAM 10.8
Macbook 13.3" 2.4ghz 2gb RAM 10.7
iPhone5 64gb iOS 7.1.1 Pangu JB
Toby Goodbar is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:35 PM   #5
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
More info. When I use the network setup assistant "I use AirPort to connect the Internet wirelessly" is grayed out, i.e. not an option.

It's looking more and more that this iMac doesn't have wireless capability. I didn't know I could buy a device that didn't have wireless.

Thanks in advance.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:39 PM   #6
Toby Goodbar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
when you said, you bought it a few months ago, i assumed you bought it brand new from apple.

did u not?
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06ghz 8gb RAM 10.8
Macbook 13.3" 2.4ghz 2gb RAM 10.7
iPhone5 64gb iOS 7.1.1 Pangu JB
Toby Goodbar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:42 PM   #7
Toby Goodbar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
click on "" -> about this mac -> more info ->

scan sidebar for network, where you will find airport. click airport and see what it says.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06ghz 8gb RAM 10.8
Macbook 13.3" 2.4ghz 2gb RAM 10.7
iPhone5 64gb iOS 7.1.1 Pangu JB
Toby Goodbar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:49 PM   #8
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
Thanks Toby

I '-'ed the Airport option. Now I can't find it on either the drop down or the gear button.

Might be time to plug back in.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:51 PM   #9
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
I can see the AirPort info. Stuff about software versions.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:55 PM   #10
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toby Goodbar View Post
when you said, you bought it a few months ago, i assumed you bought it brand new from apple.

did u not?
I bought it brand new from Best Buy.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 07:59 PM   #11
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
I figured out how to get the airport back on my "Automatic" location. Still when I click to turn it on, nuthin.

I've tried putting the IP addy and subnet masks in manually. I getting tired of me, I can only imagine how you must feel. Thanks.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 08:19 PM   #12
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
On the same table I have my work laptop and the iPhone. Each of them is connected to my wireless network.

I'm in "Network Diagnostics" now. It's been scanning for a wireless network for a while.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 08:23 PM   #13
Toby Goodbar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
did system profiler acknowledge the presence of an airport card via my directions about clicking on the in your menu bar?
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06ghz 8gb RAM 10.8
Macbook 13.3" 2.4ghz 2gb RAM 10.7
iPhone5 64gb iOS 7.1.1 Pangu JB
Toby Goodbar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 08:32 PM   #14
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toby Goodbar View Post
did system profiler acknowledge the presence of an airport card via my directions about clicking on the in your menu bar?
Yes it did.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 08:44 PM   #15
Toby Goodbar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
OK. so then you've established you got the hardware in there.
so unless your hardware is bad, its a software fix.

did you go to networks under system pref's?
what is listed on the sidebar in "networks"?
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06ghz 8gb RAM 10.8
Macbook 13.3" 2.4ghz 2gb RAM 10.7
iPhone5 64gb iOS 7.1.1 Pangu JB
Toby Goodbar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 5, 2010, 08:49 PM   #16
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toby Goodbar View Post
OK. so then you've established you got the hardware in there.
so unless your hardware is bad, its a software fix.

did you go to networks under system pref's?
what is listed on the sidebar in "networks"?
AirPort
Off

Ethernet
Not Connected

FireWire
Not Connected

This is the sidebar of the "Automatic" Location.
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2010, 12:45 PM   #17
Toby Goodbar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
ok, in network prefs, if airport says its off, look for button on opposite side that says turn airport on. if its on already, or won't turn on, highlight airport, click on the 'gear' next to the '+' and '-' 3rd item down should say "Make Service Active", click it. (if its says instead "make service INactive", dont click it)

then update me
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06ghz 8gb RAM 10.8
Macbook 13.3" 2.4ghz 2gb RAM 10.7
iPhone5 64gb iOS 7.1.1 Pangu JB
Toby Goodbar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 6, 2010, 09:32 PM   #18
jhaslauer
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Arkansas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toby Goodbar View Post
ok, in network prefs, if airport says its off, look for button on opposite side that says turn airport on. if its on already, or won't turn on, highlight airport, click on the 'gear' next to the '+' and '-' 3rd item down should say "Make Service Active", click it. (if its says instead "make service INactive", dont click it)

then update me
It says "Make Service Inactive".
jhaslauer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 12:28 PM   #19
Toby Goodbar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
that means its active.

so just hit the button that says turn airport on
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06ghz 8gb RAM 10.8
Macbook 13.3" 2.4ghz 2gb RAM 10.7
iPhone5 64gb iOS 7.1.1 Pangu JB
Toby Goodbar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2011, 09:24 PM   #20
REBUITRON
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Thanks Toby

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toby Goodbar View Post
is there any, firewire, or ethernet cords plugged into your imac? is there any bluetooth use? if so, click on the "gear" next to + and - and cselect "set service order" and drag airport to top of list.

if not,

try this:

system pref ->netwwork

highlight airport (click), then hit the minus button.

Airport will have disappeared.

Click "+" choose Airport from drop down menu.

If its not first, click on the "gear" next to + and - and cselect "set service order" and drag it to top of list.

btw, is there encryption on your network?

Thanks Toby...I lost my connection last Friday and tried everything to resolve the problem. After reading your post and doing something as simple as Clicking the Add button, voila!! It was back...thanks again.
REBUITRON is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2011, 10:22 PM   #21
Toby Goodbar
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by REBUITRON View Post
Thanks Toby...I lost my connection last Friday and tried everything to resolve the problem. After reading your post and doing something as simple as Clicking the Add button, voila!! It was back...thanks again.
Thanx for the thanx! Your welcome, I'm glad my posts could help someone out.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.06ghz 8gb RAM 10.8
Macbook 13.3" 2.4ghz 2gb RAM 10.7
iPhone5 64gb iOS 7.1.1 Pangu JB
Toby Goodbar is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2011, 03:42 AM   #22
lazeinadream
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
can't find any wireless networks on my iMac

Toby - I read through your help for the other person, and I've got the same issue. However, that last step still hasn't fixed it for me. Wondering if you can help me diagnose whether I've got a software or hardware problem?

Network settings: Airport = On and Enabled. (No wireless network found)

There is 100% a valid wireless network. I've connected on my MacBook. I can't connect on this iMac (which I recently inherited).

AirPort Card Information:

Wireless Card Type: AirPort Extreme (0x14E4, 0x89)
Wireless Card Locale: Unknown
Wireless Card Firmware Version: Broadcom BCM43xx 1.0 (5.10.91.21)
Current Wireless Network: wireless network not available

Plugging directly into the router with an ethernet card DOES work.

Any thoughts on diagnosing this?

Thanks!
lazeinadream is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone doesn't find wi-fi on Activation Lock nurekella iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 8 Mar 7, 2014 04:40 PM
Slow 5ghz network via extended wireless network groovyf Mac Peripherals 1 Feb 25, 2014 06:45 PM
Find My iPhone says iPhone doesn't have any connection, can't find it. Why? Cubytus Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 49 May 21, 2013 02:50 PM
Why doesn't Spotlight find an installed App ? XPcentric Mac Applications and Mac App Store 1 Nov 15, 2012 05:23 PM
Airport extreme: Wireless network within a wireless network brsboarder Mac Peripherals 0 Jun 27, 2012 05:49 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC