Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:12 PM   #1
mar2194
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Upgrading White intel iMac processor... 17", 1.83 ghz

Hey everyone,

So I've been researching for a while on upgrading my white intel iMac from a "Core Duo" processor to a "Core 2 Duo" processor. The processor I would like to use is a Intel Core 2 Duo Mobile T5750 processor, which would give me 2 additional cores as well as a small speed bump from 1.83 ghz to 2.0 ghz. I figured compatibility should be fine considering the FSB speed (667 Mhz) is the same. Has anyone tried this? Can anyone tell me if this will work for sure? I'll also be upgrading my HD while I have my baby open from 160GB to 1 TB.

Here are some reference links for anyone who is curious about upgrading as well:
- Processor: http://ark.intel.com/Product.aspx?id=33915
- Guide: http://www.maclife.com/article/upgra..._duo_processor
- HD I will be using: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ate-_-22148433

I'm not sure about the backwards compatibility with the HD I have chosen; it uses SATA-3 and my current HD is SATA-1.5, does anyone know about these issues?

Looking for any help!

- Marshall
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:15 PM   #2
DesmoPilot
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
EDIT: I stand corrected. If you ask me, it's not really worth it to throw money at your machine.
__________________
MacBook Pro 15" i7 2.66GHz w/HR-AG|OWC Data Doubler w/OCZ Vertex 2 180GB SSD and Hitachi 7K500 500GB HDD
Google Nexus S 4.1.1 Jelly Bean
DesmoPilot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:16 PM   #3
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Why do you think you'll get to more cores? The CPU already has two cores in it. I say just upgrade the ram and hard drive. Upgrading the CPU in iMacs is very hard. And yes the hard drive will work just fine in that iMac.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DesmoPilot View Post
Can't upgrade iMacs. Theoretically, you could install a logic board from a higher end iMac of the same generation.
Intell based iMacs can have their CPUs, hard drive, RAM, Airport card, and in some iMacs their video cards upgraded.

Last edited by Intell; Apr 1, 2012 at 10:56 AM. Reason: k
Intell is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:21 PM   #4
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
The only processors worth upgrading to are the T7200 T7400 or T7600. It's dubious given the effort, however. Sell it and buy a newer iMac.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:24 PM   #5
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Why do you think you'll get to more cores? The CPU already has two cores in it.
Core 2 Duo, versus Core Duo = 4 cores instead of just 2 (hence the 2 Duo).
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:25 PM   #6
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by DesmoPilot View Post
EDIT: I stand corrected. If you ask me, it's not really worth it to throw money at your machine.
If you look up the components I will be using, it will cost a little more than 100 dollars for a processor and HD upgrade. I don't know about you, but that's a hell of a lot more affordable than buying a new mac, which I don't have money for as a college student! Eek!
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:25 PM   #7
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by mar2194 View Post
Core 2 Duo, versus Core Duo = 4 cores instead of just 2 (hence the 2 Duo).
No. The 2 in Core 2 Duo means revision number two. It's the Duo that tells you how many cores.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:26 PM   #8
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Intell Core 2 Duos only have two cores. Its the Intell Core Solo that has the single core.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by Intell; May 29, 2012 at 06:49 PM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:31 PM   #9
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
T5750 is Socket P by the way, it won't fit in your Socket M iMac.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:31 PM   #10
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Okay, so can anyone confirm about the processor I originally asked about? I found a cheap one on ebay that was pulled from a laptop. Does anyone know if that processor will work???

I already know about the T7000 line of compatible processors.

Also, thanks for the bit about the processor nomenclature.
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:33 PM   #11
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by mar2194 View Post
Okay, so can anyone confirm about the processor I originally asked about? I found a cheap one on ebay that was pulled from a laptop. Does anyone know if that processor will work???

I already know about the T7000 line of compatible processors.

Also, thanks for the bit about the processor nomenclature.
See post above.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:34 PM   #12
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by flopticalcube View Post
See post above.
Okay, so can I just stick any socket M processor into my MOBO?

With appropriate power usage and FSB speed?
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:35 PM   #13
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by mar2194 View Post
Okay, so can I just stick any socket M processor into my MOBO?

With appropriate power usage and FSB speed?
Any will do, those three T7-series ones I mentioned above are the fastest and most common ones.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:39 PM   #14
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by flopticalcube View Post
Any will do, those three T7-series ones I mentioned above are the fastest and most common ones.
Alright, thanks for the advice! I think I will go with a T7200 or T7400 since the T7600 seems to be out of my price range as a student.

Any other recommendations? Comments on the drive I chose?
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:42 PM   #15
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by mar2194 View Post


Alright, thanks for the advice! I think I will go with a T7200 or T7400 since the T7600 seems to be out of my price range as a student.

Any other recommendations? Comments on the drive I chose?
Looks like a good deal. It'll work fine. You can probably find a t7200 for about $75 on eBay.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:45 PM   #16
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by flopticalcube View Post
Looks like a good deal. It'll work fine. You can probably find a t7200 for about $75 on eBay.
Thanks a lot flopticalcube! I already purchased 2 gb of ram to put into my computer as well. I should get it in the mail in the next 2 days. Do you think going from 1 to 2 will provide me with a substantial speed improvement? Currently when I look at activity monitor I'm almost always using about 85% of my memory... So I'm thinking yes, but I really don't know. Seems like you're more knowledgable... so I thought I'd ask

- mar2194
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:49 PM   #17
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by mar2194 View Post
Thanks a lot flopticalcube! I already purchased 2 gb of ram to put into my computer as well. I should get it in the mail in the next 2 days. Do you think going from 1 to 2 will provide me with a substantial speed improvement? Currently when I look at activity monitor I'm almost always using about 85% of my memory... So I'm thinking yes, but I really don't know. Seems like you're more knowledgable... so I thought I'd ask

- mar2194
Absolutely. Before buying a new CPU, see if the RAM gives you enough of a boost. Core 2 processors are only about 25% faster than Core processors at the same clock speed. A 30% or so speed increase will be barely noticeable, especially after RAM and HD improvements.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:55 PM   #18
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by flopticalcube View Post
Absolutely. Before buying a new CPU, see if the RAM gives you enough of a boost. Core 2 processors are only about 25% faster than Core processors at the same clock speed. A 30% or so speed increase will be barely noticeable, especially after RAM and HD improvements.
Also, just want to make sure, the hard drive I've selected is DEFINITELY compatible? Will I have to change the pin arrangement thing on the HD so it will work with my iMac? (it's been a while since I've cracked open a computer so I forgot what the pin arrangement thing is called, but its like a little grid with a metal piece that connects the pins on the drive itself. At least that's how they used to be when I started out..)
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2010, 11:58 PM   #19
flopticalcube
macrumors G4
 
flopticalcube's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: In the velcro closure of America's Hat
Quote:
Originally Posted by mar2194 View Post
Also, just want to make sure, the hard drive I've selected is DEFINITELY compatible? Will I have to change the pin arrangement thing on the HD so it will work with my iMac? (it's been a while since I've cracked open a computer so I forgot what the pin arrangement thing is called, but its like a little grid with a metal piece that connects the pins on the drive itself. At least that's how they used to be when I started out..)
SATA drives are fairly simple. It's just plug and go.
__________________
Read the Rules / Search the Forums / Use a Descriptive Title
Mac Won't Boot?
flopticalcube is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2010, 12:20 AM   #20
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by flopticalcube View Post
SATA drives are fairly simple. It's just plug and go.
Alright, thanks. I'll let everyone know what happens as I do the upgrading. Please don't close the thread until I have completed the operation!
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2010, 06:29 AM   #21
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
i thought about that upgrade too for a little while , but i decided after upgrading to 2 gb ram and that i would not gain enough to justify the processor upgrade as still be limited to a 667mhz system bus , so i settled for a wd- velociraptor 10000rpm 600gb(got it extremely cheap) which brings a real gain in speed , ok both upgrades together would bring up the speed , but then it would be cheaper ,as the core2 duo's dropped now significantly down in price near the same level as the core duo's since everyone wants a i3, i5 ,i7 , to sell the iMac core duo 1.83 and buy a iMac core 2 duo 2.16 and less hassle with taking the iMac apart

http://www.maclife.com/article/upgra..._duo_processor
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Nov 8, 2010 at 07:00 AM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2010, 02:28 PM   #22
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacHamster68 View Post
i thought about that upgrade too for a little while , but i decided after upgrading to 2 gb ram and that i would not gain enough to justify the processor upgrade as still be limited to a 667mhz system bus , so i settled for a wd- velociraptor 10000rpm 600gb(got it extremely cheap) which brings a real gain in speed , ok both upgrades together would bring up the speed , but then it would be cheaper ,as the core2 duo's dropped now significantly down in price near the same level as the core duo's since everyone wants a i3, i5 ,i7 , to sell the iMac core duo 1.83 and buy a iMac core 2 duo 2.16 and less hassle with taking the iMac apart

http://www.maclife.com/article/upgra..._duo_processor
Yah, that's the guide I referenced above. This is more a cost factor and also a fun project for myself. Basically trying to route my procrastination from my studies towards something mildly productive.

Maybe a faster computer will make me more focused on my coursework, lol. I'll look up the WD velociraptor for pricing info, just a little scared though. 10000 rpm?! That's crazy... does boot time improve at all?
__________________
17" White iMac, 1.8 GHz, 1 GB RAM, 160 GB HD; 3rd gen iPod; Grey Clamshell iBook (BLAST TO THE PAST)
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2010, 06:39 AM   #23
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mar2194 View Post
Yah, that's the guide I referenced above. This is more a cost factor and also a fun project for myself. Basically trying to route my procrastination from my studies towards something mildly productive.

Maybe a faster computer will make me more focused on my coursework, lol. I'll look up the WD velociraptor for pricing info, just a little scared though. 10000 rpm?! That's crazy... does boot time improve at all?

yes boot time is a lot quicker and apps only bounce once a huge improvement, i know its only the harddrive changed , but it feels more like overclocked processor too , just a comparison it boots about the same speed as my mates iMac i7 with ssd !! ,just a couple seconds slower while booting ,but not really noticeable slower on apps
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2010, 01:20 AM   #24
mar2194
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: New York, NY
Send a message via AIM to mar2194 Send a message via Skype™ to mar2194
Quote:
Originally Posted by flopticalcube View Post
Absolutely. Before buying a new CPU, see if the RAM gives you enough of a boost. Core 2 processors are only about 25% faster than Core processors at the same clock speed. A 30% or so speed increase will be barely noticeable, especially after RAM and HD improvements.
Okay, so I installed my new RAM today! My iMac is much more responsive now. I think I will put off the CPU upgrade for a while at least.

I plan on going ahead with the HD upgrade nonetheless. I have a question that you may know how to answer:

Once I put in my new blank hard drive, I can install OS X 10.6 from a DVD right? I just have to hold down c while booting...?

Another question I have is I'm afraid (not for certain) that my CD/DVD drive is broken. I'm not entirely sure, but I don't use it often and last time I did I was trying to burn something and it kept spitting them back out...

So now I'm thinking... is there a way to install OS X from an iPod (or maybe a USB key) if I have to? If you don't know right off the bat that's fine, I will try using a DVD first. I put a CD in earlier today and it read that *okay* but I'm not sure about DVDs.

So let's say I have OS X on my new larger HD... can I use migration assistant to pull everything off of the old drive and put it onto the new one somehow? (I know SATA to USB 2.0 cables/enclosures exist) If so, how would I put the hard drive into "target disk" mode?

Please help before I buy a hard drive online!

- mar2194
__________________
17" White iMac, 1.8 GHz, 1 GB RAM, 160 GB HD; 3rd gen iPod; Grey Clamshell iBook (BLAST TO THE PAST)
mar2194 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2010, 02:07 AM   #25
weckart
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
I upgraded a first generation Intel mac mini yesterday from a 1.66Ghz core duo to a 2.0GHz core 2 duo.

The main benefit is that the Core 2 duo will run 64 bit binaries, so possibly fewer issues with Lion when that launches and for better compatibility with an 802.11n card. Saw something about that on a guide for upgrading the mini. Not sure that the core duo would not handle one, though.
weckart is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Tags
core 2 duo, core duo, imac upgrade, intel processor, sata

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use an Intel "K" processor in late 2013 Haswell iMac? CompanionCube iMac 39 May 30, 2014 04:50 AM
imac g5 A1200 24" intel core 2 duo 2016 GHz PSU problem noom PowerPC Macs 2 Nov 1, 2012 08:44 PM
Upgrading 2006 Mac Mini Core Duo to 2.33 Ghz Processor El Burro Mac mini 8 Aug 21, 2012 04:28 AM
iMac 27" Intel Core i5 3,1 GHz, AMD 6970M MacRohde Buying Tips and Advice 3 Jul 29, 2012 02:32 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC