Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 15, 2010, 05:13 PM   #1
jdnhldn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
What is the default hibernatemode in the new MBA 2010?

I set my new MBA 13,3" on hibernatemode 0. What is the default value anyway? 3, 25 or 0?

Code:
sudo pmset -a hibernatemode 0
jdnhldn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2010, 10:37 PM   #2
aristobrat
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
My 13" MBA is set to 3.

Code:
belkin:~ foobar$ pmset -g
Active Profiles:
Battery Power		1
AC Power		-1*
Currently in use:
 womp		0
 deepsleepdelay	4200
 halfdim	1
 hibernatefile	/var/vm/sleepimage
 disksleep	10
 sleep		10
 hibernatemode	3
 displaysleep	10
 ttyskeepawake	1
 deepsleep	1
 acwake		0
 lidwake	1
aristobrat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2010, 12:20 AM   #3
EspressoLove
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bay Area
Funny thing that those on display in Apple Store* have it set at 0
I wonder if it's particular store's geniuses decided to do it or Apple as a whole ?
(*Palo Alto University st.)
__________________
'10MBA; '07WMB; iBad3G; iPwn4
EspressoLove is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2010, 01:51 AM   #4
Thiol
macrumors 6502a
 
Thiol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by EspressoLove View Post
Funny thing that those on display in Apple Store* have it set at 0
I wonder if it's particular store's geniuses decided to do it or Apple as a whole ?
(*Palo Alto University st.)
It makes the computer wake from sleep a little faster... If I like conspiracy theories, I'd say they did it to make the display models feel snappier.
__________________
MacBookAir3,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 1.6 GHz
MacBookPro4,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz
MacPro3,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 2.8 GHz
Thiol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2010, 02:14 AM   #5
timeslip
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
My default setting was also "0".

Those of you who have it set to another value, did you guys transfer your setting from another mac?
timeslip is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2010, 09:19 PM   #6
Thiol
macrumors 6502a
 
Thiol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by timeslip View Post
My default setting was also "0".

Those of you who have it set to another value, did you guys transfer your setting from another mac?
My default was 3, with no settings transferred.
__________________
MacBookAir3,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 1.6 GHz
MacBookPro4,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz
MacPro3,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 2.8 GHz
Thiol is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Tags
mac os x, macbook air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is the default Dock in Lion? sflomenb Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 2 Jul 22, 2011 07:37 AM
What are the i3 chips in the new iMac capable of handling? rmlred iMac 2 Sep 25, 2010 04:49 PM
What is the Bus Speed on the New MP? laszlo Mac Pro 7 Apr 2, 2008 04:03 PM
What is the help key on the new keyboard? BigCanoe Mac Peripherals 2 Sep 16, 2007 01:38 AM
What is going to be in the New Imac? fooker General Mac Discussion 0 Jul 3, 2004 03:36 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC