Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 15, 2010, 05:13 PM   #1
jdnhldn
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
What is the default hibernatemode in the new MBA 2010?

I set my new MBA 13,3" on hibernatemode 0. What is the default value anyway? 3, 25 or 0?

Code:
sudo pmset -a hibernatemode 0
jdnhldn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 15, 2010, 10:37 PM   #2
aristobrat
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Virginia Beach
My 13" MBA is set to 3.

Code:
belkin:~ foobar$ pmset -g
Active Profiles:
Battery Power		1
AC Power		-1*
Currently in use:
 womp		0
 deepsleepdelay	4200
 halfdim	1
 hibernatefile	/var/vm/sleepimage
 disksleep	10
 sleep		10
 hibernatemode	3
 displaysleep	10
 ttyskeepawake	1
 deepsleep	1
 acwake		0
 lidwake	1
aristobrat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2010, 12:20 AM   #3
EspressoLove
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bay Area
Funny thing that those on display in Apple Store* have it set at 0
I wonder if it's particular store's geniuses decided to do it or Apple as a whole ?
(*Palo Alto University st.)
__________________
'10MBA; '07WMB; iBad3G; iPwn4
EspressoLove is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2010, 01:51 AM   #4
Thiol
macrumors 6502a
 
Thiol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by EspressoLove View Post
Funny thing that those on display in Apple Store* have it set at 0
I wonder if it's particular store's geniuses decided to do it or Apple as a whole ?
(*Palo Alto University st.)
It makes the computer wake from sleep a little faster... If I like conspiracy theories, I'd say they did it to make the display models feel snappier.
__________________
MacBookAir3,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 1.6 GHz
MacBookPro4,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz
MacPro3,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 2.8 GHz
Thiol is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 16, 2010, 02:14 AM   #5
timeslip
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2007
My default setting was also "0".

Those of you who have it set to another value, did you guys transfer your setting from another mac?
timeslip is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2010, 09:19 PM   #6
Thiol
macrumors 6502a
 
Thiol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by timeslip View Post
My default setting was also "0".

Those of you who have it set to another value, did you guys transfer your setting from another mac?
My default was 3, with no settings transferred.
__________________
MacBookAir3,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 1.6 GHz
MacBookPro4,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.6 GHz
MacPro3,1 Quad-Core Intel Xeon 2.8 GHz
Thiol is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Tags
mac os x, macbook air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't migrate from 2010 MBA to 2013 MBA cleanup OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Nov 25, 2013 10:56 AM
Noticeable difference 2010 MBA vs. 2013 MBA? John25 MacBook Air 8 Aug 18, 2013 06:18 PM
Late 2010 MBA vs. 2013 MBA John25 Buying Tips and Advice 3 Jun 24, 2013 10:46 AM
hibernatemode 0+sleepimage=bug? rmger OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 12 Feb 8, 2013 04:27 AM
Hibernating even though it is in hibernatemode 0? filmbuff MacBook Air 2 Nov 28, 2012 11:41 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC