Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 28, 2010, 10:35 PM   #1
duramaxman1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Send a message via Skype™ to duramaxman1
Do you need a sim card to jailbreak/unlock?

My friend has an 3g running 4.1 and wants to JB and UL but has no sim card in the phone, Does she need to buy one, and if so what kind? Thanks in advance. The only thing it shows is where you can make an emergency call, thats it.
duramaxman1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2010, 10:42 PM   #2
PsstGreek
macrumors 68040
 
PsstGreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tampa Bay
Quote:
Originally Posted by duramaxman1 View Post
My friend has an 3g running 4.1 and wants to JB and UL but has no sim card in the phone, Does she need to buy one, and if so what kind? Thanks in advance. The only thing it shows is where you can make an emergency call, thats it.
No you don't need a sim card to jailbreak. All the new jailbreaking software "hactivates" the iPhone.

You can't unlock the 4.1's baseband. Unfortunately you have to upgr ade to 4.2.1 along with upgrading the baseband to unlock. You can follow this guide here: http://iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=13000 <--Mac

Windows --> http://iclarified.com/entry/index.php?enid=12945
__________________
iMac + iPhone 6 (4.7) + rMini
PsstGreek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2010, 10:59 PM   #3
Carlanga
macrumors 603
 
Carlanga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PR
is always better if you use a SIM card to activate since Push and other things will work as they should (hacktivation sometimes messes things like these). Your friend should get a SIM card (old/new/borrowed/out of service/from the trash) from the carrier the iPhone was originally sold from...
__________________
☻ "A dream you dream alone is only a dream...
... A dream you dream together is reality." ☻
Carlanga is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2010, 11:15 PM   #4
duramaxman1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Send a message via Skype™ to duramaxman1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlanga View Post
is always better if you use a SIM card to activate since Push and other things will work as they should (hacktivation sometimes messes things like these). Your friend should get a SIM card (old/new/borrowed/out of service/from the trash) from the carrier the iPhone was originally sold from...
So basically it really dont matter where or what kind as long as its a SIM, am I understanding correctly? Or do I need an AT@T?
duramaxman1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2010, 11:44 PM   #5
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlanga View Post
is always better if you use a SIM card to activate since Push and other things will work as they should (hacktivation sometimes messes things like these). Your friend should get a SIM card (old/new/borrowed/out of service/from the trash) from the carrier the iPhone was originally sold from...
Exactly.

Quote:
Originally Posted by duramaxman1 View Post
So basically it really dont matter where or what kind as long as its a SIM, am I understanding correctly? Or do I need an AT@T?
If its locked to AT&T you will need any kind of AT&T sim.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2010, 12:26 AM   #6
david martin
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Applejuiced View Post
Exactly.



If its locked to AT&T you will need any kind of AT&T sim.
Why do you need a AT&T Sim card to JB and UL?

I successfully JB with a T mobile card, or I at least think I did. I am having issues installing Cydia, (as you might remember from my thread a little further down the page). Could not having a AT&T Sim effect Cydia not installing correctly? It doesn't make sense that it would, but I'm a total newb when it comes to this stuff.
david martin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2010, 01:10 AM   #7
prasoc
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
I just unlocked and jailbroken a 3GS with no sim installed. Works absolutely fine (for me atleast): finds a carrier, phones, etc.
prasoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2010, 07:06 AM   #8
duramaxman1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Send a message via Skype™ to duramaxman1
Quote:
Originally Posted by prasoc View Post
I just unlocked and jailbroken a 3GS with no sim installed. Works absolutely fine (for me atleast): finds a carrier, phones, etc.
Which one did you use Limera1n or another? Cause when I hook this one up it wont let me do anything at all. I can click "let it rain" then it tells me to hold the power and home then it tells me nothing else.
duramaxman1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2010, 10:15 AM   #9
duramaxman1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Send a message via Skype™ to duramaxman1
I went to iclarified and done what it said, I now have a at@t SIM but itunes wont recognize it. Tells me to insert valid sim, I cant move to step 2. PLEASE HELP
duramaxman1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 2, 2010, 10:29 PM   #10
Carlanga
macrumors 603
 
Carlanga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PR
Quote:
Originally Posted by duramaxman1 View Post
I went to iclarified and done what it said, I now have a at@t SIM but itunes wont recognize it. Tells me to insert valid sim, I cant move to step 2. PLEASE HELP
is you iPhone from the US or from another country, if it is originally from another country then you need the SIM from that original carrier...
__________________
☻ "A dream you dream alone is only a dream...
... A dream you dream together is reality." ☻
Carlanga is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2010, 12:01 AM   #11
Applejuiced
macrumors Nehalem
 
Applejuiced's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: At the iPhone hacks section.
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlanga View Post
is you iPhone from the US or from another country, if it is originally from another country then you need the SIM from that original carrier...
Exactly.
Its gotta be a sim from the carrier that the iphone is locked to.
Applejuiced is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2010, 06:08 PM   #12
duramaxman1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Send a message via Skype™ to duramaxman1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlanga View Post
is you iPhone from the US or from another country, if it is originally from another country then you need the SIM from that original carrier...
No it's not, and I just now inserted an active Att SIM and still get nothing. I've tried to toggle airplane mode, try turning on/ off, still no results. Do you experts have any input for a beginner. The JB seems to be working fine, I've also tried to reinstall ultraslow.
duramaxman1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2010, 06:20 PM   #13
duramaxman1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Send a message via Skype™ to duramaxman1
Quote:
Originally Posted by duramaxman1 View Post
No it's not, and I just now inserted an active Att SIM and still get nothing. I've tried to toggle airplane mode, try turning on/ off, still no results. Do you experts have any input for a beginner. The JB seems to be working fine, I've also tried to reinstall ultraslow.
It's telling me no SIM
duramaxman1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2010, 06:50 PM   #14
duramaxman1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Send a message via Skype™ to duramaxman1
What would happen if I took the sim out of my iPhone 4 that's JB but NOT UNLOCKED,and put it in this phone which is updated to 6.15? Will it screw my phone up if I put it back in, I would like too make sure the sim that my friend gave me is good.
duramaxman1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2010, 08:29 PM   #15
Carlanga
macrumors 603
 
Carlanga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: PR
Quote:
Originally Posted by duramaxman1 View Post
No it's not, and I just now inserted an active Att SIM and still get nothing. I've tried to toggle airplane mode, try turning on/ off, still no results. Do you experts have any input for a beginner. The JB seems to be working fine, I've also tried to reinstall ultraslow.
if the iPhone come from another place than the US then you need a SIM card from the country the iPhone was originally sold in to be able to activate it (an original carrier SIM card)... you can always hacktivate w/ the new redsn0w if you are having trouble...
__________________
☻ "A dream you dream alone is only a dream...
... A dream you dream together is reality." ☻
Carlanga is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 3, 2010, 08:52 PM   #16
duramaxman1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Send a message via Skype™ to duramaxman1
It was bought in the US. I geuss I'll use redsn0w again, thanks for your help
duramaxman1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: How to Unlock iPhone 5 without restoring and without SIM card thekarbunkler Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 4 Apr 2, 2013 07:04 AM
iPhone: SIM unlock via Jailbreak? iDannyxD Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 8 Mar 14, 2013 04:05 PM
Unlock an iPhone 3GS without SIM card? Cubytus iPhone 30 Mar 5, 2013 10:36 AM
Will the iPhone 5 CDMA phones still have an unlock able SIM card slot? slapguts iPhone 5 Sep 13, 2012 12:39 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:47 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC