Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > iPad Apps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 14, 2010, 05:22 PM   #1
el-John-o
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Better Remote Desktop solution for iOS (iPad and/or iPhone)?

Hey all,

So I have tried a few remote desktop solutions for my iPhone, and I've liked some (some perform better than others, and some are on more platforms than others. My current favorite is teamviewer, because it's free and works great, plus it has a Linux app!)

However it seems like all of them require dragging a cursor OR dragging a screen around a centralized cursor, tapping again to "click" This is not very intuitive. It would be great if it worked like plugging a touch screen into a Windows machine worked, where you simply tap on whatever (say the start button) and the cursor jumps to that position and "clicks".

Is there such a beast? Performance is nice but not a deal breaker, if it's laggy it's okay. The main uses are for proprietary apps for Windows / Ubuntu, that there is no decent alternative for on iOS, nothing graphically intensive however. It would also be awesome to use Photoshop and Lightroom on my iOS device, but dragging the cursor to something is too much of a pain to be productive.

Also, and I'm probably asking for too much, but if it allowed me to send files TO the server? For example, using the camera connection kit, to snap photos with my DSLR, pop the card in, send them to my PC at home and even pull them up in lightroom for minor editing and tweaking? It's not a replacement for working from the PC, but when I've got downtime it seems like a good use of it.

-John

EDIT: I should mention Linux isn't a dealbreaker, that would just be for doing stuff that can wait until I get home anyway. If it's compatible with Windows 7 is will do 95% of what I want it to do.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2010, 05:35 PM   #2
Matthew Yohe
macrumors Demi-God
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Send a message via AIM to Matthew Yohe
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
It would be great if it worked like plugging a touch screen into a Windows machine worked, where you simply tap on whatever (say the start button) and the cursor jumps to that position and "clicks".
This doesn't really make much sense. Especially on an iPhone where the screen is so small.

You wouldn't want it clicking every time you tapped. Seriously, sit back a moment, and think that interaction through. I know at first glance it seems "easy" but I assure you, it's non trivial.
Matthew Yohe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2010, 05:43 PM   #3
el-John-o
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by Matthew Yohe View Post
This doesn't really make much sense. Especially on an iPhone where the screen is so small.

You wouldn't want it clicking every time you tapped. Seriously, sit back a moment, and think that interaction through. I know at first glance it seems "easy" but I assure you, it's non trivial.
Well even on the iPad, and I'm sure if it existed for the iPhone such an issue could be worked out (it is a multi-touch device after all, two fingers to drag the screen, one finger to click for example.)

Thinking this interaction through, I don't see a reason why it wouldn't work. Once again, this type of interaction works well on touch-screen PC monitors. There is no need to move a mouse if you interact directly with the destination.

With an iPad 1024 x 768 resolution, it's perfectly acceptable to have the entire screen on the iPad. On the iPhone, once again, a multi-touch setup where, for example, two finger dragging could be implemented. Tap start, tap all programs, tap Microsoft office, tap word, tap the document, type type type, tap office button, tap save, tap the "X". Tap lightroom on the desktop, tap 'import', tap source, tap picture, drag sliders.

I'm thinking this through, but can't seem to think of a situation in which clicking where you tap wouldn't work. After all, once again, it's been done for years. I used to own a Tablet PC (Windows XP tablet), which utilized a stylus, but still, I didn't drag the cursor everywhere, I just tapped.

I appreciate your input but it doesn't really answer the question, unless I'm missing something, but I'll have to disagree on whether or not it would work.

-John

Edit: Should also mention that Windows 7 includes the enhancements that Windows XP Tablet PC edition had, and can be setup to be easily used by a touch screen or stylus input system. It's not as intuitive as a touch-only OS like iOS, but it certainly can be done.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600

Last edited by el-John-o; Dec 14, 2010 at 05:50 PM.
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 14, 2010, 08:51 PM   #4
SteveAbootman
macrumors 6502a
 
SteveAbootman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Have you tried Splashtop remote? It uses the touch to click functionality you describe and it works quite well. The only downside is no ability to control pc from 3G you have to be on wireless. They have a lite app, give it a shot.
__________________
I own a variety of products all with various technical specifications that I use periodically as my needs dictate.
SteveAbootman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 05:44 PM   #5
el-John-o
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveAbootman View Post
Have you tried Splashtop remote? It uses the touch to click functionality you describe and it works quite well. The only downside is no ability to control pc from 3G you have to be on wireless. They have a lite app, give it a shot.
Thanks! No 3G stinks but it's a better solution than anything I've seen so far!

I appreciate the input.
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 07:48 PM   #6
bmcgonag
macrumors 65816
 
bmcgonag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Texas
Send a message via Skype™ to bmcgonag
Quote:
Originally Posted by el-John-o View Post
Thanks! No 3G stinks but it's a better solution than anything I've seen so far!

I appreciate the input.
Mocha VNC free (lite)...requires you to setup VNC on the server machines, but it works the way you describe, and it's decently fast on wi-fi...3G will always be a bottle-neck, but you can set most server progs and client progs on VNC to blank the background, change the resolution, etc to make it run a bit smoother.
__________________
OS X Tech Tips
24" White iMac Core 2 duo, 3 GB Ram, 1 TB, Orig & 2nd Gen AppleTV, iPhone 3GS, iPad Gen 1 - 16 Gig WiFi
Innovative CR
bmcgonag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2010, 08:02 PM   #7
TonyL08
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Screens supposedly does what you're talking about.

Quote:
Exit Cursor
Screens is a 100%, fully touched-base VNC client. Forget the cursor. Click, drag and scroll where your fingers are, not the cursor.
TonyL08 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2010, 08:13 PM   #8
el-John-o
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Missouri
Quote:
Originally Posted by bmcgonag View Post
Mocha VNC free (lite)...requires you to setup VNC on the server machines, but it works the way you describe, and it's decently fast on wi-fi...3G will always be a bottle-neck, but you can set most server progs and client progs on VNC to blank the background, change the resolution, etc to make it run a bit smoother.
Thanks!

Also, screens looks great, I'll report back on what I find that seems to work best.

Yeah I know 3G will be a bottleneck but for what I need it for, performance isn't mission-critical, and if I'm somewhere only on 3G, I should be ok.

Not to mention, for some odd reason, the VERY rural area that I live in enjoys 4mbps+ download speeds and 1mbps+ upload speeds almost everywhere. Go figure. Point is, most stuff people say performs poorly over 3G I'm like "What are you talking about?" I've gotten as high as 6 down.

-John
__________________
Windows7 PC - Phenom II 965@4GHz x4 Cores, 16GB DDR3-2133, Radeon HD7970 | iPhone 5 32GB | iPad Air WiFi+LTE 128GB | Mid 2012 MacBook Pro 13", Dual 256GB SSD's in RAID 0, 16GB DDR3-1600
el-John-o is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2010, 08:54 PM   #9
bmcgonag
macrumors 65816
 
bmcgonag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Texas
Send a message via Skype™ to bmcgonag
I've seen a few other threads listing iTeleport as the ipad app of choice for this as well. Might be worth a look.
__________________
OS X Tech Tips
24" White iMac Core 2 duo, 3 GB Ram, 1 TB, Orig & 2nd Gen AppleTV, iPhone 3GS, iPad Gen 1 - 16 Gig WiFi
Innovative CR
bmcgonag is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 17, 2010, 07:42 AM   #10
Alvi
macrumors 65816
 
Alvi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mars
Get Jaduu iTeleport, It's Universal, and it works well, it doesn't feel cheap like many VNC Apps
__________________
15" rMacBook Pro i7 - 16GB - GT 750M + iPhone 5S 32GB + iPad Air LTE 128GB
Windows: i7-4770k - 16GB - GTX 780 - BitFenix Prodigy PC
Alvi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2010, 04:41 PM   #11
TBi
macrumors 68030
 
TBi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveAbootman View Post
Have you tried Splashtop remote? It uses the touch to click functionality you describe and it works quite well. The only downside is no ability to control pc from 3G you have to be on wireless. They have a lite app, give it a shot.
I'm pretty sure you can use it on 3G. You just need to know your home ip address (dynamic dns?) and do some port forwarding. That's how I access my computer at home.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alvi View Post
Get Jaduu iTeleport, It's Universal, and it works well, it doesn't feel cheap like many VNC Apps
I wish it did RDP too. I know there's a separate app for it but I have no idea why they can't combine it. RDP is a very powerful protocol.
__________________
<BLANK>
TBi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 07:16 AM   #12
EmmEff
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by TBi View Post
I wish it did RDP too. I know there's a separate app for it but I have no idea why they can't combine it. RDP is a very powerful protocol.
Looks like there's no iPad version of Jaadu Remote Desktop. Can anybody else recommend an RDP client that works well?
EmmEff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 08:03 AM   #13
sim667
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by EmmEff View Post
Looks like there's no iPad version of Jaadu Remote Desktop. Can anybody else recommend an RDP client that works well?
Pocketcloud will do both RDP and VNC, there's a free version to try, but it is just a standard app, not with special click functionality or anything.

Someone metioned about having to have a background vnc server running on your mac earlier, you dont need to do this, in the sharing pane on mac os x just enable 'screen sharing' then port forward 5900 on your router. If you want to do rdp then there's three ports you need to forward, cant remember what they are.

If you're router has a dynamic ip supplied by your ISP, then you'll need something like a Dyndns account, and the application to update your dns ip.... (if you dont want to have a dns updater running on your mac all the time, you may be able to set your router to do it automatically).
__________________
Mac Pro, Macbook Pro, G4 Powerbook, iPad 4, iPhone 5, 2X TV, Nikon D800, ACSP Trained - Photography and Mac tech
Music and UK festival Blog
sim667 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 08:17 AM   #14
EmmEff
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Ontario, Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by sim667 View Post
Pocketcloud will do both RDP and VNC, there's a free version to try, but it is just a standard app, not with special click functionality or anything.
I will have a look at that, thanks.

Quote:
Someone metioned about having to have a background vnc server running on your mac earlier, you dont need to do this, in the sharing pane on mac os x just enable 'screen sharing' then port forward 5900 on your router. If you want to do rdp then there's three ports you need to forward, cant remember what they are.
I want the RDP client to allow me to connect to other machines on my home LAN. As an example, VMs running under VirtualBox.

The main RDP port is 3389. The others might be printer and/or file sharing support. I don't use those features so I've never bothered with them.

Quote:
If you're router has a dynamic ip supplied by your ISP, then you'll need something like a Dyndns account, and the application to update your dns ip.... (if you dont want to have a dns updater running on your mac all the time, you may be able to set your router to do it automatically).
Got that too

Thanks for your reply.
EmmEff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 29, 2011, 10:09 AM   #15
AGVirt
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
You can also try Ericom AccessToGo, a free RDP client for iPad, iPhone and Android devices. AccessToGo also includes the Ericom Secure Gateway which can be installed on any Windows OS. If you use AccessToGo with Ericom's Blaze server (a commercial, not free product) it becomes the fastest RDP client for mobile devices for working with graphic applications over a remote connection.

For more information about AccessToGo, visit:
http://www.ericom.com/AccessToGo
AGVirt is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 30, 2011, 12:31 PM   #16
VPrime
macrumors 65816
 
VPrime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London Ontario
I just got remoter for iPad .. It is only 99 cents ( for now) and VERY good. much faster than mocha Vnc lite on my ipad2. It is pretty comparable to teleport.
It also has ssh and telnet clients built in as in app purchases. I bought the SSH addon. It is nothing fancy just a basic terminal window. BUT you can connect to a VNC server securely with SSH and RSA keys. Very feature rich VNC client with a nice UI for only 99 cents!
Oh it is also a universal app so works on all iOS devices.
__________________
@MurtazaSaadat
VPrime is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > iPad Apps

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Microsoft Launches 'Remote Desktop' Apps for Mac and iOS MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 90 Apr 5, 2014 08:48 AM
Resolved: I Need an iOS 7 Solution to Lock Individual Apps (For Both iPhone & iPad) HappyDude20 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 7 Apr 2, 2014 02:09 PM
Microsoft Preparing to Launch New Versions of Remote Desktop for iOS and OS X MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 44 Oct 15, 2013 08:01 AM
Best Remote desktop app on IOS softypolimer iPad Apps 0 Jul 4, 2012 09:00 AM
Splashtop desktop hd remote for iPad Marty43 iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 0 Jun 7, 2012 08:54 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC