Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 28, 2010, 05:57 PM   #1
zoran
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
installing Leopard on PowerBook

does this kind of installation require some trick to be done?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2010, 06:03 PM   #2
leekohler
Banned
 
leekohler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
does this kind of installation require some trick to be done?
No- it should be fine, as long as you're not talking about Snow Leopard. 10.5 is perfectly compatible with PPC Macs. If I were you, I would make sure to max out the RAM.
leekohler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2010, 06:42 PM   #3
Rodus
macrumors 6502a
 
Rodus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midlands, UK
As long as your CPU is 867 MHz or faster otherwise it isn't quite as straightforward.
__________________
27" iMac i5, iPad, iPhone 4S
John Pierce: After growing wildly for years, the field of computing appears to be reaching its infancy.
Rodus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2010, 01:05 PM   #4
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
my cpu is 1.67mhz, i suppose its ok
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2010, 01:21 PM   #5
datamonger128
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Newport News, Virginia
1.67MHz? You must be using an Apple I or something.
__________________
EDC Tech
Early 2011 17" MacBook Pro "Torako" | iPad 2 WiFi+3G (AT&T) 16GB "Index" | Nokia Lumia 928 "Kuroyukihime" | 4th Generation iPod 40GB
datamonger128 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2010, 02:10 PM   #6
Dr McKay
macrumors 68040
 
Dr McKay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Kirkland
Send a message via MSN to Dr McKay Send a message via Skype™ to Dr McKay
Wow, thats a slow processor, please say that was a typo?
__________________
If only I could be so grossly incandescent.
Dr McKay is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2010, 02:14 PM   #7
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
hahah sorry guys, yes its a typo, its Ghz... so what do you think?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2010, 02:15 PM   #8
tom vilsack
macrumors 68000
 
tom vilsack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: ladner cdn
your good...try and max your ram (nice and easy on powerbook)
tom vilsack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 30, 2010, 11:03 AM   #9
leekohler
Banned
 
leekohler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chicago, Illinois
You'll be fine, just max the RAM.
leekohler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2011, 12:32 AM   #10
techbyed
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
I am typing this on one of the last model G4 Powerbooks. I have 2 Gigs RAM and Leopard 10.5.8. Things work just fine, no tricks needed. DVD drive reads the Leopard DVD-DL just fine. I installed on a brand new HDD and farmed my old disk out to an external case.
techbyed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2011, 08:33 AM   #11
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by techbyed View Post
I am typing this on one of the last model G4 Powerbooks. I have 2 Gigs RAM and Leopard 10.5.8. Things work just fine, no tricks needed. DVD drive reads the Leopard DVD-DL just fine. I installed on a brand new HDD and farmed my old disk out to an external case.
cool which model do you have? is it the 1.65Ghz?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2011, 01:40 PM   #12
iThinkergoiMac
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
There is no 1.65 GHz PBG4. If it's last gen, it's either 1.5 GHz or 1.67 GHz.
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2011, 01:42 PM   #13
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by iThinkergoiMac View Post
There is no 1.65 GHz PBG4. If it's last gen, it's either 1.5 GHz or 1.67 GHz.
im not good with numbers sorry its 1.65
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 06:52 AM   #14
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Just to make one thing straight, before i make the reinstallation...
If i remember correctly the guy that gave me that Powerbook had told me that he installed Leopard on it by some special way and not normally. Can this be true?

Also while the OS is starting, the screen looks like a DOS screen with a lot of text/commands running trough it... why is this happening?

techbyed do you have the same issues at boot with all those commands n stuff?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 12:31 PM   #15
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
Just to make one thing straight, before i make the reinstallation...
If i remember correctly the guy that gave me that Powerbook had told me that he installed Leopard on it by some special way and not normally. Can this be true?

Also while the OS is starting, the screen looks like a DOS screen with a lot of text/commands running trough it... why is this happening?

techbyed do you have the same issues at boot with all those commands n stuff?
It can be true, but it should work perfectly normally as your PowerBook is supported. Also, it sounds like your OS is booting in "Verbose Mode" instead of Normal Mode.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 01:02 PM   #16
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismacguy View Post
It can be true, but it should work perfectly normally as your PowerBook is supported. Also, it sounds like your OS is booting in "Verbose Mode" instead of Normal Mode.
1. What does Verbose Mode practically mean?
2. Slower speeds?
3. Please tell me more about this and why does it run in this mode?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 03:52 PM   #17
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Take your Powerbook in to an Apple store. Sounds like you might have a logic board failure, i.e. text on the screen. Leopard should install on it just fine, if you have a retail Leopard dvd, not a gray install disc from some other computer. Have the Apple store check your ram too.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 04:18 PM   #18
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by California View Post
Take your Powerbook in to an Apple store. Sounds like you might have a logic board failure, i.e. text on the screen.
Nonsense. A logic board failiure wouldnt cause a Verbose Boot ("text on the screen") - It would either cause a kernel panic and stop it booting, or stop the machine starting completely. To the OP, try disabling verbose boot using the procedure in this article: http://osxdaily.com/2007/03/25/alway...-verbose-mode/. Verbose mode is just an option as Mac OS X is based on UNIX, it in effect lets you see the UNIXy underpinnings of the boot process - its a useful diagnostic tool, but could get annoying if their constantly.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 08:38 PM   #19
iThinkergoiMac
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Terra
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoran View Post
im not good with numbers sorry its 1.65
That's the one I said doesn't exist

Just giving you a hard time, we all know what you mean
__________________
13" 2009 MBP, 2.26 GHz C2D, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HDD; 2.2 GHz C2D MB, 6 GB RAM, 160 GB HDD; 32 GB iPod Touch 3G
-FWIW, my handle is iThink_ergo_iMac. There seems to be some confusion on this issue.-
iThinkergoiMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 11:20 PM   #20
California
macrumors 68040
 
California's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismacguy View Post
Nonsense. A logic board failiure wouldnt cause a Verbose Boot ("text on the screen") - It would either cause a kernel panic and stop it booting, or stop the machine starting completely. To the OP, try disabling verbose boot using the procedure in this article: http://osxdaily.com/2007/03/25/alway...-verbose-mode/. Verbose mode is just an option as Mac OS X is based on UNIX, it in effect lets you see the UNIXy underpinnings of the boot process - its a useful diagnostic tool, but could get annoying if their constantly.
You could be right, i was thinking about the "you must restart your computer" screen on a logic board failure.
__________________
2.66ghz 13" MBP/1.67ghz Powerbook G5 15" DLHR/iPhone 16gb/30" ACD
California is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 21, 2012, 04:28 AM   #21
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Ok guys, i think im ready to install Leopard, or should it be Tiger? Maybe it will run faster with Tiger? What do you think?
Anyhow what should i do in order to make the installation? How should i prepare things? I have data on the PBook that i want to save and make a clean installation!
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 24, 2012, 03:13 AM   #22
zoran
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
one more thing, to which point does the system notify me that the OSX disc used cannot be used if its an OEM for eg. will it let me begin installation or what?
zoran is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
installing snow leopard and than powers off 50L iMac 3 Mar 2, 2014 11:50 AM
Installing 10.5 Leopard Issue trewyn15 PowerPC Macs 29 Jan 22, 2014 06:36 PM
Problem when installing OS X Snow Leopard Hilok146 OS X 4 Dec 2, 2012 10:30 PM
Installing lion over leopard acd30 Mac OS X 10.7 Lion 4 Aug 10, 2012 08:19 AM
Installing Tiger on a PowerBook G4 sucramdi PowerPC Macs 13 Jun 29, 2012 04:29 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC