Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 9, 2011, 04:09 AM   #1
puyia
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Connecting Apple TV to new Yamaha Amp

I am trying to connect my new Black Apple TV to my new Yamaha Amp. The problem I have is that my TV is connected to the amp thru a compostie cable.

I am able to connect my ATV Audio but I want to get the visual. I need to convert HDMI to composite to do this, my amp guy tells me.

How do I do this.

Or do I buy another ATV to connect direct to my TV. But if I do this can I run them at the same time so I get the audio form one and the visual from the other?

Please help I am a but tech ileterate so need all the help I can get.
puyia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 06:59 AM   #2
MajorTCS
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Farmington CT
I think you need to connect the ATV to the TV via HDMI. Then use an optical cable from the TV to the amp. The amp can be connected via RCA cable to the TV if your Tv only has one HDMI port. I don't think you can route the ATV thru the amp.
__________________
iPad, 32GB, Wi-Fi (original)
iPad mini, 32GB, Wi-Fi
MajorTCS is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 07:00 AM   #3
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
Which Yamaha amp are you using?
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 07:33 AM   #4
razorme
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Quote:
Originally Posted by puyia View Post
I am trying to connect my new Black Apple TV to my new Yamaha Amp. The problem I have is that my TV is connected to the amp thru a compostie cable.

I am able to connect my ATV Audio but I want to get the visual. I need to convert HDMI to composite to do this, my amp guy tells me.

How do I do this.

Or do I buy another ATV to connect direct to my TV. But if I do this can I run them at the same time so I get the audio form one and the visual from the other?

Please help I am a but tech ileterate so need all the help I can get.

A new Yamaha Amp should have HDMI out - use HMDI as your 1 cable from the amp to the TV, not component (assuming your didn't mean to type composite!). The Amp should convert all video inputs to HDMI for output; it doesn't convert in the other direction (ie. HDMI to component/S-video/composite).
razorme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 07:38 AM   #5
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorme View Post
A new Yamaha Amp should have HDMI out - use HMDI as your 1 cable from the amp to the TV, not component (assuming your didn't mean to type composite!). The Amp should convert all video inputs to HDMI for output; it doesn't convert in the other direction (ie. HDMI to component/S-video/composite).
The cheaper Yamaha amps don't convert to HDMI.
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 08:51 AM   #6
mstrze
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Send a message via AIM to mstrze
I don't route my ATV's video through my amp...just HDMI to my HDTV and the optical audio out to the amp.

But surely if it's a newer amp, it should have HDMI input and output so you'd be able to hook it up that way, BUT you would need to run an HDMI cable from your amp to your TV as well as your composite cables AND you'd need to choose HDMI input on your TV whenever you use AppleTV.
mstrze is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 08:54 AM   #7
abthegreat
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
For Audio get an optical cable from the ATV to the AMP and Video direct to the TV with an HDMI cable.
__________________
2011 iMac i7 2009 Macbook Pro 2009 Mini
16Gb wifi "new" iPad Apple TV2 TC 1Tb
HSPA+ Gnex
abthegreat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 08:58 AM   #8
OllyW
Moderator
 
OllyW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Black Country, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by abthegreat View Post
For Audio get an optical cable from the ATV to the AMP and Video direct to the TV with an HDMI cable.
If the amp has the correct sockets it's probably better to connect ATV to Amp and Amp to TV by HDMI.
__________________
Some Apple stuff
Some other stuff
https://soundcloud.com/disco-tramps
OllyW is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 05:33 PM   #9
puyia
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by razorme View Post
A new Yamaha Amp should have HDMI out - use HMDI as your 1 cable from the amp to the TV, not component (assuming your didn't mean to type composite!). The Amp should convert all video inputs to HDMI for output; it doesn't convert in the other direction (ie. HDMI to component/S-video/composite).
Thanks for you help but for some stupid reason my techies didn't run HDMI from the amp to the TV. I am thinking I need to run 2 ATVs one at the amp the other at the TV but how do I make them think they are the same thing to run the same stuff at the same time
puyia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 06:03 PM   #10
cwaddell2002
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Raleigh, NC
Quote:
Originally Posted by puyia View Post
Thanks for you help but for some stupid reason my techies didn't run HDMI from the amp to the TV. I am thinking I need to run 2 ATVs one at the amp the other at the TV but how do I make them think they are the same thing to run the same stuff at the same time
You can't make them think they are the same (ASFAIK). You should be using HDMI for the best picture quality anyway. While we are discussing it though, are you connecting your tv to your AVR with composite or component, as the two are not the same. Composite is a single yellow phono (RCA) cable. Component is 3 phono (RCA) connections, a blue, red, and green. There are HDMI to component converters available (just google it). However, they cost more than your ATV2 in most cases.

You really should have an HDMI cable run from your AVR to your TV. Is there something about their placement that makes this impossible? I'm no huge HDMI fan, but it is the standard at this time, so you are going to frequently be in a difficult spot if you don't have one run to your tv....

good luck....
cwaddell2002 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 08:23 PM   #11
Omne666
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Assuming your amp cannot go HDMI to the TV, which you havent answered in any responses, atv to TV via hdmi, atv optical out to amp, and youll have what your chasing.

I have a newish Yamaha amp, with 6x HDMI inputs and one hdmi output to the TV. Best thing I did as having 5 devices going to 3 HDMI point on a wall mounted TV was an absolute pain. Means an extra remote for the amp, but using the L5 (?) Universal remote on the iPhone I hope to do away with that soon.....'sigh'...so much to do, so little time.
Omne666 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 08:25 PM   #12
ntrigue
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Send a message via AIM to ntrigue
Quote:
Originally Posted by puyia View Post
thanks for you help but for some stupid reason my techies didn't run hdmi from the amp to the tv. I am thinking i need to run 2 atvs one at the amp the other at the tv but how do i make them think they are the same thing to run the same stuff at the same time
lol
ntrigue is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 10:07 PM   #13
ouimetnick
macrumors 68020
 
ouimetnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Beverly, Massachusetts
Send a message via AIM to ouimetnick Send a message via Yahoo to ouimetnick Send a message via Skype™ to ouimetnick
Just an FYI, I have the Yamaha HTR-6230! It has HDMI passthrough. So the pict and sound go through. Unfortunately it doesn't grab the sound. So I can either use a TOSlink cable for the audio an get full 5.1 surround, or connect my TV and get 2 channel sound. Either way it's a bummer Yamaha and all the other AV receiver manufactures don't allow it to grab the audio.

But they have to cut down somehow for lower prices.
__________________
ACMT
MacBook Pro 13" (Mid 2010) 2.4GHz C2D, 4GB RAM, 750GB HD; Mac Pro Mid 2007; various MacBooks; Power Mac G5; iPhone 4s; iPhone 5s
ouimetnick is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 10:19 PM   #14
puyia
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by cwaddell2002 View Post
You can't make them think they are the same (ASFAIK). Is there something about their placement that makes this impossible? I'm no huge HDMI fan, but it is the standard at this time, so you are going to frequently be in a difficult spot if you don't have one run to your tv....

good luck....
My TV is over 10 meters of cable away from the amp therefore I am being told that HDMI doesn't work that far
puyia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 10:20 PM   #15
puyia
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
another naive question.

I am assuming the HDMI to component cables on EBAY will do nothing for me?
puyia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2011, 10:44 PM   #16
razorme
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Calgary, AB
Quote:
Originally Posted by puyia View Post
another naive question.

I am assuming the HDMI to component cables on EBAY will do nothing for me?
Correct - that will not work.


Connect your ATV to your Yamaha AVR using HDMI and an optical Toslink (required due to your crappy AVR). Connect your AVR to your TV using HDMI. Buy a long enough cable from the Monoprice website (a premium 24 AWG cable).
razorme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 01:46 AM   #17
Darth.Titan
macrumors 68020
 
Darth.Titan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by puyia View Post
My TV is over 10 meters of cable away from the amp therefore I am being told that HDMI doesn't work that far
I've seen plenty of 50ft (15.24m) HDMI runs before with no problems.
Darth.Titan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 02:59 AM   #18
brentsg
macrumors 68020
 
brentsg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
You need some new tech guys. They are taking advantage of your lack of knowledge.

I haven't used composite cables in a decade.
brentsg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 04:08 AM   #19
puyia
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth.Titan View Post
I've seen plenty of 50ft (15.24m) HDMI runs before with no problems.
I know that now but it is too late to get them to run another cable
puyia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 04:09 AM   #20
puyia
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by brentsg View Post
You need some new tech guys. They are taking advantage of your lack of knowledge.

I haven't used composite cables in a decade.
Ok sorry I was tying late at night I DID mean Component
puyia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 05:44 AM   #21
georgee2face
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by puyia View Post
My TV is over 10 meters of cable away from the amp therefore I am being told that HDMI doesn't work that far
i HAVE 42 FEET OF hdmi CABLE RUN. nO PROBLEMS. You need to run the HDMI in to your receiver and HDMI out to your TV

Last edited by georgee2face; Jan 10, 2011 at 05:44 AM. Reason: sp
georgee2face is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 05:56 AM   #22
puyia
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by georgee2face View Post
i HAVE 42 FEET OF hdmi CABLE RUN. nO PROBLEMS. You need to run the HDMI in to your receiver and HDMI out to your TV
I am not sure if it is worth te money for the electricians or if it is even possible to do
puyia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2011, 08:08 AM   #23
newagemac
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by puyia View Post
My TV is over 10 meters of cable away from the amp therefore I am being told that HDMI doesn't work that far
Your tech people lied to you or don't know what they're talking about at all. HDMI runs 50 feet easily. I've seen even 75 foot runs work. Ten meters is only 33 feet. The other problem is running composite or component over that long of a distance will likely give you significant quality loss because distance affects analog cables. With HDMI, it would be the same quality as if your run was only 3 feet.
newagemac is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AirPlay problems with Yamaha RX-V473 amp kimjohnsson OS X Mavericks (10.9) 0 Apr 12, 2014 05:45 AM
Connecting Yamaha YPT-300 to MacHD JDJones89 Digital Audio 0 Nov 24, 2013 02:02 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:12 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC