Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 13, 2011, 12:55 AM   #1
moneyaffiliated
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Imac G4 "option key"

Hey everyone : ) I am new to this forum I just purchased my first ever Imac it's a G4 Model. 800mhz with a 80 gig hard drive I think it's the 17"inch for $30.

Well I am all excited to turn it on and use it then I get a grey screen with a folder with icons blinking in the inside. : (

The CD drive keeps on popping out also I push it in then 3 seconds later it pops right out.

I then restarted the Imac and pushed down the "option" key and it took me to another screen with a refresh icon and a right arrow icon.

Any ideas on how to get this bad boy up and running? I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks
moneyaffiliated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 04:35 AM   #2
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyaffiliated View Post
Hey everyone : ) I am new to this forum I just purchased my first ever Imac it's a G4 Model. 800mhz with a 80 gig hard drive I think it's the 17"inch for $30.

Well I am all excited to turn it on and use it then I get a grey screen with a folder with icons blinking in the inside. : (

The CD drive keeps on popping out also I push it in then 3 seconds later it pops right out.

I then restarted the Imac and pushed down the "option" key and it took me to another screen with a refresh icon and a right arrow icon.

Any ideas on how to get this bad boy up and running? I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks
What CD are you putting in the iMac?? - Also, hold down "C" on reboot if you can get a genuine Mac OS X CD to stay in the drive to boot the iMac off it (You need Mac OS X 10.3 Panther or 10.4 Tiger for that machine to be able to definitely boot)
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 11:56 AM   #3
moneyaffiliated
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
I am using Mac Os X Tiger Install. It's the 4 Cd Version.

I turn the Mac On Even before it shows any Display the CD Drive comes out. I Also Tried Puma, And Tiger Dvd Install with no luck. The Os X Tiger Install Was my last resort.

I hold down the option Key and no volumes show up. Is that because I do not have a OS installed? Is it still suppose to show the volumes and the CD Drive?

Just Bear With Me I am new to Mac's
moneyaffiliated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 11:59 AM   #4
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyaffiliated View Post
I am using Mac Os X Tiger Install. It's the 4 Cd Version.

I turn the Mac On Even before it shows any Display the CD Drive comes out. I Also Tried Puma, And Tiger Dvd Install with no luck. The Os X Tiger Install Was my last resort.

I hold down the option Key and no volumes show up. Is that because I do not have a OS installed? Is it still suppose to show the volumes and the CD Drive?

Just Bear With Me I am new to Mac's
Well it could be a dud DVD drive, can you try a different drive? (The connectors are standard I believe, so any drive that "fits" should work even if taken from a PC)
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 03:28 PM   #5
DewGuy1999
macrumors 68040
 
DewGuy1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Are the Tiger discs you're using the (black label) retail version?
__________________
13.3" MacBook Pro/i5 2.3GHz/4GB RAM/320GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.6.8
17" iMac/G4 1GHz/768MB RAM/80GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.4.11
DewGuy1999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 04:40 PM   #6
moneyaffiliated
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Right when I was about to give up I went ahead and took chrismacguy advice and changed the CD Rom with a old CD rom that I had on a old windows machine. Worked like a charm.

I went ahead and installed Jaguar and it says 54 minutes remaining ok the time keeps going up now lol to 1 hour and 3 min. So hopefully will finish installing.

I have the tiger installation CD's but its not booting

PS the time keeps going up is that normal post back when it's done
moneyaffiliated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 05:02 PM   #7
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyaffiliated View Post
Right when I was about to give up I went ahead and took chrismacguy advice and changed the CD Rom with a old CD rom that I had on a old windows machine. Worked like a charm.

I went ahead and installed Jaguar and it says 54 minutes remaining ok the time keeps going up now lol to 1 hour and 3 min. So hopefully will finish installing.

I have the tiger installation CD's but its not booting

PS the time keeps going up is that normal post back when it's done
It depends on the OS etc - sometimes it can. At least the machine boots off of CD, which means that the majority of the Logic Board etc is okay. Just a dud CD drive by the sounds of it
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 07:12 PM   #8
moneyaffiliated
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
I want to install Tiger. The CD boots then takes me to a blue screen with a colored circle spinning?
moneyaffiliated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 07:37 PM   #9
DewGuy1999
macrumors 68040
 
DewGuy1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyaffiliated View Post
I want to install Tiger. The CD boots then takes me to a blue screen with a colored circle spinning?
Spinning multi-colored circle is the wait cursor under OS X. Depending on the speed of your iMac, the amount of RAM installed and the speed of the optical drive, it can take a while to actually get fully booted from a Tiger CD. How long has the wait cursor been showing?
__________________
13.3" MacBook Pro/i5 2.3GHz/4GB RAM/320GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.6.8
17" iMac/G4 1GHz/768MB RAM/80GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.4.11
DewGuy1999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 09:15 PM   #10
moneyaffiliated
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Well I guess i did not wait that long but I left it on for a good 15 min you think I should of waited longer? My Mac has 512mb ram and 800mhz
moneyaffiliated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 09:32 PM   #11
DewGuy1999
macrumors 68040
 
DewGuy1999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyaffiliated View Post
Well I guess i did not wait that long but I left it on for a good 15 min you think I should of waited longer? My Mac has 512mb ram and 800mhz
I don't think it should take that long, with my 1GHz, 768MB it's a quite a bit longer than a normal boot from the hard drive, but nothing like that. Maybe a minute or so.

Did you put the disk in the previously running iMac and then click on the Install OS X (or whatever it's called) on the CD causing the iMac to reboot and install?

or

Did you put the CD into the iMac and reboot, and while it was booting hold down the "C" key causing it to boot from the CD and install the OS?

In either case you could try the other method.
__________________
13.3" MacBook Pro/i5 2.3GHz/4GB RAM/320GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.6.8
17" iMac/G4 1GHz/768MB RAM/80GB HD/Super Drive/OS X 10.4.11
DewGuy1999 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2011, 11:48 PM   #12
moneyaffiliated
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
I tried both way. I was able to get obtain me a copy of OS Tiger DVD install. Booted up fine. Guess it was just the images that faulty on the Tiger CD install. Thank everyone for your input : ).

Ps tried installing leopard but did not meet the requirements.
moneyaffiliated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 03:04 AM   #13
moneyaffiliated
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
When I access youtube the video is really choppy even the movies are too.

I think this might be a ram issue. Can anyone pinpoint me where i can buy a 1 gig stick of ram?
moneyaffiliated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:50 AM   #14
fhall1
macrumors 68020
 
fhall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NY State of mind
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyaffiliated View Post
When I access youtube the video is really choppy even the movies are too.

I think this might be a ram issue. Can anyone pinpoint me where i can buy a 1 gig stick of ram?
Couple things....

- Google "leopard assist" - I used it to be able to load Leopard on my 800 MHz G4

- the 800 MHz G4 doesn't support a 1GB RAM stick - two 512MB are the max (1 GB total)
__________________
2012 2.3GHz i7 Mini, 16GB RAM; 2009 2.93 GHz C2D iMac, 8GB RAM, GT120 GPU
1.83 GHz CD Mini, 2GB RAM, 200GB HD; 1.25 GHz 17" G4 iMac, 2GB RAM, 128GB SSD
64GB Silver iPhone 5s, 64GB White iPad Air
fhall1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 06:35 AM   #15
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by moneyaffiliated View Post
When I access youtube the video is really choppy even the movies are too.

I think this might be a ram issue. Can anyone pinpoint me where i can buy a 1 gig stick of ram?
Another, Bigger Thing - Youtube Movies, even on their lowest setting, are likely to be choppy on your iMac G4, purely due to its age (My 1.67Ghz G4 PowerBook occassionally struggles, and its pretty much maxxed) - Flash doesnt play well with the Older Macs (Anything below 1.5Ghz is generally very choppy)
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 06:54 AM   #16
iDutchman
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Amsterdam, NL
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismacguy View Post
Another, Bigger Thing - Youtube Movies, even on their lowest setting, are likely to be choppy on your iMac G4, purely due to its age (My 1.67Ghz G4 PowerBook occassionally struggles, and its pretty much maxxed) - Flash doesnt play well with the Older Macs (Anything below 1.5Ghz is generally very choppy)
Well, that's where MacTubes comes in. Download it (2~ MB) and it'll run straight away. Go to settings and change video player to quicktime. DONE.
Smooth videos with no lack at all. It converts them realtime. no problem.
__________________
15" rMBP - 27" iMac - Iphone 5S Silver (and all others..)
iDutchman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Late 2012 imac bootcamp error"Non system disk, press any key to reboot" schrobro08 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 9 May 5, 2014 01:15 AM
"Soft" right arrow key (15" MBPr late 2013) Crossmax MacBook Pro 0 Nov 13, 2013 04:55 PM
iPad: Wasn't given an option to "ship" can I change it to "pick up"? Lolaroxie iPad 0 Nov 1, 2013 02:05 AM
21" iMac SSD only option jmthigpen iMac 1 Mar 28, 2013 09:08 AM
New 27" imac - Why no 2TB Option? reflekshun iMac 6 Oct 29, 2012 04:19 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC