Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:47 PM   #1
willwham1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC area
Cool Hard drives, I have 2 160GB, 1 w tiger and 1 w leopard my main drive

I want to use both to speed up my logic 8 or make the best of what I have....what do I do? Please can some one walk me through this????
willwham1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:49 PM   #2
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by willwham1 View Post
I want to use both to speed up my logic 8 or make the best of what I have....what do I do? Please can some one walk me through this????
1) What machine do you have, as it will affect the advice
2) Im assuming, since you have 2HDs, you have a PowerMac (G4 or G5)

You cant use both to speed up Logic 8 (And it wont speed it up really either) - what you need is to max out the RAM (if you havent already done so), as that is the thing that speeds Logic up the most - If 1 HD is faster (more rpm) than the other, the only thing you could do is move your Samples, project files and loops across to the speedier drive - thats about all you can do I think.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:54 PM   #3
willwham1
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC area
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismacguy View Post
1) What machine do you have, as it will affect the advice
2) Im assuming, since you have 2HDs, you have a PowerMac (G4 or G5)

You cant use both to speed up Logic 8 (And it wont speed it up really either) - what you need is to max out the RAM (if you havent already done so), as that is the thing that speeds Logic up the most - If 1 HD is faster (more rpm) than the other, the only thing you could do is move your Samples, project files and loops across to the speedier drive - thats about all you can do I think.
I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled
willwham1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 06:07 PM   #4
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by willwham1 View Post
I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled
In that case Im not sure you can speed up Logic in any significant way short of purchasing a SSD (only really worth it if you plan a Mac Pro upgrade in the long run). Since your G5 Dual 2.0 only has 4 slots, your unlucky (early G5 Dual 2.0s had 8, as do any Dual 2.3+ models)
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 07:33 PM   #5
MacForScience
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by willwham1 View Post
I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled
Are you using any sort of external audio hardware?

What kind of things are you doing with Logic?

What size files do you work with?

How many tracks (5-10, 15-50, 100+ etc.)?

Cheers
__________________
24" AL iMac 3.06Ghz 4GB Ram 1TB HD Radeon 4850; Mac Mini Server 2.5Ghz 4GB Ram 2 500GB HDs; 2 23" Monitors; 11" MB Air 1.4Ghz 64GB SSD 2GB Ram; iPad 2 16GB CDMA, Touch 4th gen 32GB; 4.5TB storage
MacForScience is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 01:59 PM   #6
Cox Orange
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismacguy View Post
In that case Im not sure you can speed up Logic in any significant way short of purchasing a SSD (only really worth it if you plan a Mac Pro upgrade in the long run). Since your G5 Dual 2.0 only has 4 slots, your unlucky (early G5 Dual 2.0s had 8, as do any Dual 2.3+ models)
everymac.com says there are 4 2x2,0GHz versions, the first three have 8 slots and have a max. of 8GB, the last one (late 2005 model) has 8 Slots and 16GB of RAM possible.

The only PowerMac G5 hat has 4 RAM-Slots is the 1,6GHz and two of the several 1,8GHz (single and dual) versions. Is this a fault in the everymac.com database or did the threadopener just forget what model he has?
Cox Orange is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Show only items on main Hard drive Jigga Beef OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 May 1, 2014 01:39 PM
time machine on main hard drive r9thomas Mac Basics and Help 3 Oct 30, 2013 09:32 PM
Using External Thunderbolt as main hard drive questions Kashsystems iMac 13 Oct 22, 2013 09:49 AM
Encrypt USB 3.0 Main Hard Drive? melman101 MacBook Pro 7 Oct 19, 2013 09:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:14 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC