Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:47 PM   #1
willwham1
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC area
Cool Hard drives, I have 2 160GB, 1 w tiger and 1 w leopard my main drive

I want to use both to speed up my logic 8 or make the best of what I have....what do I do? Please can some one walk me through this????
willwham1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:49 PM   #2
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by willwham1 View Post
I want to use both to speed up my logic 8 or make the best of what I have....what do I do? Please can some one walk me through this????
1) What machine do you have, as it will affect the advice
2) Im assuming, since you have 2HDs, you have a PowerMac (G4 or G5)

You cant use both to speed up Logic 8 (And it wont speed it up really either) - what you need is to max out the RAM (if you havent already done so), as that is the thing that speeds Logic up the most - If 1 HD is faster (more rpm) than the other, the only thing you could do is move your Samples, project files and loops across to the speedier drive - thats about all you can do I think.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 05:54 PM   #3
willwham1
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: NYC area
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismacguy View Post
1) What machine do you have, as it will affect the advice
2) Im assuming, since you have 2HDs, you have a PowerMac (G4 or G5)

You cant use both to speed up Logic 8 (And it wont speed it up really either) - what you need is to max out the RAM (if you havent already done so), as that is the thing that speeds Logic up the most - If 1 HD is faster (more rpm) than the other, the only thing you could do is move your Samples, project files and loops across to the speedier drive - thats about all you can do I think.
I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled
willwham1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 06:07 PM   #4
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by willwham1 View Post
I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled
In that case Im not sure you can speed up Logic in any significant way short of purchasing a SSD (only really worth it if you plan a Mac Pro upgrade in the long run). Since your G5 Dual 2.0 only has 4 slots, your unlucky (early G5 Dual 2.0s had 8, as do any Dual 2.3+ models)
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2011, 07:33 PM   #5
MacForScience
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by willwham1 View Post
I have a G5 dual 2.0 hd 160GB both 7200rpm....I only had 4 slots so i maxed out with 4 GB RAM.....now, knowing this, which would i do? Disk image? I am baffled
Are you using any sort of external audio hardware?

What kind of things are you doing with Logic?

What size files do you work with?

How many tracks (5-10, 15-50, 100+ etc.)?

Cheers
__________________
24" AL iMac 3.06Ghz 4GB Ram 1TB HD Radeon 4850; Mac Mini Server 2.5Ghz 4GB Ram 2 500GB HDs; 2 23" Monitors; 11" MB Air 1.4Ghz 64GB SSD 2GB Ram; iPad 2 16GB CDMA, Touch 4th gen 32GB; 4.5TB storage
MacForScience is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 01:59 PM   #6
Cox Orange
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismacguy View Post
In that case Im not sure you can speed up Logic in any significant way short of purchasing a SSD (only really worth it if you plan a Mac Pro upgrade in the long run). Since your G5 Dual 2.0 only has 4 slots, your unlucky (early G5 Dual 2.0s had 8, as do any Dual 2.3+ models)
everymac.com says there are 4 2x2,0GHz versions, the first three have 8 slots and have a max. of 8GB, the last one (late 2005 model) has 8 Slots and 16GB of RAM possible.

The only PowerMac G5 hat has 4 RAM-Slots is the 1,6GHz and two of the several 1,8GHz (single and dual) versions. Is this a fault in the everymac.com database or did the threadopener just forget what model he has?
Cox Orange is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
External hard drives on network not recognized scisport iMac 2 Mar 18, 2012 08:08 AM
3rd Party Hard Drive Recovery App? orvn Mac Basics and Help 3 Oct 11, 2011 11:43 PM
Second hard drive to be used for both Windows and MAC? konaseema MacBook Pro 5 Jun 29, 2011 02:53 PM
Iomega Hard drive with password protection? respectabilia Mac Peripherals 1 Nov 7, 2010 12:02 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC