Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 15, 2011, 07:48 AM   #1
Sveno
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Civilisation IV on the MBA 11" Ultimate?

Hello,

Now, that Civilisation IV has arrived in the Mac App Store, I'm just wondering if it runs on the MBA 11" Ultimate. Any experiences?

Greetings,
Sven
Sveno is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 07:53 AM   #2
miles01110
macrumors 604
 
miles01110's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
Considering it's a 5-year old game it should run fine. As with any Civilization game, once your civ gets really big it's going to lag on any machine.
__________________
Got a problem? Check here first.
miles01110 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 08:48 AM   #3
KnightWRX
macrumors Pentium
 
KnightWRX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Quebec, Canada
Advice : buy from Steam, it's cheaper. Wait for sales, I got the complete collection (base game + 2 expansions + Colonization for both Windows/Mac, installable on more than 5 computers) for 6.24$ USD over the holidays. Sure beats the 29.99$ price for just Colonization on the Mac App Store.

It runs like a charm on my 13", even at 2048x1156 (my external monitor's native res).
__________________
"What you leave behind is not what is engraved in stone monuments, but what is woven into the lives of others."
-- Pericles
KnightWRX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 10:01 AM   #4
St. G
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I can run both Civ IV and Civ V on the MBA 1.4Ghz/4GB. Haven't tried them on the OSX partition, but in Windows 7, they both work fine.
St. G is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 10:08 AM   #5
klover
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by St. G View Post
I can run both Civ IV and Civ V on the MBA 1.4Ghz/4GB. Haven't tried them on the OSX partition, but in Windows 7, they both work fine.
Question for you. How long did you play Civ 5. Lower-end computers can handle it but as soon as you hit 100 turns the CPU lag gets worse and worse.
klover is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 10:09 AM   #6
AMDGAMER
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
What about call of duty 4? Would the 13" actually run that game and run multiplayer? its also on the app store.
__________________
Alienware Aurora (P2) AMD X4 3.0ghz Liquid Cooled, 4GB, 10K Raptors, ATI 2GB Dual GPU
MacBook Air 13" (2010)
iPhone 5 + Apple Extreme Router
AMDGAMER is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 15, 2011, 10:11 AM   #7
St. G
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
I'm gonna be posting some videos tomorrow. You can see for yourself.

Quote:
Originally Posted by klover View Post
Question for you. How long did you play Civ 5. Lower-end computers can handle it but as soon as you hit 100 turns the CPU lag gets worse and worse.
St. G is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does anyone edit video on the MBA 13-inch ultimate? Pete A MacBook Air 13 Feb 10, 2011 10:55 AM
Writing on the MBA 11" (and 13") MultiBat MacBook Air 22 Jan 14, 2011 08:28 AM
Is the MBA 11 ultimate able to run Eclipse + Tomcat/JBoss peass MacBook Air 4 Nov 12, 2010 08:17 AM
Any Final Cut users on the MBA 11"? fs454 MacBook Air 3 Nov 6, 2010 01:20 AM
HD Video Playback on the MBA 11" s4yunkim MacBook Air 2 Oct 27, 2010 10:03 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC