Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 16, 2011, 07:50 PM   #1
im_to_hyper
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
Graphics upgrade options for G5 1.6GHz? RAM?

Hey there!

I can't seem to find any guides online that lists the possible graphics card upgrades for the AGP 1.6GHz single processor G5 PowerMac.

Does anyone know what graphics upgrades this model supports? The FX5200/5500 in it really isn't up to snuff for much.

Also... is it capable of using mismatched RAM? I.e. a 1GB and 512MB stick in the slots? I have two matched pairs of 512MB for 2GB RAM but was thinking of getting more.
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 08:16 PM   #2
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by im_to_hyper View Post
Hey there!

I can't seem to find any guides online that lists the possible graphics card upgrades for the AGP 1.6GHz single processor G5 PowerMac.

Does anyone know what graphics upgrades this model supports? The FX5200/5500 in it really isn't up to snuff for much.

Also... is it capable of using mismatched RAM? I.e. a 1GB and 512MB stick in the slots? I have two matched pairs of 512MB for 2GB RAM but was thinking of getting more.
AGP ATI Radeon 9800 PRO Mac Edition, is I believe just about the pinnacle of Graphics for the G5 AGP. (Not sure where youd get it from, but it is the limit for your G5).
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 08:50 PM   #3
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
The Nvidia 6800 and 7800 are pretty good(expensive) options. You can buy the PC versions and flash them. Same for the ATI 9800 Pro. I have a XFX 6800XT AGP that I'm gonna see if I can get it to work in my G5(once I fix the CPUs one of these days lol).

ATI is the easiest as you can flash them in the Mac. Nvidia requires you to do the flashing in a PC.

Check out themaceliete.
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 16, 2011, 10:09 PM   #4
Hrududu
macrumors 68000
 
Hrududu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Wichita KS
I just recently put a Radeon 9600XT in one of my dual 2.0 G5's to replace the GeForce 5200 that was in there. It was less than $40 and is 128MB of VRAM which is double the old Nvidia card. Not the greatest card in the world, but for the price its a good deal.
__________________
Quad 2.5 G5, MBP 2.6 17", DP 2.0 G5, DP 1.42 MDD, 17 PowerBook 1.67, 12" PowerBook 1.5, TiBooks 867 & 667, iMac G3 500, Cubes 500 & 450, B&W G3 450 & 350, iBook 300's & 366, Beige G3 350, PDQ G3 233
Hrududu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2011, 08:38 PM   #5
im_to_hyper
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
If the ATI card is a PC version that you install... does it automatically flash for Mac or how do you go about it?
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 17, 2011, 08:59 PM   #6
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
No. You must flash it yourself. Check themacelite flashing and buying guides first (OrangeSVTguy's link). You'll find ROMs and all needed info about flashing there. To flash on a Mac, you'll need Graphicaccelerator.
There are 2 flashing methods: one using PCI card (it must be Mac one) or using VNC (you'll need another Mac to controll flasher remotely using screen sharing).
If you don't have Mac PCI card or another Mac, you must flash card in PC with ATIFlash (read themacelite guides).
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 18, 2011, 11:18 PM   #7
im_to_hyper
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
im_to_hyper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Wisconsin, USA
Send a message via AIM to im_to_hyper Send a message via Skype™ to im_to_hyper
So really, I could get a Radeon x800 or x1900 and flash it this way, by putting it in the G5 and using my TiBook to VNC in to flash the card? Seems pretty straightforward... kind of...

Otherwise... any of you guys with experience in the US willing to flash a card for me for $25 and I will pay shipping?
im_to_hyper is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2011, 07:32 AM   #8
OrangeSVTguy
macrumors 601
 
OrangeSVTguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Northeastern Ohio
Yes pretty straight forward like you mentioned. It's extremely easy especially if you got the iBook that you can VNC into the G5.

I'd do it for free
__________________
Browsing the forums from my Powerbook G4
OrangeSVTguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 19, 2011, 11:51 AM   #9
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by im_to_hyper View Post
So really, I could get a Radeon x800 or x1900 and flash it this way, by putting it in the G5 and using my TiBook to VNC in to flash the card? Seems pretty straightforward... kind of...
X1900/1950 won't work with your G5. There's no ROM for such a cards with AGP bus. Only for PCIe ones for Intel and (hard to get) for PPC G5 Late 2005.

Be aware that flashed X800 has only VGA working, no DVI.

You should manage to flash a card yourself, just read carefully themacelite buying and flashing guides to choose right one. Google "flashing 9800 with VNC" too (IIRC there was thread about it on cubeowner.com).
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2011, 02:51 AM   #10
roelie76
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Scheveningen, The Netherlands
I also have the same question. I have a G5 with the 5200. I also have a non working G5 2 x 2.0 with a Geforce 6800 GT/Ultra (it is the very long card with the big cooler on it and it takes up 2 slots). Can I swap that card and would it be an upgrade (maybe a noob question, but I have never worked on a G5 before)? Also, could I use the memory from the 2.0 one and put it in the 1.6 one?
roelie76 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2011, 03:49 AM   #11
Cox Orange
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
btw.: Nvidia 7800GS AGP is woth looking for as well. Same speed as X800, with much less heat.

Be careful to get a version with G70 GPU chip. (They were built with G70 and G71, only G70 works for Mac). You can find this out reading a sticker on it, were you can read a number starting with BIOS Version/Revision 5.70...

There is a special one, that is held to be better than others: Gainward Bliss Special Edition Dual DVI (not Plus "7800 GS+"), with 512MB (though only 256MB will be recognized).
Cox Orange is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2011, 03:55 AM   #12
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by roelie76 View Post
I also have the same question. I have a G5 with the 5200. I also have a non working G5 2 x 2.0 with a Geforce 6800 GT/Ultra (it is the very long card with the big cooler on it and it takes up 2 slots). Can I swap that card and would it be an upgrade (maybe a noob question, but I have never worked on a G5 before)? Also, could I use the memory from the 2.0 one and put it in the 1.6 one?
Yes, you can swap them all. What happened to 2.0?
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 26, 2011, 07:39 AM   #13
roelie76
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Scheveningen, The Netherlands
Broken Logic Board, according to the previous owner. He had the shop take a look at it and they stated that the Logic Board was broken. Apple doesn't supply them any more, so he decided to give it to me.
roelie76 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is 2.6GHz i5 upgrade worth it? pk314 MacBook Pro 35 May 20, 2014 12:30 PM
External Graphics and RAM upgrade? rayzman18 MacBook Pro 1 Aug 1, 2013 03:46 PM
RAM Upgrade (iMac 10,1) - discuss the options xghostofme iMac 5 Apr 10, 2013 04:23 PM
Can I upgrade my prossesor, ram, graphics card and motherboard on my MacBook Air 2008 Jack5060 MacBook Air 28 Mar 31, 2013 09:49 PM
Fourth Gen Ipad Graphics and Ram Upgrade? metsjetsfan iPad 5 Oct 24, 2012 10:57 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC