Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 22, 2011, 01:41 PM   #1
supernova777
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
powermac g4 or g5 into a g3 case?

anyone know if its possible for me to buy a powermac g4 or g5 motherboard + cpu and swap them into my yosemite B&W mac case?..
obviously i can figure out if its agp graphics vs pci im going to need a 128RAGE agp card for video etc.. but im wonderng.. is the form factor identical? would it work with the same Power supply? because i've seen a few on ebay for cheap and id rather have a g4 g5 sitting on a shelf then a g3... even though i keep it mostly for novely.. and using for vintage audio apps on os9 + the like..
at present its just barey useful to even surf the web im sure i could at least browse effectively as well as get GIGABIT ethernet... if i upgraded the motherboard + cpu.. just wondering if this is possible. has anyone tried it ?

just for kicks as these computers are obviously LEGACY
supernova777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 01:47 PM   #2
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
I think they are they same inside as the earlier PowerMac G4s. The later ones and G5s will be hard to cram into a B&W G3 case.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 01:50 PM   #3
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by supernova777 View Post
anyone know if its possible for me to buy a powermac g4 or g5 motherboard + cpu and swap them into my yosemite B&W mac case?..
obviously i can figure out if its agp graphics vs pci im going to need a 128RAGE agp card for video etc.. but im wonderng.. is the form factor identical? would it work with the same Power supply? because i've seen a few on ebay for cheap and id rather have a g4 g5 sitting on a shelf then a g3... even though i keep it mostly for novely.. and using for vintage audio apps on os9 + the like..
at present its just barey useful to even surf the web im sure i could at least browse effectively as well as get GIGABIT ethernet... if i upgraded the motherboard + cpu.. just wondering if this is possible. has anyone tried it ?

just for kicks as these computers are obviously LEGACY
Fitting a G5 is completely out of the question - wrong size logic board, massive cooling issues and a lack of space. A G4 would be possible, however its easier to keep the G4 in its original case, as I dont think the Motherboard mounts are the same except possibly the PCI G4, which isnt worth getting (Its a B&W G3 with a G4 CPU in a Grey Case pretty much). It also needs to be said any G4 that is Digital Audio or Newer has too many slots for them all to be used in a G3, it doesnt have enough "Space" in the case (4 PCI slots over 3). If you want Gigabit Ethernet, your looking for a G4 Gigabit Ethernet as its the only one that would fit, and getting it in its original case is easier and probably cheaper.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 02:15 PM   #4
supernova777
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
what about getting a g4 400mhz CPU and just swapping that into the b&w motherboard.. and getting a gigabit ethernet pci card???

would that work for me then?
supernova777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 02:29 PM   #5
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by supernova777 View Post
what about getting a g4 400mhz CPU and just swapping that into the b&w motherboard.. and getting a gigabit ethernet pci card???

would that work for me then?
If your G3 has had its firmware updated to the latest version it wont work - Apple Disabled the ability of the G3 to have the G4 ZIF from a Yikes swapped in. It should still be possible, but you probably need to change the firmware to support a G4. It probably costs the same as the G4 tower itself.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 02:47 PM   #6
Rodus
macrumors 6502a
 
Rodus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midlands, UK
You can put a sawtooth motherboard into a B&W G3 case, I've done it. The only problems you'll have is connecting the psu power cable to the board as the connectors are totally different and the back plate (with the USB holes etc) are also not compatible.
__________________
27" iMac i5, iPad, iPhone 4S
John Pierce: After growing wildly for years, the field of computing appears to be reaching its infancy.
Rodus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 03:13 PM   #7
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodus View Post
You can put a sawtooth motherboard into a B&W G3 case, I've done it. The only problems you'll have is connecting the psu power cable to the board as the connectors are totally different and the back plate (with the USB holes etc) are also not compatible.
Its definitely easier and cheaper if you value your time just to snag a cheap G4 locally - they can generally be got for $10 - $20, and in most cases the board and CPU will cost more.
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 06:27 PM   #8
Rodus
macrumors 6502a
 
Rodus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Midlands, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrismacguy View Post
Its definitely easier and cheaper if you value your time just to snag a cheap G4 locally - they can generally be got for $10 - $20, and in most cases the board and CPU will cost more.
I agree completely, I only did it to see if I could
__________________
27" iMac i5, iPad, iPhone 4S
John Pierce: After growing wildly for years, the field of computing appears to be reaching its infancy.
Rodus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 22, 2011, 06:32 PM   #9
chrismacguy
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rodus View Post
I agree completely, I only did it to see if I could
As is the way with so many Macxperiments.... Geeks with too much time and too many spare parts...
__________________
Mac Pro/2.8Ghz/12GB/1TB; MacBook Air 11"/1.4Ghz/2GB/64GB;
MB 2.1CD;iPad 16GB/3G.PB G4/1.67Ghz;eMac 700Mhz;PM G4/Dual 867Mhz, PM G4/450Mhz;iMac G3;iBook G3;iPods etc.
www.youtube.com/chrismacguy
chrismacguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody have experience modding a Powermac G5 case urbanman2004 PowerPC Macs 2 Jan 21, 2014 10:26 AM
PowerMac G5 Case issue KeegM480 PowerPC Macs 11 Nov 17, 2013 05:22 PM
Someone ever tried to put a PowerMac G4 in a Mac Pro Case? Cox Orange PowerPC Macs 5 May 5, 2013 06:23 PM
Getting scratches off PowerMac G5 case? Davy.Shalom PowerPC Macs 1 Jun 20, 2012 02:24 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC