Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 28, 2011, 12:15 PM   #1
MacAndrew92
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oporto, Portugal
Send a message via Yahoo to MacAndrew92
Mac OS X 10.4.11 2011

Hello, I'm new in this forum.
I've a kinda noob question xd, I've got a powermac g5 dual with 2 gb ram. Its running 10.4.11 should I upgrade? I only use that computer for web browsing, photoshop cs4, itunes msn etc...?
Am I the only person in the world using tiger cause i really Don't wanna to upgrade
MacAndrew92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 12:19 PM   #2
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
If it does the job for you, then there is no need to. Many PPC Mac users still use Tiger. The price of Leopard is astronomical at the moment since it's not officially available anymore.
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 12:19 PM   #3
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
If it still works, why upgrade?
And you are not the only person still suing Tiger, there are even people using lower versions, even non X versions of Mac OS.

But if you thing upgrading to Leopard would improve things and it is worth the money (129 USD), then go for it. It introduced QuickLook and Spaces and Time Machine, maybe they are very valuable functions for you.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 12:34 PM   #4
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
no need to spend all that money for leopard , give the cash a good purpose and add some more ram instead of throwing it unnecessary out of the window for a scratched used leopard retaildisc , tiger still flies especially on a PowerMac g5
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 01:04 PM   #5
walterwhite
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Central PA
Send a message via Yahoo to walterwhite
10.5.x and higher is also still supported... 10.4.11 doesnt get the updates or support anymore from apple so surfing the internet with 10.4.11 will become more and more limited as time progresses.
__________________
 Mac PRO 2006  MacBook Pro(a few)  MacBook  PowerBooks  Apple TV 1st Gen  MacMini Server  Gateway PC, XP 
walterwhite is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 01:15 PM   #6
MacAndrew92
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oporto, Portugal
Send a message via Yahoo to MacAndrew92
Thanks a lot for the quick reply, I think i will stick with tiger then
One question is this normal after 5 min?
I recently upgraded my ram to 2gb ddr2
5 min later i got this

When i turn my computer on

http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/ram1.tiff

5 min later without running anything

http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/ram2.tiff

Is this normal??
Thanks

Edit: this is 10 min later with Safari open :/ really is this normal ??
http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/ram3.jpg

Last edited by MacAndrew92; Jan 28, 2011 at 01:29 PM. Reason: 10 min later :(
MacAndrew92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 01:30 PM   #7
Hellhammer
Moderator
 
Hellhammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Helsinki, Finland
Send a message via MSN to Hellhammer
What are those things in the seconds pic, Dashboard items? Lots of things taking several MBs each
__________________
SSD Editor for AnandTech
You can also follow me in Twitter!
Hellhammer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 01:37 PM   #8
MacAndrew92
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oporto, Portugal
Send a message via Yahoo to MacAndrew92
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hellhammer View Post
What are those things in the seconds pic, Dashboard items? Lots of things taking several MBs each
Yes i think i closed some widgets that i don't use still nothing .(( what is going on i recently upgraded my ram does it means i have to upgrade again (
MacAndrew92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 01:40 PM   #9
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
yes dashboard items definitive ,if you dont want dashboard you can disable it, spotlight is taking its fair share too and can be disabled too

but if you keep activity monitor open you will find that your Mac can handle that , so nothing that should concern you
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.

Last edited by MacHamster68; Jan 28, 2011 at 01:47 PM.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 01:42 PM   #10
MacAndrew92
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oporto, Portugal
Send a message via Yahoo to MacAndrew92
http://lifeasme.paginas.sapo.pt/aboutmac.jpg

In case if it helps :/
MacAndrew92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 01:51 PM   #11
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
ok a dual 2.7 great Mac ,but watch inside regular for leaks something that should concern you more then the ram usage of each app or widget , but could you be specific about why you are so concerned , ok 2 gb ram is not a huge amount , but usually more then sufficient for tiger to run smooth , and you will always spot activity when the Mac is on, i mean there is nothing unusual happening in your activities
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 02:15 PM   #12
MacAndrew92
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Oporto, Portugal
Send a message via Yahoo to MacAndrew92
Well thank you guys i think my system is running fine
And thanks all for the quick replays i never thought it was that fast lol
MacAndrew92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2011, 06:15 PM   #13
macgeek18
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Murrieta,CA
Tiger is a good os. I'm still running it in a dual boot with Leopard on my G4's. Pretty solid and quick os for it's age.
__________________
MacBook Pro 13";2.5Ghz Core i5;8GB DDR3;480GBSSD;OSX 10.9.2 Mavericks
iPhone 5c, 16GB, White, Verizon 4G LTE.
macgeek18 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mid 2011 MBA SSD in Mid 2011 Mac Mini WhoisMedina MacBook Air 0 Apr 28, 2013 08:17 PM
For Lion Server: 2011 Mac mini, 2006/8 Mac Pro, or Hackintosh? Yebubbleman Mac mini 0 Mar 15, 2013 12:14 AM
Macbook Pro (2011/2012) or Mac Mini (2011)? pbmagnet4 Mac mini 6 Jun 25, 2012 02:05 PM
Macbook Pro (2011/2012) or Mac Mini (2011)? pbmagnet4 Buying Tips and Advice 4 Jun 20, 2012 08:16 AM
Macbook Pro (2011/2012) or Mac Mini (2011)? pbmagnet4 MacBook Pro 1 Jun 19, 2012 03:39 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC