Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 29, 2011, 09:28 PM   #1
macintosh1097
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Jersey
Exclamation 1.42 GHz eMac problems?

I recently bought my first mac, an 1.42 GHz eMac. It runs perfectly and I love it. I have all of my iTunes files on an external hard drive and it worked perfectly fine. When I wanted to use iTunes I would just turn on the external drive and it worked fine. But now when I turn my external drive on, nothing happens. It won't show up on my eMac. When I go to disk utility it freezes and I must force quit it. The drive works on my other computers, but it won't work on this one now. It makes noise and stuff so it's on, it just won't come up. Any ideas on how to fix this??? Also I got a mini-vga to rca adapter for my tv. I plugged it all in, but the picture is very blurry. I messed with the settings and stuff, and it's better, but most text is unreadable and the dimensions I must set it at to make the text more readable, the windows don't fit in the whole screen, what settings can I change to fix this??? Also, how do I put bluetooth in it? Is that with the airport extreme card ( which I don't have)? Thanks....
macintosh1097 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2011, 02:14 AM   #2
MacHamster68
macrumors 68040
 
MacHamster68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
hmm strange the eMac 1.42's are normally problem free if it wasn't a overclocked other eMac before(easy to spot , the amount vram of the graphics card reveals the fake )
bluetooth is not part of the airport extreme , its a separate card(doughter board, thought its discontinued , but some turn up occasionally ) which needs to be installed inside somewhere on the logicboard, sorry never bothered about bluetooth ..you could order it with bluetooth on time of purchase is all i know about bluetooth in my eMac's (have 3 of that 1.42 model )

to get your harddrive working on the eMac again ,if a restart doesn't sort it , shut down , unplug mains and everything else for a quarter hour then plug back in and start up , that may sort it
put your install disc of tiger ?inside, after you have selected the language go to utilities and repair permissions that usually sorts it
you have to remember you got 3 usb ports but only 2 usb bus inside so 2 ports sharing 1 bus and always remember to unmount/eject the drive never just unplug it or switch it off , because Mac's dont like that kind of behavior

for your tv ? no idea , i always use mini vga to vga to connect one of mine to the tv , maybe someone else can bring light into the rca problem
__________________
DANGER POST MAY CONTAIN SARCASM
Intelligence does not need Intel inside,
All it needs is good sense outside.
MacHamster68 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2011, 11:04 AM   #3
macintosh1097
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Jersey
oh, well then I guess no bluetooth for me. and ok, thanks I'll try that, hopefully it'll work.
macintosh1097 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2011, 11:33 AM   #4
macintosh1097
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: South Jersey
I unplugged everything for like 20-25 minutes and it's still not working. also my hard drive is through firewire, I have done it through USB to see if that would work, but it didn't...
macintosh1097 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2011, 01:27 PM   #5
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Reset PRAM. Sometimes it helps for FW problems.

If you want BT, easiest is to buy USB dongle. If you want to get original BT board, there's muuuch cheaper offer than people from "welove$$$" have http://www.dvwarehouse.com/Apple-Blu...4-p-31454.html
It will work OK (I have one of these in my eMac, I added it myself) although official specs are saying that additional antenna kit is needed.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2011, 01:34 PM   #6
raysfan81
macrumors 6502a
 
raysfan81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: North Carolina
If you want Bluetooth buy one of these:

http://www.amazon.com/IOGear-Bluetoo...6412418&sr=8-1

I have one in my eMac and it is fully mac compatible out of the box.
__________________
Broken Ipod Touch 1st gen 16gb & Zune HD 64gb
eMac 1.42 ghz,80gb hd & 500mhz Snow iMac g3, 2ghz Unibody MB
400 mhz G4 "Sawtooth", Dual 1.42 ghz MDD, 17" 1.83 ghz C2D iMac
raysfan81 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this RAM fit in an eMac 2005 1,42 Ghz? Mac Hammer Fan PowerPC Macs 4 May 6, 2013 04:08 PM
1.5 gigs of ram in 1.25 ghz emac KingKen1986 PowerPC Macs 2 Sep 23, 2012 04:56 PM
Just got my new eMac 1.25 GHz KingKen1986 PowerPC Macs 13 Sep 2, 2012 10:50 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:01 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC