Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 1, 2011, 04:44 PM   #1
twoodcc
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
will a 3TB drive work in my 2006 mac pro?

will this hitachi 3TB 7200 RPM drive work on my 2006 mac pro, or will it only work with a computer with SATA 6.0Gb/s ports?

thanks in advance
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2011, 04:57 PM   #2
philipma1957
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
are you running snow leopard leopard or tiger? I don't think it will work with tiger. I also don't think the sata I or sata II matters in your case. I have wd 3tb's they work but in my 2010 pro
philipma1957 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:47 PM   #3
NoManIsland
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
It should work without problems, as SATA III is backwards compatible. I have a 3TB (same model) running in my 2008 without a hitch, and it only has SATA II ports like the 2006 does. As per the above poster, your OS may affect it, especially if you are using Windows under Boot Camp, but I'm pretty sure any flavour of OSX can handle it.
__________________
2008 Mac Pro 2.8 Ghz 8-core
NoManIsland is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:47 PM   #4
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
I'm running snow leopard
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2011, 05:52 PM   #5
NoManIsland
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
I'm running snow leopard
Than I can't see a problem as your setup is effectively identical to mine, just one generation on of MP, but with no change in the connection standard. You may want to confirm this with another member, though, as there may be some difference between the 2006 and 2008 of which I am not aware. The thing is, a SATA drive is a SATA drive, and OSX doesn't care about volumes in excess of 2TB the way that older versions of Windows do - I would be very surprised if this was not the case.
__________________
2008 Mac Pro 2.8 Ghz 8-core
NoManIsland is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2011, 09:09 PM   #6
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoManIsland View Post
Than I can't see a problem as your setup is effectively identical to mine, just one generation on of MP, but with no change in the connection standard. You may want to confirm this with another member, though, as there may be some difference between the 2006 and 2008 of which I am not aware. The thing is, a SATA drive is a SATA drive, and OSX doesn't care about volumes in excess of 2TB the way that older versions of Windows do - I would be very surprised if this was not the case.
thanks. i think the same, but i wanted to make sure before i spent the money. hopefully someone who has tried this will post in here, but if not, i might go ahead and get it anyways
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 1, 2011, 09:26 PM   #7
mmulin
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
thanks. i think the same, but i wanted to make sure before i spent the money. hopefully someone who has tried this will post in here, but if not, i might go ahead and get it anyways
The MP doesn't care what size the drive is as long it supports SATA II. The only downside, the connection speed will max at 3.0Gb/s instead of 6.0Gb/s.

OSX doesn't care as long the drive is formatted in the standard HFS+ format and doesn't exceed HFS+ limitation (8EiB) .

Simple as that.
__________________
the net is vast and infinite
:x1c, pb2400c, 4gs

Last edited by mmulin; Feb 1, 2011 at 09:31 PM.
mmulin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2011, 07:09 AM   #8
SmilesLots
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: SW Virginia
I have one running fine in my MP 1,1. I may get a second.
__________________
Mac Pro 1,1, SL 10.6.8, 13g ram, SSD, 2TB's, MacBook, iMac 24 in 2.8 Ghz, G4 mini, 2010 mini, 2010 mini server, dual gig wind tunnel, 8600
SmilesLots is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2011, 04:30 PM   #9
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmulin View Post
The MP doesn't care what size the drive is as long it supports SATA II. The only downside, the connection speed will max at 3.0Gb/s instead of 6.0Gb/s.

OSX doesn't care as long the drive is formatted in the standard HFS+ format and doesn't exceed HFS+ limitation (8EiB) .

Simple as that.
Quote:
Originally Posted by SmilesLots View Post
I have one running fine in my MP 1,1. I may get a second.
thanks guys. that makes me feel better.
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 24, 2011, 10:27 PM   #10
jimtron
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
I have a very similar Hitachi 3TB drive (H3D30003254S) and a MP 1,1, and I can't get the drive to work internally. I originally used this drive with a Seagate Freeagent dock--I formatted it in the dock. It works fine externally, but when I installed it inside the MP (where I'd like to leave it), the drive shows in Disk Utility but thinks it's not formatted. It shows 3TB capacity in DU, but thinks the disk is unformatted.

I'd like to try reformatting it while it's inside--I wonder if that would make a difference? But I can't because the disk is filled with stuff.

If anyone has suggestions I'd love to hear them.
jimtron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2011, 09:16 AM   #11
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmulin View Post
The only downside, the connection speed will max at 3.0Gb/s instead of 6.0Gb/s.
And in any case, no mechanical hard drive comes close to reaching sata2 limits...

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2011, 09:59 AM   #12
Mr. Retrofire
macrumors 601
 
Mr. Retrofire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: www.emiliana.cl
I've posted somewhere here on MR, that sata-io.org says in the SATA 6 GBit/s specification that all SATA protocol versions are compatible with their respective previous version. So
SATA II drives work on SATA I and SATA II connections
SATA III drives work on SATA II and SATA III connections

Regarding the OS version and large HDDs, i've the following info:
http://support.apple.com/kb/ht2422
Mr. Retrofire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2011, 10:35 AM   #13
MovieCutter
Banned
 
MovieCutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loa View Post
And in any case, no mechanical hard drive comes close to reaching sata2 limits...

Loa
Not on it's own...
MovieCutter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2011, 11:01 PM   #14
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimtron View Post
I have a very similar Hitachi 3TB drive (H3D30003254S) and a MP 1,1, and I can't get the drive to work internally. I originally used this drive with a Seagate Freeagent dock--I formatted it in the dock. It works fine externally, but when I installed it inside the MP (where I'd like to leave it), the drive shows in Disk Utility but thinks it's not formatted. It shows 3TB capacity in DU, but thinks the disk is unformatted.

I'd like to try reformatting it while it's inside--I wonder if that would make a difference? But I can't because the disk is filled with stuff.

If anyone has suggestions I'd love to hear them.
so you have stuff on the drive, and you can't format it? is there any way to copy that stuff to another drive, and then format the drive, and copy the stuff back? that's the only way to do it (that i can think of)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MovieCutter View Post
Not on it's own...
how do you have 50 TB hooked up to a mac mini?
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2011, 11:16 PM   #15
jimtron
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
so you have stuff on the drive, and you can't format it? is there any way to copy that stuff to another drive, and then format the drive, and copy the stuff back? that's the only way to do it (that i can think of)
Yeah, it's almost full and I don't have room to temporarily copy it elsewhere. So it's possible that formatting the drive while it's inside could have different results than formatting it when it's external?
jimtron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2011, 11:24 PM   #16
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimtron View Post
Yeah, it's almost full and I don't have room to temporarily copy it elsewhere. So it's possible that formatting the drive while it's inside could have different results than formatting it when it's external?
how did you format it?

well, if it sees it in disk utility like you said earlier, then yes, you have to format it again to use it. but if you don't have a way to back up the data, then there's not much you can do
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2011, 10:08 AM   #17
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
but if you don't have a way to back up the data
You're just asking for trouble, regardless of what you do!

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2011, 10:26 AM   #18
MovieCutter
Banned
 
MovieCutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
how do you have 50 TB hooked up to a mac mini?
It's not all hooked to the Mini. I've got 12TB hooked to the Mini, then another 12TB in seperate drives that I dock to the mini to backup the primary 12TB. Then I had another 10 TB on my Mac Pro before I sold it in addition to 10TB in drives to back that data up. Then another 5-10TB in drives lying around and in Time Capsule. I basically just have a lot of bare drives with rotating labels and uses.
MovieCutter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2011, 06:23 PM   #19
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by MovieCutter View Post
It's not all hooked to the Mini. I've got 12TB hooked to the Mini, then another 12TB in seperate drives that I dock to the mini to backup the primary 12TB. Then I had another 10 TB on my Mac Pro before I sold it in addition to 10TB in drives to back that data up. Then another 5-10TB in drives lying around and in Time Capsule. I basically just have a lot of bare drives with rotating labels and uses.
oh ok. i was about to say, 50 TB hooked up to a mac mini would be impressive.
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2011, 07:12 PM   #20
theSeb
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Poole, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmulin View Post
The only downside, the connection speed will max at 3.0Gb/s instead of 6.0Gb/s.
Which does not matter since a single 7200 rpm HDD will not saturate SATA II
theSeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2011, 11:12 PM   #21
jimtron
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
how did you format it?

well, if it sees it in disk utility like you said earlier, then yes, you have to format it again to use it. but if you don't have a way to back up the data, then there's not much you can do
I formatted it in an external drive FW drive connected to my MP. Would the formatting be different if I formatted the drive installed internally vs externally? The drive works fine with the external dock, but I'd rather have it inside the MP.
jimtron is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2011, 12:21 AM   #22
MovieCutter
Banned
 
MovieCutter's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally Posted by twoodcc View Post
oh ok. i was about to say, 50 TB hooked up to a mac mini would be impressive.
Because having 50TB in a home ISN'T impressive...

Anyway, I'd have it all hooked to the min if I didn't need various drives for various purposes. Having 25TB hooked to the Mini is quite fine though.
MovieCutter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2011, 12:27 AM   #23
twoodcc
Thread Starter
macrumors P6
 
twoodcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Right side of wrong
Send a message via AIM to twoodcc Send a message via MSN to twoodcc
Quote:
Originally Posted by jimtron View Post
I formatted it in an external drive FW drive connected to my MP. Would the formatting be different if I formatted the drive installed internally vs externally? The drive works fine with the external dock, but I'd rather have it inside the MP.
well i'm really not sure. i've never ran into this problem before. what format did you use?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MovieCutter View Post
Because having 50TB in a home ISN'T impressive...

Anyway, I'd have it all hooked to the min if I didn't need various drives for various purposes. Having 25TB hooked to the Mini is quite fine though.
oh having 50 TB is impressive, but having 50 TB hooked up to one machine, especially as one partition, is so much more. and that machine being a little mac mini is just icing on the cake.

if i added up everything in my house, i might have 10-15 TB. but that's scattered across several machines
__________________
tville
Smarter than the average bear
twoodcc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2011, 09:00 AM   #24
Loa
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Québec
Hello,

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimtron View Post
I formatted it in an external drive FW drive connected to my MP. Would the formatting be different if I formatted the drive installed internally vs externally?
No.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jimtron View Post
The drive works fine with the external dock, but I'd rather have it inside the MP.
If it works fine externally, it should work equally well inside.

Loa
Loa is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 27, 2011, 11:38 PM   #25
jimtron
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
well i'm really not sure. i've never ran into this problem before. what format did you use?
Mac OS Extended (Journaled) GUID.

Quote:
If it works fine externally, it should work equally well inside.
That's what I would have thought, but no dice.
jimtron is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3TB Time Capsule for 3TB Fusion Drive? Remi B iMac 22 Jul 29, 2013 04:53 PM
8Gb FB-DIMMs for 2006-2008 Mac Pro, which ones work? MacVidCards Mac Pro 26 Apr 18, 2013 10:13 AM
Blu-ray drive for 2006 Mac Pro P-Worm Mac Pro 3 Nov 27, 2012 12:59 PM
2006 Mac Pro 1,1 optical drive recommendation c23roo Mac Pro 6 Oct 15, 2012 12:22 PM
3TB External Hard Drive with PPC Mac - Will it work? MaskAndWig PowerPC Macs 2 Sep 11, 2012 06:05 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC